Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Tiranga Yatra ' commenced under the leadership of KVIC Chairman under ' HarGharTiranga ' campaign
78th Independence Day celebrated with great enthusiasm at KVIC Headquarters in Mumbai
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar hoisted the flag at the Headquarters premises
Chairman KVIC inaugurated the renovated ' Mahatma Hall ' in the KVIC premises
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said, ' In the last 10 years, under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, PujyaBapu's legacy Khadi has become the guarantee of developed India
15 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India presided over the flag hoisting ceremony at Central Office, Vile Parle, Mumbai on the occasion of 78th Independence Day. On this occasion, officers and employees of KVIC Mumbai organized Tiranga Yatra under the leadership of Chairman KVIC. Chairman KVIC also inauguratedrecently renovated ' Mahatma Hall ' in the premises.On this occasion, prize distribution programme were also organized along with cultural programme.
Addressing the flag hoisting ceremony, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar extended greetings on 78th Independence Day to all the officers and employees present in the premises as well as Khadi workers, spinners, weavers and entrepreneurs associated with Khadi activities across the country. In his address, he said that the Khadi tricolor is not just a piece of cloth, it is a symbol of the sacrifice, struggle and dreams of those countless revolutionaries of the freedom struggle who liberated India from the atrocities of the British rule. He further said that the dream of our fighters who sacrificed their lives in the freedom movement is being fulfilled today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In the last 10 years, the legacy of revered Bapu’s Khadi, has become the guarantee of a developed India. Congratulating the officers and employees of KVIC, he said that the first time in the history of Independent India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of the MSME Ministry, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed the figure of 1 lakh 55 thousand crores.
In his address, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that in the Amrit Kaal of Independence, KVIC has taken the legacy of Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, Khadi, to new heights with the brand power of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. To take the Government of India 's 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan' to every household, KVIC ran 'Har Ghar Tiranga , Har Ghar Khadi' campaign across the country , which has had a wide impact. KVIC Chairman said that in the last 10 years, with the brand power of the Prime Minister, the sale of Khadi and Village Industry products has increased five times and production has increased four times. For the first time, 10.17 lakh new jobs have been created in this sector .
On this occasion, a Tiranga Yatra took place by the Central Office of Khadi Village Industries Commission located at Irla in which local residents along with officers and employees of KVIC participated.
On the occasion of Independence Day, artists and KVIC employees performed patriotic songs at the Central Headquarters. During thisprogramme, the second edition of the Rajbhasha Visheshank was also released by KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar and the winners of the annual sports competition were also felicitated. KVIC officers and employees were present in the program.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ مہم کے تحت کے وی آئی سی چیئرمین کی قیادت میں ترنگا یاترا کا آغاز
ممبئی میں کے وی آئی سی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں 78 واں یوم آزادی بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا گیا
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین منوج کمار نے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے احاطے میں پرچم کشائی کی
چیئرمینکے وی آئی سی نے کے وی آئی سی احاطے میں تزئین و آرائش شدہ ’مہاتما ہال‘ کا افتتاح کیا
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا’گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، پوجیہ باپو کی وراثت کھادیوکست بھارت کی ضمانت بن گئی ہے
15 AUG 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن (کھادیاینڈ ولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن -کے وی آئی سی)، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای)، حکومت ہند نے 78 ویںیوم آزادی کے موقع پر ممبئی کے ولے پارلے میں واقع مرکزی دفتر میں پرچم کشائی کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی ممبئی کے افسران اور ملازمین نے چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی کی قیادت میں ترنگا یاترا کا اہتمام کیا۔ چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی نے احاطے میں حال ہی میں تزئین و آرائش کے مرحلے سے گزرے ’مہاتما ہال‘ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ انعامات کی تقسیم کا پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
پرچم کشائی کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیئرمینکے وی آئی سی جناب منوج کمار نے 78ویںیوم آزادی پر احاطے میں موجود تمام افسران اور ملازمین کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں کھادیکی سرگرمیوں سے وابستہ کھادی کارکنوں، کاتنے والوں، بنکروں اور کاروباریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ کھادی کا ترنگا صرف کپڑے کا ٹکڑا نہیں ہے، یہ جدوجہد آزادی کے ان لاتعداد انقلابیوں کی قربانیوں، جدوجہد اور خوابوں کی علامت ہے جنہوں نے ہندوستان کو برطانوی راج کے مظالم سے آزاد کرایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تحریک آزادی میں اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کا خواب آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پورا ہو رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، قابل احترام باپو کی کھادی کی وراثت، ایک ترقییافتہ ہندوستان(وکست بھارت) کی ضمانت بن گئی ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کے افسران اور ملازمین کو مبارکباد دیتےہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت کی رہنمائی میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کا کاروبار ایک لاکھ 55 ہزار کروڑ کے ہندسے کو عبور کر گیا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آزادی کے امرت کال میں کے وی آئی سی نے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کی وراثت، کھادی کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی برانڈ پاور کے ساتھ نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے ’ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان‘کو ہر گھر تک پہنچانے کے لیے،کے وی آئی سی نے ملک بھر میں’ہر گھر ترنگا، ہر گھر کھادی‘ مہم چلائی، جس کا وسیع اثر پڑا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم کے برانڈ پاور سے کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں پانچ گنا اور پیداوار میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پہلی بار اس شعبے میں 10.17 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اِرلا میں واقع کھادی ولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن کے مرکزی دفتر کی طرف سے ترنگا یاترا نکالی گئی جس میں کے وی آئی سی کے افسران اور ملازمین کے ساتھ مقامی باشندوں نے شرکت کی۔
یوم آزادی کے موقع پر فنکاروں اور کے وی آئی سی ملازمین نے سنٹرل ہیڈ کوارٹر میں حب الوطنی کے گیت پیش کئے۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران، راج بھاشا وشیشانک کا دوسرا ایڈیشن بھیکے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا اور سالانہ کھیلوں کے مقابلے کے فاتحین کوی عزت افزائی بھی کی گئی ۔ پروگرام میں کے وی آئی سی کے افسران اور ملازمین موجود تھے۔