Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Tiranga Yatra ' commenced under the leadership of KVIC Chairman under ' HarGharTiranga ' campaign
78th Independence Day celebrated with great enthusiasm at KVIC Headquarters in Mumbai
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar hoisted the flag at the Headquarters premises
Chairman KVIC inaugurated the renovated ' Mahatma Hall ' in the KVIC premises
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said, ' In the last 10 years, under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, PujyaBapu's legacy Khadi has become the guarantee of developed India
15 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India presided over the flag hoisting ceremony at Central Office, Vile Parle, Mumbai on the occasion of 78th Independence Day. On this occasion, officers and employees of KVIC Mumbai organized Tiranga Yatra under the leadership of Chairman KVIC. Chairman KVIC also inauguratedrecently renovated ' Mahatma Hall ' in the premises.On this occasion, prize distribution programme were also organized along with cultural programme.
Addressing the flag hoisting ceremony, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar extended greetings on 78th Independence Day to all the officers and employees present in the premises as well as Khadi workers, spinners, weavers and entrepreneurs associated with Khadi activities across the country. In his address, he said that the Khadi tricolor is not just a piece of cloth, it is a symbol of the sacrifice, struggle and dreams of those countless revolutionaries of the freedom struggle who liberated India from the atrocities of the British rule. He further said that the dream of our fighters who sacrificed their lives in the freedom movement is being fulfilled today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In the last 10 years, the legacy of revered Bapu’s Khadi, has become the guarantee of a developed India. Congratulating the officers and employees of KVIC, he said that the first time in the history of Independent India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of the MSME Ministry, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed the figure of 1 lakh 55 thousand crores.
In his address, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that in the Amrit Kaal of Independence, KVIC has taken the legacy of Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, Khadi, to new heights with the brand power of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. To take the Government of India 's 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan' to every household, KVIC ran 'Har Ghar Tiranga , Har Ghar Khadi' campaign across the country , which has had a wide impact. KVIC Chairman said that in the last 10 years, with the brand power of the Prime Minister, the sale of Khadi and Village Industry products has increased five times and production has increased four times. For the first time, 10.17 lakh new jobs have been created in this sector .
On this occasion, a Tiranga Yatra took place by the Central Office of Khadi Village Industries Commission located at Irla in which local residents along with officers and employees of KVIC participated.
On the occasion of Independence Day, artists and KVIC employees performed patriotic songs at the Central Headquarters. During thisprogramme, the second edition of the Rajbhasha Visheshank was also released by KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar and the winners of the annual sports competition were also felicitated. KVIC officers and employees were present in the program.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
வீடு தோறும் மூவண்ணக்கொடி பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் கேவிஐசி தலைவரின் தலைமையில் மூவண்ணக்கொடி யாத்திரை தொடங்கியது
15 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
78 வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மும்பை வைல் பார்லேவில் உள்ள மத்திய அலுவலகத்தில் இந்திய அரசின் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் (எம்.எஸ்.எம்.) காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணைய (கே.வி..சி) அலுவலகத்தில் கொடியேற்றும் விழா நடைபெற்றது. இதனையொட்டி, கேவிஐசி மும்பையின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் கேவிஐசி தலைவர் தலைமையில்மூவண்ணக்கொடி யாத்திரையை ஏற்பாடு செய்தனர். வளாகத்தில் சமீபத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட 'மகாத்மா ஹால்' கேவிஐசி தலைவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். இதையொட்டி கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் பரிசளிப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெற்றது.
கொடியேற்றும் விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார், 78-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு வளாகத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள காதி நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள காதி தொழிலாளர்கள், நூற்பாளர்கள், நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆகியோருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். அவர் தமது உரையில், கதர் மூவர்ணக் கொடி என்பது வெறும் துணி மட்டுமல்ல, பிரிட்டிஷ் ஆட்சியின் கொடுமைகளிலிருந்து இந்தியாவை விடுவித்த சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் எண்ணற்ற புரட்சியாளர்களின் தியாகம், போராட்டம் மற்றும் கனவுகளின் சின்னமாகும் என்று கூறினார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்த நமது போராளிகளின் கனவு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் இன்று நிறைவேறுகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், வணக்கத்திற்குரிய அண்ணலின் கதர் பாரம்பரியம், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் உத்தரவாதமாக மாறியுள்ளது. காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்றில் முதல் முறையாக, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்களின் விற்றுமுதல் 1 லட்சத்து 55 ஆயிரம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது என்றார்.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் பொருட்களின் விற்பனை ஐந்து மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது, உற்பத்தி நான்கு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் கூறினார். முதன்முறையாக இத்துறையில் 10.17 லட்சம் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன .
இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், இர்லாவில் அமைந்துள்ள காதி கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் மத்திய அலுவலகத்தால் மூவண்ணக்கொடி யாத்திரை நடந்தது, இதில் உள்ளூர்வாசிகள் மற்றும் கேவிஐசி அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கேவிஐசி ஊழியர்கள் மத்திய தலைமையகத்தில் தேசபக்தி பாடல்களை பாடினர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, கேவிஐசி தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் ராஜ்பாஷா விசேஷாங்கின் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பையும் வெளியிட்டார், மேலும் வருடாந்திர விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களும் பாராட்டப்பட்டனர். நிகழ்ச்சியில் கேவிஐசி அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்..