سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئی تحقیق نے ذیابیطس کے لاکھوں مریضوں کے لیے امید پیدا کی
14 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے زنک آکسائیڈ نینو پارٹیکلز )زیڈ او این) کے گردوں کے افعال کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے اور ذیابیطس نیفروپیتھی (ڈی این) کا مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کا انکشاف کیا ہے، جس سے ذیابیطس سے متعلق گردے کے مسائل کے انتظام میں نئے علاج کے طریقوں کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
طویل عرصے تک ذیابیطس میلی ٹس کی وجہ سے ڈی این ایک عام، شدید پیچیدگی اور کمزور حالت ہے۔ یہ امید افزا دریافت ذیابیطس سے متعلق گردے کے مسائل کے انتظام میں نئے علاج کے طریقوں کی راہ ہموار کر سکتی ہے۔
ذیابیطس نیفروپیتھی (ڈی این) ایک پیچیدگی ہے جو طویل عرصے تک ذیابیطس میلیٹس(ڈی ایم) کے نتیجے میں ہوتی ہے، جو ٹائپ I ذیابیطس کے 20-50فیصد مریضوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ یہ گردوں کے فنکشن میں ایک ترقی پسند کمی کی طرف سے خصوصیات ہے، اکثر اختتامی مرحلے کے گردوں کی بیماری (ای ایس آر ڈی) میں ختم ہوتا ہے. ذیابیطس کے مریضوں میں، ہائی بلڈ شوگر گردوں میں آکسیڈیٹیو تناؤ پیدا کرتا ہے، اور سوزش کے مالیکیولز کو متحرک کرتا ہے۔ پودوں سے حاصل کردہ کئی مالیکیولز اور مصنوعات کی ڈی این میں علاج کے کردار کے لیے چھان بین کی جا رہی ہے۔
IMG_256
ڈی این ذیابیطس کے مریضوں میں زنک کی کمی سے منسلک ہے۔ زیڈاو این بایو دستیاب زنک آئنوں کی مستقل رہائی کے لیے ایک ڈپو کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔آے آر آئی میں جانوروں کے ماڈلز میں کیے گئے مطالعات نے زیڈ او این کے گلوکوز کو کم کرنے والے، انسولینومیمیٹک اور β سیل کے پھیلاؤ کے اثرات کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، یہ دیکھنے کے لیے تجربات کیے گئے کہ آیا زیڈ او این گردے کو نقصان پہنچانے والے سیلولر راستوں کو بھی کم کر سکتا ہے۔
ذیابیطس نیفروپیتھی میں مبتلا وسٹارچوہوں پر پونے کے آگرکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے محققین کی ایک تحقیق میں، جو کہ ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، جو کہ ذیابیطس نیفروپیتھی میں مبتلا ہے، زیڈ او این کے علاج نے انسولین سے علاج کیے جانے والے ذیابیطس کے چوہوں کے مقابلے میں گردوں کے افعال کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ ،نے ہائی بلڈ شوگر کی وجہ سے سوزش سیل کی موت کے خلاف تحفظ فراہم کیا۔ زیڈ او این ،علاج نے بعض پروٹین کو بھی محفوظ کیا جو گردے کے کام کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
لائف سائنسز کے جریدے میں شائع شدہ نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ زیڈ او این ذیابیطس کی پیچیدگیوں کے علاج کے لیے ایک تکمیلی علاج کے ایجنٹ کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔ مطالعہ ایک ممکنہ طریقہ کار کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہے جس کے ذریعے زیڈ او این زیڈ اینکو روکتا ہے، یہ وٹرو میں کلچرڈ پوڈوسائٹس پر زیڈ او اینکے اثرات کو ظاہر کرنے والا پہلا شخص ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
New research offers hope for millions of diabetic patients
14 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have uncovered the potential of zinc oxide nanoparticles (ZON) to significantly enhance kidney function and combat diabetic nephropathy (DN), paving the way for new therapeutic approaches in managing diabetes-related kidney issues.
DN is a common, severe complication and debilitating condition due to prolonged diabetes mellitus. This promising discovery could pave the way for new therapeutic approaches in managing diabetes-related kidney issues.
Diabetic nephropathy (DN) is a complication resulting from prolonged diabetes mellitus (DM), affecting 20-50% of patients with type-I diabetes. It is characterized by a progressive decline in renal function, often culminating in end-stage renal disease (ESRD). In diabetic patients, high blood sugar induces oxidative stress in the kidneys, and activates inflammatory molecules. Several molecules and products derived from plants are being investigated for their therapeutic role in DN.
DN is corelated with zinc deficiency in diabetic patients. ZON act as a depot for the sustained release of bioavailable zinc ions. The studies carried out at ARI, in animal models have proved the glucose-lowering, insulinomimetic, and β-cell proliferative effects of ZON. Recently, experiments were carried out to see if ZON could also mitigate the cellular pathways leading to kidney damage.
In a study by researchers from Pune’s Agharkar Research Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), on Wistar rats suffering from diabetic nephropathy, ZON treatment significantly improved renal function in comparison to insulin-treated diabetic rats.
Additionally, ZON provided protection against high blood sugar induced inflammatory cell death. ZON treatment also preserved certain proteins which are essential for kidney function.
The findings published in the journal Life Sciences, suggest that ZON could serve as a complementary therapeutic agent for treating diabetic complications. The study proposes a probable mechanism through which ZON prevents DN, making it the first to demonstrate ZON's effects on cultured podocytes in vitro.
Although the translation of these findings into clinical practice would necessitate further research, the study offers a ray of hope for millions of diabetic patients worldwide. With continued exploration, zinc oxide nanoparticles could become a vital tool in the fight against diabetic nephropathy, improving the quality of life and health outcomes for those affected by this chronic disease. Both the medical community and patients remain hopeful for a future where diabetic kidney disease can be effectively managed or even prevented.
Link to article: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.lfs.2024.122667