Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organises Budget Seminar on National Critical Minerals Mission
14 AUG 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move to strengthen India’s position in the global green technology sector, the Ministry of Mines, Government of India, successfully hosted the highly anticipated Budget Seminar on the National Critical Minerals Mission today in New Delhi. This seminar marks a significant step forward in India's strategic initiative to become a global leader in the critical minerals sector.
Held in alignment with the Union Budget 2024-25, the seminar underscored the Government's unwavering commitment to advancing India's self-reliance in essential raw materials critical for economic growth and the transition to net-zero emissions. In the Union Budget 2024-25, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced the establishment of the National Critical Minerals Mission, aimed at making India Atmanirbhar (self-reliant) in raw materials necessary for its economic growth and green transition.
During the seminar, Dr. Veena Kumari Dermal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, delivered a comprehensive presentation on the proposed National Critical Minerals Mission. She outlined key initiatives and strategies aimed at securing India's supply of critical minerals, covering aspects such as enhancing domestic exploration, acquiring overseas assets, implementing robust recycling processes, and establishing responsible frameworks for industries utilizing these minerals.
The seminar brought together industry leaders, innovative start-ups, Government officials, scientists, academia, and policy experts to collaborate on a comprehensive strategy for the National Critical Minerals Mission. Participants engaged in in-depth discussions on various focus areas of the Mission, such as, incentivizing domestic exploration and production, acquiring critical mineral assets abroad, and efficiently managing trade and stock. The event also highlighted the need for focused research and development, skilling initiatives, and production-linked incentives for recycling critical minerals, ensuring a holistic and innovative approach to securing India's critical mineral needs.
The insights and strategies developed during the seminar will be instrumental in guiding the successful implementation of the National Critical Minerals Mission and achieving its key objectives.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन पर बजट संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
14 AUG 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में वैश्विक हरित प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक प्रयास के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन पर बहुप्रतीक्षित बजट संगोष्ठी का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह संगोष्ठी महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनने की भारत की रणनीतिक पहल में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस संगोष्ठी में केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 के अनुरूप आयोजित आर्थिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यक कच्चे माल में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को आगे बढ़ाने और शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन में परिवर्तन के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन की स्थापना की घोषणा की थी। इसका उद्देश्य भारत को अपने आर्थिक विकास और हरित संक्रमण के लिए आवश्यक कच्चे माल में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान, खान मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. वीणा कुमारी डर्मल ने प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने भारत में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति को सुरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख पहलों और रणनीतियों की रूपरेखा तैयार की, जिसमें घरेलू अन्वेषण को बढ़ाने, विदेशी संपत्ति प्राप्त करने, मजबूत रीसाइक्लिंग प्रक्रियाओं को लागू करने और इन खनिजों का उपयोग करने वाले उद्योगों के लिए दायित्वपूर्ण ढांचे की स्थापना जैसे पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया।
सेमिनार में राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के लिए एक व्यापक रणनीति पर सहयोग करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, नवोन्मेषी स्टार्ट-अप, सरकारी अधिकारियों, वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षाविदों और नीति विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने मिशन के विभिन्न ध्यान देने वाले क्षेत्रों, जैसे घरेलू अन्वेषण और उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करना, विदेशों में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज संपत्ति प्राप्त करना और व्यापार और स्टॉक का कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन करने पर गहन चर्चा की। इस आयोजन में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आवश्यकताओं को सुरक्षित करने के लिए एक समग्र और अभिनव दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की रिसाइक्लिंग करने के लिए केंद्रित अनुसंधान और विकास, कौशल पहल और उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान विकसित विचार और रणनीतियाँ राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के सफल कार्यान्वयन और इसके प्रमुख उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहायक होंगी।