Ministry of Science & Technology
New research offers hope for millions of diabetic patients
14 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have uncovered the potential of zinc oxide nanoparticles (ZON) to significantly enhance kidney function and combat diabetic nephropathy (DN), paving the way for new therapeutic approaches in managing diabetes-related kidney issues.
DN is a common, severe complication and debilitating condition due to prolonged diabetes mellitus. This promising discovery could pave the way for new therapeutic approaches in managing diabetes-related kidney issues.
Diabetic nephropathy (DN) is a complication resulting from prolonged diabetes mellitus (DM), affecting 20-50% of patients with type-I diabetes. It is characterized by a progressive decline in renal function, often culminating in end-stage renal disease (ESRD). In diabetic patients, high blood sugar induces oxidative stress in the kidneys, and activates inflammatory molecules. Several molecules and products derived from plants are being investigated for their therapeutic role in DN.
DN is corelated with zinc deficiency in diabetic patients. ZON act as a depot for the sustained release of bioavailable zinc ions. The studies carried out at ARI, in animal models have proved the glucose-lowering, insulinomimetic, and β-cell proliferative effects of ZON. Recently, experiments were carried out to see if ZON could also mitigate the cellular pathways leading to kidney damage.
In a study by researchers from Pune’s Agharkar Research Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), on Wistar rats suffering from diabetic nephropathy, ZON treatment significantly improved renal function in comparison to insulin-treated diabetic rats.
Additionally, ZON provided protection against high blood sugar induced inflammatory cell death. ZON treatment also preserved certain proteins which are essential for kidney function.
The findings published in the journal Life Sciences, suggest that ZON could serve as a complementary therapeutic agent for treating diabetic complications. The study proposes a probable mechanism through which ZON prevents DN, making it the first to demonstrate ZON's effects on cultured podocytes in vitro.
Although the translation of these findings into clinical practice would necessitate further research, the study offers a ray of hope for millions of diabetic patients worldwide. With continued exploration, zinc oxide nanoparticles could become a vital tool in the fight against diabetic nephropathy, improving the quality of life and health outcomes for those affected by this chronic disease. Both the medical community and patients remain hopeful for a future where diabetic kidney disease can be effectively managed or even prevented.
Link to article: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.lfs.2024.122667

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नए अनुसंधान लाखों मधुमेह रोगियों के लिए उम्मीद की किरण
14 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोपार्टिकल्स की क्षमता का पता लगाया है। यह किडनी के कार्य को बेहतर बनाने और डायबिटिक नेफ्रोपैथी से निपटने में मददगार हो सकता है। इससे मधुमेह से जुड़ी किडनी संबंधी समस्याओं के प्रबंधन में नए चिकित्सीय दृष्टिकोणों का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।
डायबिटिक नेफ्रोपैथी लंबे समय तक मधुमेह के कारण होने वाली एक आम, गंभीर जटिलता और दुर्बल करने वाली स्थिति है। यह आशाजनक खोज मधुमेह से जुड़ी किडनी संबंधी समस्याओं के प्रबंधन में नए चिकित्सीय दृष्टिकोणों का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकती है।
डायबिटिक नेफ्रोपैथी लंबे समय तक मधुमेह के कारण होने वाली एक जटिलता है। यह टाइप-I मधुमेह के 20-50 प्रतिशत रोगियों को प्रभावित करती है। यह गुर्दे के कार्य में क्रमिक गिरावट के कारण होता है, जो अक्सर अंतिम चरण के गुर्दे की बीमारी (ईएसआरडी) में परिणत होती है। मधुमेह के रोगियों में, उच्च रक्त शर्करा गुर्दे में ऑक्सीडेटिव तनाव उत्पन्न करता है, और सूजन वाले अणुओं को सक्रिय करता है। पौधों से प्राप्त कई अणुओं और उत्पादों की डायबिटिक नेफ्रोपैथी में उनकी चिकित्सीय भूमिका के लिए जांच की जा रही है।
मधुमेह रोगियों में डायबिटिक नेफ्रोपैथी का संबंध जिंक की कमी से है। जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोपार्टिकल जैव द्वारा उपलब्ध जिंक आयनों की निरंतर रिलीज के लिए एक डिपो के रूप में कार्य करता है। एआरआई में पशु मॉडल में किए गए अध्ययनों ने जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोपार्टिकल के ग्लूकोज कम करने, इंसुलिनोमिमेटिक और बीटा प्रसारक प्रभावों को साबित किया है। हाल ही में, यह देखने के लिए प्रयोग किए गए थे कि क्या जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोपार्टिकल गुर्दे की क्षति के लिए अग्रणी सेलुलर मार्गों को भी कम कर सकता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, पुणे के अघारकर अनुसंधान संस्थान के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं द्वारा डायबिटिक नेफ्रोपैथी से पीड़ित विस्टार चूहों पर किए गए एक अध्ययन में, इंसुलिन-उपचारित मधुमेह चूहों की तुलना में जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोपार्टिकल द्वारा उपचार ने गुर्दे के कार्य में काफी सुधार किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोपार्टिकल ने उच्च रक्त शर्करा प्रेरित सूजन वाली कोशिका के मृत होने से रोकने में सुरक्षा प्रदान की। जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोपार्टिकल उपचार ने कुछ प्रोटीन को भी संरक्षित किया, जो गुर्दे के कार्य के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
जर्नल लाइफ साइंसेज में प्रकाशित निष्कर्ष बताते हैं कि जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोपार्टिकल मधुमेह संबंधी जटिलताओं के इलाज के लिए एक पूरक चिकित्सीय एजेंट के रूप में काम कर सकता है। अध्ययन में एक संभावित तंत्र का प्रस्ताव है, जिसके माध्यम से जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोपार्टिकल, डायबिटिक नेफ्रोपैथी को रोकता है, जिससे यह व्यवस्थित पोडोसाइट पर जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोपार्टिकल के प्रभावों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला पहला अध्ययन बन जाता है।
हालांकि इन निष्कर्षों को नैदानिक कार्य के रूप में परिणत करने के लिए भविष्य के अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता होगी, लेकिन यह अध्ययन दुनिया भर में लाखों मधुमेह रोगियों के लिए आशा की किरण प्रदान करता है। निरंतर अन्वेषण के साथ, जिंक ऑक्साइड नैनोपार्टिकल, डायबिटिक नेफ्रोपैथी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण बन सकते हैं, जिससे इस पुरानी बीमारी से प्रभावित लोगों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार हो सकता है। चिकित्सा समुदाय और रोगी दोनों ही ऐसे भविष्य के लिए आशान्वित हैं, जहां डायबिटिक नेफ्रोपैथी की बीमारी को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित किया जा सकता है अथवा यहां तक कि रोका भी जा सकता है।
लेख का लिंक : https://doi.org/10.1016/j.lfs.2024.122667