Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises National Workshop on Leadership by Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions today at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
Dr. Kiran Bedi emphasizes transformative power of Panchayati Raj Institutions in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision for a developed India
Secretary, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj lauds role of women in innovative initiatives like Drone Didi and Self-Help Groups, emphasizing their participation is crucial for vision of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat and a Vikshit Bharat
14 AUG 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organised the National Workshop on Leadership by Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in empowering women leaders at the grassroots level and acknowledging their important role in collective efforts towards Viksit Bharat. This workshop was organized in the lead-up to the 78thIndependence Day celebrations, where approximately 400 Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) and Elected Representatives (ERs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) have been invited as Special Guests.
The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Kiran Bedi, Former Lt. Governor, Puducherry & Founder, Navjyoti India Foundation & India Vision Foundation, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Special Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Mamta Varma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Approximately 400 Special Guests, primarily Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) along with their spouses, participating in the Independence Day celebrations in Delhi as well senior officers of the Government of India and State Governments were present on this occasion.
Dr. Kiran Bedi shared her insights on the transformative power of women leaders in Panchayats. She emphasized the importance of Panchayati Raj Institutions in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat (developed India). Dr. Bedi urged Panchayat representatives to regularly engage with their communities, remain informed about government schemes and work towards the betterment of their constituencies. She commended the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for organizing this workshop, describing it as a timely and impactful initiative that highlights the critical role of women in grassroots governance and sustainable development in rural areas across the country.
In her remarks, Dr. Kiran Bedi emphasized the transformative power of Panchayati Raj Institutions in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision for a developed India. She urged Panchayat representatives to regularly listen to All India Radio news bulletins to stay informed about government schemes and share this information with their constituents. Dr. Bedi also stressed the importance of field visits and continuous dialogue with the public to understand and address local issues effectively.
Shri Vivek Bhardwaj delivered a keynote address, emphasizing the critical role that women play in local governance and public service delivery at the grassroots level. He welcomed the Elected Women Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions, including Mahila Sarpanches, Block Pramukhs and District Panchayat Presidents and emphasized the importance of strengthening of Panchayati Raj system, noting that two-thirds of India's population resides in rural areas. In his remarks, Shri Bhardwaj highlighted the increasing participation of women in Panchayati Raj Institutions, crediting the Prime Minister’s visionary initiative, “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” which has significantly encouraged women's involvement in grassroots governance. He lauded the role of women in innovative initiatives like Drone Didi and Self-Help Groups (SHGs), emphasizing that their participation is crucial to realizing the vision of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) and a Vikshit Bharat (Developed India).
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj called upon Panchayat representatives to take personal initiatives to end practices such as “Sarpanch Pati” or “Pradhan Pati”, urging them to make decisions with their own wisdom, impartiality, and a commitment to collective progress. Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj eloquently stated that the transformative power of women is essential to building a stronger, more inclusive India.
In his address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj lauded the inspiring tradition recently initiated by the Government of India, where the elected representatives of the three-tier Panchayati Raj institutions are invited to prestigious national events like Independence Day and Republic Day. This practice, he noted, has sparked tremendous enthusiasm and positivity across Panchayats, giving Panchayat leadership a newfound identity and recognition. He stressed that the development of Panchayats is synonymous with the progress of the nation, ensuring that no one is left behind.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj concluded by calling for the percentage of EWRs in PRIs to become a symbol of strong, efficient, and effective leadership. He urged all elected representatives to discharge their duties with resolve and determination, emphasizing that the prosperity of rural areas is key to the nation’s overall progress.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar addressed the gathering, extending his best wishes to all the Special Guests and other participants for the 78thIndependence Day. He highlighted the significance of women’s participation in Panchayats as a means to fulfil the nation’s aspiration for a developed India. Dr. Kumar emphasized the Ministry's continuous efforts to propagate best practices across Panchayats, aiming to create a strong, efficient, and effective leadership that drives sustainable development at the grassroots level.
Smt. Uma Mahadevan, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Rural Development & Panchayat Raj Government of Karnataka, Ms. Teresy Vanlalhruaii, Secretary, Directorate of Local Administration Department, Government of Mizoram, Dr. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary, Local Self-Government Department, Government of Kerala, Smt. Pravinaben Sanjaybhai Rangani, President, Rajkot District Panchayat, Gujarat, Smt. Rekha Devi, Mukhiya, Aathar Gram Panchayat, Nawanagar Block, Buxar District, Bihar and Smt. Sanyogita Singh Chauhan, Gram Pradhan, Atari Gram Panchayat, Mal Block, Lucknow District, Uttar Pradesh participated in the panel session on Challenges and Opportunities before Women Leadership in Panchayats.
