زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں كو سابقہ حکومتوں نے كبھی ترجیح نہیں دی : جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی وزیر اعظم بنے تو انہوں نے ہر تقریر میں کسانوں کو سلام کیا: جناب چوہان
‘کسانو کی بات’ پروگرام کا مقصد سائنس کی کسانوں تك رسائی كو ممكن بنانا ہے: جناب چوہان
جناب چوہان نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ایک نئے عہد کا آغاز کریں
15 AUG 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود كے علاوہ دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے ہی وزیر اعظم لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے پرچم لہراتے آ رہے ہیں لیکن پہلے كبھی کسی بھی حکومت نے یوم آزادی پر کسانوں کو مدعو نہیں کیا تھا کیونکہ کسان کبھی بھی سابقہ حکومتوں کی ترجیحات كا حصہ ںنہیں تھے۔ جناب چوہان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے کسانوں کو یوم آزادی پر مدعو کیا۔ جناب چوہان یوم آزادی کے پروگرام اور نیشنل پیسٹ سرویلنس سسٹم (این پی ایس ایس) کے آغاز میں مدعو کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے پروگرام سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر اور جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری اور سکریٹری ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈی جی، آئی سی اے، آر ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک بھی موجود تھے۔
لافانی انقلابیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ آزادی ہمیں چاندی کے تھال میں پیش نہیں کی گئی۔ ہزاروں لوگ مسکراتے ہوئے پھانسی پر چڑھ گئے۔ ان کے دل میں پختہ عزم تھا اور انہوں نے اس سرزمین پر دوبارہ جنم لینے کی دعا کی تاکہ وہ بھارت ماں کے کام آسکیں۔ ہمارے لافانی انقلابی آزادی کے گیت گاتے تھے۔ آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے لیے مرنے کی نہیں بلکہ جینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں ملک کے ہر گاؤں سے کسان بھائی آئے ہیں۔ کسان ملک کے دلوں کی دھڑکن اور عوام کے دلوں کی دھڑکن ہیں۔ کسانوں کی پیداوار کی وجہ سے سب کا دل دھڑک رہا ہے۔ کسان ہمارے لیے بھگوان ہیں۔ ہمیں خوراک فراہم کرنے والوں کو خوش اور خوشحال بنانا ہے۔ جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی وزیر اعظم بنے تو انہوں نے ہر تقریر میں کسانوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ ہم پیداوار میں اضافہ كے لیے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں 6 قسم کے کام کریں گے ۔ ہمیں پیداوار بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے، اس کے لیے ہمیں بیجوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم نے کسانوں کو 109 اقسام کے زیادہ پیداوار دینے والے بیج وقف کیے ہیں۔ کسانوں کو سائنسدانوں کی تحقیق سے آگاہ ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمارا کام کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کو جوڑنا ہے۔ کئی بار کسانوں کے پاس معلومات نہیں ہوتی ہیں اس لیے وہ غلط کیڑے مار ادویات کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اس بارے میں جاننا ضروری ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کسانوں کو سائنس کے فوائد فوری طور پر ملیں ہم مہینے میں ایک بار کسانوں کی بات کے نام سے ایک پروگرام شروع کریں گے۔
یہ پروگرام ریڈیو پر ہوگا اس میں سائنس دان بیٹھیں گے، محکمہ زراعت کے افسران بیٹھیں گے اور وہ خود بھی بیٹھیں گے اور کسانوں کو جو بھی ضروری ہوگا اس کی معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ کرشی وجین کیندر کو کسانوں کے ساتھ پوری طرح سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کسانوں کو سائنسی فوائد فوری طور پر پہنچانے کے لیے کام کیا جائے گا۔ اب جلد ہی سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور کسانوں کے درمیان بات چیت ہوگی تاکہ ہم زراعت کے ذریعے فوڈ باسکٹ بننے کا معجزہ سامنے لا سکیں۔
جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ پہلے کسانوں کے لیے بجٹ صرف 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بجٹ کو بڑھا کر 1.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا۔ کسانوں کو سبسڈی پر کھاد ملتی ہے۔ آج کل وہ لوگ کسانوں کی بات کرتے ہیں جن کا کاشتکاری سے کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ حکومت وہ تمام تور، مسور اور اُڑ خریدے گی جو کسان اگاتے ہیں۔ پہلے دور میں کوئی خریداری نہیں ہوتی تھی۔ اس سے پہلے کی حکومت میں صرف 6 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دال خریدی گئی تھی جبکہ مودی حکومت نے 1.70 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن دال خریدی تھی۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت اب تک 3.24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں جمع ہو چکے ہیں۔ پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا آج دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فصل بیمہ اسکیم ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کسانوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنے کھیتوں کے کچھ حصے میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کریں تاکہ مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اس پر ایک مشن بہت جلد آنے والا ہے۔ اس کا خاکہ تیار کر لیا گیا ہے۔ مزید ایف پی اوز بنائے جائیں۔ اس کے ذریعے ہم کئی طرح کے کام کر کے اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک نئے عہد کا آغاز کریں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers were never the priority of previous governments: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
When Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, he saluted the farmers in every speech: Shri Chouhan
'Kisano Ki Baat' Program aims to make science accessible to farmers : Shri Chouhan
Shri Chouhan urges farmers to start a new era under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi
15 AUG 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that since independence, the Prime Minister has been hoisting the flag from the ramparts of the Red Fort, but earlier no government had invited farmers on Independence Day because farmers were never in the priority of previous governments. Shri Chouhan thanked and congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who invited farmers on Independence Day. Shri Chouhan was addressing the program of dialogue with farmers invited to the Independence Day program and the launch of National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS). Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Secretary DARE and DG, ICA,R Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also present in the program.
Paying his respects to the immortal revolutionaries, Shri Chouhan said that we all know that freedom was not presented to us on a silver platter. Thousands of people went to the gallows smilingly. They had a strong resolve in their hearts and they prayed to be given birth again on this land so that they could be of use to Mother India. Our immortal revolutionaries used to sing songs of freedom. Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that today there is no need to die for the country, but to live. Farmer brothers from every village of the country have come to the Independence Day celebrations. Farmers are the heartbeat of the country and the heartbeat of the people. Everyone's heart is beating because of what the farmers produce. Farmers are God for us. We have to make the food providers happy and prosperous. When Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, he paid his respects to the farmers in every speech.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that we will do 6 types of work under the leadership of the Prime Minister - Increasing production. We need to increase production, for that we need seeds. Recently, the Prime Minister dedicated 109 types of high yielding seeds to farmers. Farmers should be aware of the research done by scientists. Our job is to connect farmers and scientists. Many times, farmers do not have information, so they use the wrong pesticides. It is important to know about this. To ensure that farmers get the benefits of science immediately, we will start a program called Kisano Ki Baat once a month. This program will be on radio, scientists will sit in it, officials of the agriculture department will sit, he will also sit and farmers will be given information about whatever is necessary. There is a need to connect the Krishi Vijyan Kendra completely with the farmers. The work will be done to immediately deliver scientific benefits to the farmers. Now soon there will be discussions with scientists and discussions among farmers, so that we can do the miracle of becoming a food basket through agriculture.
Shri Chouhan informed that earlier the budget for farmers was only Rs. 27 thousand crores, the Prime Minister increased this budget to Rs. 1.52 lakh crores. Farmers get fertilizers on subsidy. Nowadays, those people talk about farmers who have nothing to do with farming. They have not seen the fields, have not seen the crop in the field, they do not even know what a wheat ear looks like.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that the government will buy all the tur, masoor, urad that the farmers grow. In the earlier times, there was no purchase at all, in the earlier government, only 6 lakh metric tons of pulses were purchased while the Modi government purchased 1.70 crore metric tons of pulses. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, so far Rs. 3.24 lakh crore has been deposited in the accounts of farmers. PM Fasal Bima Yojna is the world's largest crop insurance scheme today. He will continuously try to keep improving it. We have to diversify agriculture. Farmers will benefit more from this.
Shri Chouhan requested to the farmers to do natural farming in some part of their fields to improve the soil health. Shri Chouhan informed that a mission on this is coming very soon; its outline has been prepared. More FPOs should be formed. Through this, we can increase our income by doing many types of work. Shri Chouhan urged the farmers to start a new era under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.