Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers were never the priority of previous governments: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
When Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, he saluted the farmers in every speech: Shri Chouhan
'Kisano Ki Baat' Program aims to make science accessible to farmers : Shri Chouhan
Shri Chouhan urges farmers to start a new era under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi
15 AUG 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that since independence, the Prime Minister has been hoisting the flag from the ramparts of the Red Fort, but earlier no government had invited farmers on Independence Day because farmers were never in the priority of previous governments. Shri Chouhan thanked and congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who invited farmers on Independence Day. Shri Chouhan was addressing the program of dialogue with farmers invited to the Independence Day program and the launch of National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS). Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Secretary DARE and DG, ICA,R Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also present in the program.
Paying his respects to the immortal revolutionaries, Shri Chouhan said that we all know that freedom was not presented to us on a silver platter. Thousands of people went to the gallows smilingly. They had a strong resolve in their hearts and they prayed to be given birth again on this land so that they could be of use to Mother India. Our immortal revolutionaries used to sing songs of freedom. Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that today there is no need to die for the country, but to live. Farmer brothers from every village of the country have come to the Independence Day celebrations. Farmers are the heartbeat of the country and the heartbeat of the people. Everyone's heart is beating because of what the farmers produce. Farmers are God for us. We have to make the food providers happy and prosperous. When Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, he paid his respects to the farmers in every speech.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that we will do 6 types of work under the leadership of the Prime Minister - Increasing production. We need to increase production, for that we need seeds. Recently, the Prime Minister dedicated 109 types of high yielding seeds to farmers. Farmers should be aware of the research done by scientists. Our job is to connect farmers and scientists. Many times, farmers do not have information, so they use the wrong pesticides. It is important to know about this. To ensure that farmers get the benefits of science immediately, we will start a program called Kisano Ki Baat once a month. This program will be on radio, scientists will sit in it, officials of the agriculture department will sit, he will also sit and farmers will be given information about whatever is necessary. There is a need to connect the Krishi Vijyan Kendra completely with the farmers. The work will be done to immediately deliver scientific benefits to the farmers. Now soon there will be discussions with scientists and discussions among farmers, so that we can do the miracle of becoming a food basket through agriculture.
Shri Chouhan informed that earlier the budget for farmers was only Rs. 27 thousand crores, the Prime Minister increased this budget to Rs. 1.52 lakh crores. Farmers get fertilizers on subsidy. Nowadays, those people talk about farmers who have nothing to do with farming. They have not seen the fields, have not seen the crop in the field, they do not even know what a wheat ear looks like.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that the government will buy all the tur, masoor, urad that the farmers grow. In the earlier times, there was no purchase at all, in the earlier government, only 6 lakh metric tons of pulses were purchased while the Modi government purchased 1.70 crore metric tons of pulses. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, so far Rs. 3.24 lakh crore has been deposited in the accounts of farmers. PM Fasal Bima Yojna is the world's largest crop insurance scheme today. He will continuously try to keep improving it. We have to diversify agriculture. Farmers will benefit more from this.
Shri Chouhan requested to the farmers to do natural farming in some part of their fields to improve the soil health. Shri Chouhan informed that a mission on this is coming very soon; its outline has been prepared. More FPOs should be formed. Through this, we can increase our income by doing many types of work. Shri Chouhan urged the farmers to start a new era under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

कृषी मंत्रालय
आधीच्या सरकारांनी शेतकरी वर्गाला कधीच प्राधान्य दिले नाही; पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आपल्या प्रत्येक भाषणात शेतकऱ्यांविषयीचा आदर व्यक्त करतात : केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
'किसानों की बात' कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश कृषी विज्ञान सुलभ करून ते शेतकरी बांधवांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे हा आहे : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
15 AUG 2024 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान म्हणाले की, स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यापासून पंतप्रधान लाल किल्ल्यावर ध्वज फडकवत असतात, परंतु यापूर्वी कोणत्याही सरकारने स्वातंत्र्यदिनी शेतकऱ्यांना निमंत्रित केले नव्हते, कारण त्यांच्या दृष्‍टीने शेतकरी वर्गाला कधीच प्राधान्य दिले गेले नाही. मात्र यंदाच्या वर्षी शेतकरी बांधवांना खास निमं‍त्रण देण्‍यात आले होते, याबद्दल शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले. स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या कार्यक्रमासाठी निमंत्रित करण्‍यात आलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांशी शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी संवाद साधला. यावेळी राष्ट्रीय कीटक निरीक्षण- दक्षता प्रणाली (एनपीएसएस) चा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला. या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना चौहान म्हणाले, स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या सोहळ्यासाठी देशातील प्रत्येक गावातून शेतकरी बांधव आले आहेत. शेतकरी हा देशाचा आणि जनतेच्या हृदयाचा जणू ठोका आहे. शेतकऱ्यांनी जे उत्पादन घेतले ते पाहून प्रत्येकाचे हृदय धडधडत आहे. शेतकरी आमच्यासाठी देव आहे. अन्नदात्याला सुखी आणि समृद्ध करायचे आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जेव्हा पंतप्रधान झाले तेव्हा त्यांनी प्रत्येक भाषणात शेतकऱ्यांविषयी आदरभावना व्यक्त केली.
केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्री म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आम्ही 6 प्रकारची कामे करणार आहोत यामध्‍ये उत्पादन वाढवणे हे पहिले काम आहे. उत्पादन वाढविण्‍यासाठी चांगल्या बियाण्यांची गरज आहे. अलीकडेच, पंतप्रधानांनी उच्च उत्पादन देणाऱ्या 109 बियाण्यांची वाणे शेतकऱ्यांना समर्पित केली. शास्त्रज्ञांनी केलेल्या संशोधनाची माहिती शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवली पाहिजे. आमचे काम शेतकरी आणि शास्त्रज्ञ यांना जोडण्याचे आहे. अनेक वेळा शेतकऱ्यांकडे माहिती नसल्याने ते चुकीचे कीटकनाशक वापरतात. त्यामुळे कीटकनाशकाबाबात माहिती घेणे महत्त्वाचे आहे.
शेतकऱ्यांना विज्ञानाचे लाभ तातडीने मिळतील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, आम्ही दर महिन्यात एकदा ‘किसानोंकी बात’ हा कार्यक्रम सुरु करणार आहोत अशी माहिती देऊन केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की रेडिओद्वारे प्रसारित होणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमात वैज्ञानिक सहभागी असतील, कृषी विभागाचे अधिकारी असतील तसेच ते स्वतः देखील असतील आणि त्या कार्यक्रमातून शेतकऱ्यांना आवश्यक माहिती पुरवण्यात येईल.कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रांनी शेतकऱ्यांशी संपूर्णतः जोडले जाण्याची गरज आहे.शेतकऱ्यांना वैज्ञानिक लाभ मिळवून देण्यासाठी तातडीने पावले उचलण्यात येतील. आता लवकरच शास्त्रज्ञ आणि शेतकरी यांच्यात चर्चा घडवून आणल्या जातील जेणेकरून आपण कृषी क्षेत्राच्या माध्यमातून जगाची फूड बास्केट बनण्याचा चमत्कार आपण घडवू शकू.
यापूर्वीच्या सरकारांच्या काळातील अर्थसंकल्पात शेतकऱ्यांसाठी केवळ 27 हजार कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात येत होती, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ही तरतूद वाढवून 1.52 लाख कोटी रुपये केली अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी यावेळी दिली. शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदानित दरात खते मिळत आहेत. आजकाल ज्या लोकांचा शेतीशी काहीही संबंध नाही असे लोक शेतकऱ्यांविषयी बोलतात. त्यांनी शेत पाहिलेले नसते, पिके पाहिलेली नसतात, अगदी गव्हाचे रोप कसे दिसते हे देखील त्यांना माहीत नसते.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, शेतकऱ्यांनी पिकवलेली संपूर्ण तूर, मसूर आणि उडीद सरकार विकत घेईल. पूर्वीच्या काळी, आधीच्या सरकारांमध्ये अशी कोणतीही खरेदी होत नव्हती, केवळ 6 लाख टन डाळींची खरेदी होत असे. मात्र मोदी सरकारने 1.70 कोटी टन डाळींची खरेदी केली. पंतप्रधान शेतकरी सन्मान निधी योजनेअंतर्गत देशातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यांमध्ये आतापर्यंत 3.24 लाख कोटी रुपये जमा करण्यात आले आहेत. पंतप्रधान पीक विमा योजना ही आजघडीला जगातील सर्वात मोठी पीक विमा योजना आहे. पंतप्रधान या योजनेत सातत्याने सुधारणा घडवून आणत आहेत. आपल्याला कृषी क्षेत्राचे वैविध्यीकरण केले पाहिजे, त्याचा शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा होईल.
मृदा आरोग्यात सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी लागवडीखालील क्षेत्राच्या काही भागात नैसर्गिक शेती करण्याची विनंती केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी शेतकऱ्यांना केली. यासंदर्भात एक अभियान लवकरच सुरु करण्यात येत असून त्याची रूपरेषा तयार करण्यात येत आहे. अधिकाधिक शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना स्थापन करण्यात येत आहेत. त्यांच्या माध्यमातून आपण अनेक प्रकारची कामे करुन आपले उत्पादन वाढवू शकू. आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली नवे युग सुरु करण्याची विनंती केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी शेतकऱ्यांना केली.