Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Greening in India gets a boost with Green Tug Transition Program (GTTP) SOP launched by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Phase 1 of the GTTP will begin on October 1, 2024, and continue until December 31, 2027
The program is expected to involve an investment of around INR 1000 Crores in building these green tugs
The Green Tug Transition Program is a pivotal initiative towards realizing our vision of a sustainable and green maritime sector in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
GTTP aims at replacement of existing diesel-powered tugs with zero-emission tugs
16 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal officially launched the SOP for Green Tug Transition Program (GTTP) today in New Delhi. This landmark initiative is set to drive the transition from conventional fuel-based harbour tugs to greener, more sustainable alternatives, marking a major step in India's commitment to environmental sustainability and the advancement of its maritime sector.
The Green Tug Transition Program (GTTP) as a key initiative under the ‘Panch Karma Sankalp’. The program, announced on May 22, 2023, by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, during the ‘Chintan Shivir’ event, marks a significant step towards decarbonizing maritime operations in India. The GTTP is designed to phase out conventional fuel-based harbour tugs operating in Indian Major Ports and replace them with green tugs powered by cleaner and more sustainable alternate fuels.
Phase 1 of the GTTP will begin on October 1, 2024, and continue until December 31, 2027. During this phase, four Major Ports—Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority, Deendayal Port Authority, Paradip Port Authority, and V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority—will procure or charter at least two green tugs each, based on standardized designs and specifications issued by the Standing Specification Committee (SSC). The program is expected to involve an investment of around INR 1000 Crores in building these green tugs. The first set of tugs will be battery-electric, with provisions for adopting other emerging green technologies such as hybrid, methanol, and green hydrogen as the industry evolves.
Speaking on the launch, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Green Tug Transition Program is a pivotal initiative towards realizing our vision of a sustainable and green maritime sector in India. This program not only aligns with our environmental goals but also strengthens our commitment to ‘Make in India,’ promoting domestic innovation and manufacturing in the maritime industry.”
‘The GTTP will be a major boost to the domestic tug industry, with all tugs built under this program constructed in Indian shipyards as part of the Government of India's ‘Make in India’ initiative. The program is also expected to create significant employment opportunities in shipbuilding and ship design, mentioned Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW.
By the end of 2040, all tugs operating in Indian Major Ports are envisioned to transition to green tugs, ensuring a standardized, eco-friendly fleet across the country. Furthermore, beyond 2033, any new tug built in India for use in Indian ports will need to comply with the ASTDS-GTTP standards.
The Maritime India Vision 2030 (MIV 2030), launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2020, outlines key strategies to enhance India’s maritime sector, aiming to make it a global leader in safety, sustainability, and environmental responsibility. This vision includes ambitious targets such as sourcing 60% of each major port’s power demand from renewable energy and achieving a 30% reduction in carbon emissions per ton of cargo by 2030. Building on this, the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, introduced in 2023, sets a specific goal for Major Ports to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from port vessels by 30% by 2030. Harbor tugs, vital for port operations like berthing, unberthing, and ship assist functions, are ideal candidates for adopting green technologies, such as electric propulsion and alternative fuels, which can significantly cut emissions while maintaining operational efficiency.
