कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पिछली सरकारों की प्राथमिकता में कभी किसान नहीं रहे: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जब प्रधानमंत्री बने तो उन्होंने अपने हर भाषण में किसान को प्रणाम किया: श्री चौहान
विज्ञान का फायदा तुरंत किसानों को मिले, इसके लिये महीने में एक दिन “किसानों की बात” कार्यक्रम : श्री चौहान
श्री चौहान ने किसानों से आग्रह किया कि वे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करें
15 AUG 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि व किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहानने कहा किस्वतंत्रता के बादसे लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री झण्डा फहराते हैं, लेकिन पहले कोईभी सरकार किसानों को स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर बुलाती नहीं थी क्योंकि पिछली सरकारों की प्राथमिकता में कभी किसान नहीं रहे। श्री चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद और बधाई दी जिन्होंने किसानों को स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर बुलाया।श्री चौहान,स्वतंत्रता दिवस के कार्यक्रम में निमंत्रित किसानों से संवाद और राष्ट्रीय नाशीजीव (कीट) निगरानी प्रणाली (NPSS) के शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रमको सम्बोधित कर रहे थेIकार्यक्रम में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर व श्री भागीरथ चौधरी और आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक हिमांशु पाठक भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री चौहान ने अमर क्रांतिकारियों को प्रणाम करते हुए कहा कि हम सभी जानते हैं कि आजादी हमें चांदी की तश्तरी पर भेंट नहीं की गई है। हजारों लोग फाँसी के फंदे पर हँसते-हँसते झूल गए थे। उनके हृदय में दृढ़ संकल्प होता था और वो प्रार्थना करते थे कि हमें पुनः इसी धरती पर जन्म देना, ताकि हम भारत माता के काम आ सकें। हमारे अमर क्रांतिकारी आजादी के तराने गाया करते थे। आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि आज देश के लिए मरने की नहीं, जीने की आवश्यकता है। आजादी के महोत्सव में देश के गाँव-गाँव से किसान भाई पधारे हैं। किसान देश की धड़कन हैं और जनता के दिल की धड़कन हैं। किसान जो पैदा करते हैं, उससे सभी के दिल धड़क रहे हैं। किसान हमारे लिए भगवान हैं। हमें अन्नदाता को सुखी और समृद्ध बनाना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जब प्रधानमंत्री बने तो उन्होंने अपने हर भाषण में किसान को प्रणाम किया।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि हम प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में 6 तरह के काम करेंगे - उत्पादन बढ़ाना। हमें उत्पादन बढ़ाना है, उसके लिए बीज, अभी प्रधानमंत्री ने 109 प्रकार के ज्यादा उपज देने वाले बीज किसानों को समर्पित किये। वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसंधान की जानकारी किसानों को होनी चाहिए। हमारा काम किसानों और वैज्ञानिकों को जोड़ना है।कई बार किसानों को जानकारी नहीं होती, तो वो गलत कीटनाशक का प्रयोग करते हैं, इसकी जानकारी होना जरूरी है। विज्ञान का फायदा तुरंत किसानों को मिले, इसके लिये हम महीने में एक दिन किसानों की बात कार्यक्रम शुरू करेंगे। रेडियो पर ये कार्यक्रम होगा, इसमें वैज्ञानिक बैठेंगे, कृषि विभाग के अधिकारी बैठेंगे, मैं भी बैठूँगा और किसानों को जो-जो जरूरी है, उसके बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी। कृषि विज्ञानकेंद्र को पूरी तरह से किसानों से जोड़ने की जरूरत है। वैज्ञानिक लाभ को तुरंत किसानों तक पहुंचाने का काम होगा। अब जल्दी ही किसानों के बीच चर्चा होगी, विचार विमर्श होगा, जिससे खेती से हम फूड बास्केट बनने का चमत्कार कर सकें।
श्री चौहान ने जानकारी देते हुए कहा किकिसानों का बजट एक समय 27 हजार करोड़ रू. था, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बजट को बढ़ाकर 1.52 लाख करोड़ रू. कर दिया।किसानों को सब्सिडी पर खाद मिलती है।आजकल वो लोग किसानों की बात करते हैं जिनका खेती से कोई लेना देना ही नहीं है। उन्होंने खेत नहीं देखे, खेत की फसल नहीं देखी, उनको पता ही नहीं कि गेहूं की बाली कैसी होती है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि किसान जितना भी तुअर, मसूर, उड़द उगाएंगे वो सब सरकार खरीदेगी। पहले के जमाने में तो खरीद ही नहीं होती थी। पुरानी सरकार में दाल की खरीदी केवल 6 लाख मीट्रिक टन की गई थी-मोदी सरकार ने 1.70 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन दाल खरीदी। उत्पादन की लागत घटाने के प्रयास भी जारी हैं। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत अब तक 3.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये डाल दिए गए हैं किसानों के खातों में।पीएम फसल बीमा योजना आज दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी फसल बीमा योजना है। हम निरंतर प्रयत्न करेंगे कि उसमें सुधार करते रहें। कृषि का विविधीकरण हमें करना है। इससे किसान को ज्यादा फायदा होगा।
श्री चौहाननेकिसानों से आग्रह किया कि वे मृदा का स्वास्थ्य ठीक करने के लिए अपने खेत के कुछ हिस्से में प्राकृतिक खेती करें इसके लिए मिशन बहुत जल्दी आने वाला है, इसकी रूपरेखा बन गई है। FPO और बनने चाहिये। इससे हम कई तरह के काम करके अपनी आय बढ़ा सकते हैं। श्री चौहान ने किसानों से आग्रह किया की वे प्रधानमंती के नेतृत्व में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करें।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers were never the priority of previous governments: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
When Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, he saluted the farmers in every speech: Shri Chouhan
'Kisano Ki Baat' Program aims to make science accessible to farmers : Shri Chouhan
Shri Chouhan urges farmers to start a new era under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi
15 AUG 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that since independence, the Prime Minister has been hoisting the flag from the ramparts of the Red Fort, but earlier no government had invited farmers on Independence Day because farmers were never in the priority of previous governments. Shri Chouhan thanked and congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who invited farmers on Independence Day. Shri Chouhan was addressing the program of dialogue with farmers invited to the Independence Day program and the launch of National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS). Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Secretary DARE and DG, ICA,R Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also present in the program.
Paying his respects to the immortal revolutionaries, Shri Chouhan said that we all know that freedom was not presented to us on a silver platter. Thousands of people went to the gallows smilingly. They had a strong resolve in their hearts and they prayed to be given birth again on this land so that they could be of use to Mother India. Our immortal revolutionaries used to sing songs of freedom. Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that today there is no need to die for the country, but to live. Farmer brothers from every village of the country have come to the Independence Day celebrations. Farmers are the heartbeat of the country and the heartbeat of the people. Everyone's heart is beating because of what the farmers produce. Farmers are God for us. We have to make the food providers happy and prosperous. When Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, he paid his respects to the farmers in every speech.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that we will do 6 types of work under the leadership of the Prime Minister - Increasing production. We need to increase production, for that we need seeds. Recently, the Prime Minister dedicated 109 types of high yielding seeds to farmers. Farmers should be aware of the research done by scientists. Our job is to connect farmers and scientists. Many times, farmers do not have information, so they use the wrong pesticides. It is important to know about this. To ensure that farmers get the benefits of science immediately, we will start a program called Kisano Ki Baat once a month. This program will be on radio, scientists will sit in it, officials of the agriculture department will sit, he will also sit and farmers will be given information about whatever is necessary. There is a need to connect the Krishi Vijyan Kendra completely with the farmers. The work will be done to immediately deliver scientific benefits to the farmers. Now soon there will be discussions with scientists and discussions among farmers, so that we can do the miracle of becoming a food basket through agriculture.
Shri Chouhan informed that earlier the budget for farmers was only Rs. 27 thousand crores, the Prime Minister increased this budget to Rs. 1.52 lakh crores. Farmers get fertilizers on subsidy. Nowadays, those people talk about farmers who have nothing to do with farming. They have not seen the fields, have not seen the crop in the field, they do not even know what a wheat ear looks like.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that the government will buy all the tur, masoor, urad that the farmers grow. In the earlier times, there was no purchase at all, in the earlier government, only 6 lakh metric tons of pulses were purchased while the Modi government purchased 1.70 crore metric tons of pulses. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, so far Rs. 3.24 lakh crore has been deposited in the accounts of farmers. PM Fasal Bima Yojna is the world's largest crop insurance scheme today. He will continuously try to keep improving it. We have to diversify agriculture. Farmers will benefit more from this.
Shri Chouhan requested to the farmers to do natural farming in some part of their fields to improve the soil health. Shri Chouhan informed that a mission on this is coming very soon; its outline has been prepared. More FPOs should be formed. Through this, we can increase our income by doing many types of work. Shri Chouhan urged the farmers to start a new era under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.