The GTTP reflects the Government's broader commitment to sustainability and innovation in the maritime sector, paving the way for a cleaner, greener future for India’s ports and maritime operations.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی) ایس او پی سے سر سبزہندوستان کو فروغ ملتا ہے
جی ٹی ٹی پی کا پہلا مرحلہ 1 اکتوبر 2024 کو شروع ہوگا اور 31 دسمبر 2027 تک جاری رہے گا
پروگرام سے ان گرین ٹگس کی تعمیر میں تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہونے کی امید ہے
گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام ہندوستان میں ایک پائیدار اور سبز بحری شعبے کے ہمارے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم اقدام ہے: جناب سربانند سونووال
جی ٹی ٹی پی کا مقصد ڈیزل سے چلنے والے موجودہ ٹگوں کو صفر اخراج والے ٹگس سے تبدیل کرنا ہے
16 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
پورٹ شپنگ اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج نئی دہلی میں گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی) کے لیے سرکاری طور پر ایس او پی کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ تاریخی پہل روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی ہاربر ٹگس(چھوٹی طاقتور کشتی جو جہازوں کو کھینچ کر بندرگاہ لاتی ہے) سے ہرے بھرے، زیادہ پائیدار متبادلات کی طرف منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو کہ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم اور اس کے سمندری شعبے کی ترقی میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی) ’پنچ کرما سنکلپ‘ کے تحت ایک کلیدی پہل ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کا اعلان 22 مئی 2023 کو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے 'چنتن شِور' تقریب کے دوران کیا تھا، یہ ہندوستان میں بحری آپریشنز کو کاربن سے پاک کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ جی ٹی ٹی پی کو ہندوستانی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں کام کرنے والے روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی ہاربر ٹگس کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے اور صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ پائیدار متبادل ایندھن سے چلنے والے گرین ٹگس سے تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
جی ٹی ٹی پی کا پہلا مرحلہ 1 اکتوبر 2024 کو شروع ہوگا اور 31 دسمبر 2027 تک جاری رہے گا۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران چار بڑی بندرگاہیں- جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی، دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی، پارا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی، اور وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی - اسٹینڈنگ اسپیسی فیکیشن کمیٹی (ایس ایس سی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ معیاری ڈیزائنوں اور وضاحتوں کی بنیاد پر ہر ایک کے لیے کم از کم دو گرین ٹگ خریدے گی یا چارٹر کرے گی۔ پروگرام میں ان گرین ٹگس کی تعمیر میں تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ ٹگس کا پہلا سیٹ بیٹری الیکٹرک ہو گا، جس میں صنعت کی ترقی کے ساتھ دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی سبز ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ہائبرڈ، میتھانول اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کو اپنانے کی گنجائشیں شامل ہوں گی ۔
لانچ کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام ہندوستان میں ایک پائیدار اور سبز بحری شعبے کے ہمارے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نہ صرف ہمارے ماحولیاتی اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے بلکہ 'میک ان انڈیا' کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے، جس سے بحری صنعت میں گھریلو اختراعات اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
جی ٹی ٹی پی گھریلو ٹگ صنعت کے لیے بڑا فروغ ثابت ہو گا کیوں کہ اس پروگرام کے تحت بنائے گئے تمام ٹگ حکومت ہند کے 'میک ان انڈیا' اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام سے جہاز سازی اور جہاز کے ڈیزائن میں روزگار کے اہم مواقع پیدا ہونے کی بھی توقع ہے۔
2040 کے آخر تک، ہندوستانی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں کام کرنے والے تمام ٹگس کو گرین ٹگس میں منتقل کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس سے پورے ملک میں ایک معیاری، ماحول دوست بیڑے کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، 2033 کے بعد، ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں میں استعمال کے لیے ہندوستان میں بنائے گئے کسی بھی نئے ٹگ کو اے ایس ٹی ڈی ایس- جی ٹی ٹی پی معیارات کی تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
میری ٹائم انڈیا وژن 2030 (ایم آئی وی 2030)، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2020 میں شروع کیا تھا، ہندوستان کے بحری شعبے کو بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی حکمت عملیوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد اسے تحفظ، پائیداری، اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری میں عالمی رہنما بنانا ہے۔ اس وژن میں امنگوں سے پر اہداف شامل ہیں جیسے کہ ہر بڑی بندرگاہ کی بجلی کی طلب کا 60 فیصد قابل تجدید توانائی سے حاصل کرنا اور 2030 تک کارگو کے فی ٹن کارگو کے اخراج میں 30 فیصد کمی حاصل کرنا۔ اس کی بنیاد پر، میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047، جو 2023 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، بڑی بندرگاہوں کے لیے 2030 تک بندرگاہوں کے جہازوں سے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو 30 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص ہدف مقرر کرتا ہے۔ہاربر ٹگس جو کہ بندرگاہ کے آپریشن جیسے برتھنگ، انبرتھنگ اور جہازوں کے معاون افعال کے لیے اہم ہیں، سبز ٹیکنالوجیز، جیسے الیکٹرک پروپلشن اور متبادل ایندھن کو اپنانے کے لیے مثالی امیدوار ہیں، جو آپریشنل کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اخراج میں نمایاں کمی کر سکتے ہیں۔
جی ٹی ٹی پی بحری شعبے میں پائیداری اور اختراع کے لیے حکومت کے وسیع عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی بندرگاہوں اور سمندری آپریشنز کے لیے ایک صاف ستھرا، سرسبز مستقبل کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