The visit of Panchayat representatives to the National Capital has been designed as an enriching experience. It included a visit to the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya (PM Museum), offering insights into India’s democratic journey and the contributions of incumbent and former Prime Ministers. The climax of the visit would be the participation in the main Independence Day function at Red Fort, followed by a Lunch Function at DAIC, New Delhi, attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The live webcasting of the National Workshop on Women’s Leadership in Panchayats was available on the Ministry’s YouTube channel and social media pages: NIC Webcast: https://webcast.gov.in/mopr; X (Twitter): https://x.com/MoPR_GoI; Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj; Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj;YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ،آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی خواتین کے منتخب نمائندوں کی قیادت پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ڈاکٹر کرن بیدی نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے، وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے پنچایتی راج اداروں کی تبدیلی کی طاقت پر زور دیا
سکریٹری، شری وویک بھاردواج نے ڈرون دیدی اور ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں جیسے اختراعی اقدامات میں خواتین کے کردار کی تعریف کی؛ اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی شرکت ایک آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کے لیے اہم ہے
14 AUG 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی خواتین کے منتخب نمائندوں کی قیادت سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس نے ابتدائی سطح پر خواتین لیڈروں کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کی ہےاور وکست بھارت کے تئیں اجتماعی کوششوں میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد 78ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے پیش نظر کیا گیا تھا، جہاں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کی تقریباً 400 منتخب خواتین نمائندوں (ای ڈبلیو آرز) اور منتخب نمائندوں (ای آرز) کو بطور مہمان خصوصی مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح سابق لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، پڈوچیری اور بانی نوجیوتی انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن اینڈ انڈیا ویژن فاؤنڈیشن ڈاکٹر کرن بیدی ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج ، پنچایتی راج وزارت کےخصوصی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار ، وزارت پنچایت راج میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ممتا ورما اور وزارت پنچایتی راج میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وکاس آنندنے کیا ۔ تقریباً 400 خصوصی مہمان، بنیادی طور پر پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کی منتخب خواتین نمائندے (ای ڈبلیو آرز) اپنی شریک حیات کے ساتھ، جو دہلی میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کررہے ہیں، کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر کرن بیدی نے پنچایتوں میں خواتین لیڈروں کی تبدیلی کی طاقت پر اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ،پنچایتی راج اداروں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر بیدی نے پنچایت کے نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی برادریوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے مشغول رہیں، سرکاری اسکیموں سے باخبر رہیں اور اپنے حلقوں کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے اس ورکشاپ کے انعقاد کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی ستائش کی اور اسے ایک بروقت اور اثر انگیز اقدام قرار دیا، جو ملک بھر میں دیہی علاقوں میں نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی اور پائیدار ترقی میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر کرن بیدی نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں، پنچایتی راج اداروں کی تبدیلی کی طاقت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پنچایت کے نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں باخبر رہنے کے لیے آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے نیوز بلیٹن کو باقاعدگی سے سنیں اور اس معلومات کو اپنے حلقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کریں۔ ڈاکٹر بیدی نے مقامی مسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے سمجھنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے فیلڈ وزٹ اور عوام کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب وویک بھاردواج نے ، اس اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے جو خواتین مقامی گورننس اور نچلی سطح پر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ادا کرتی ہیں، کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی دو تہائی آبادی دیہی علاقوں میں رہتی ہے ،پنچایتی راج اداروں کی منتخب خواتین نمائندوں بشمول مہیلا سرپنچوں، بلاک پرمکھوں اور ضلع پنچایت صدور کا خیرمقدم کیا اور پنچایتی راج نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اپنے بیان میں، جناب بھاردواج نے پنچایتی راج اداروں میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے وزیر اعظم کے دور اندیش اقدام، "بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ" کو سہرا دیا ،جس نے ابتدائی سطح پر حکمرانی میں خواتین کی شمولیت کی نمایاں طور پر حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈرون دیدی اور ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) جیسے اختراعی اقدامات میں ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ان کی شرکت ایک آتم نربھر بھارت (خود کفیل ہندوستان) اور وکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے، خواتین کے کردار کی تعریف کی ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے پنچایتی نمائندوں سے کہا کہ وہ ’’سرپنچ پتی‘‘ یا "پردھان پتی" جیسے طریقوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ذاتی پہل کریں۔انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی دانشمندی، غیر جانبداری اور اجتماعی ترقی کے عزم کے ساتھ فیصلے کریں۔ .پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے فصاحت کے ساتھ کہا کہ خواتین کی تبدیلی کی طاقت ایک مضبوط، زیادہ جامع ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب وویک بھاردواج نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی متاثر کن روایت کی ستائش کی، جہاں تین سطحی پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں کو یوم آزادی اور یوم جمہوریہ جیسی باوقار قومی تقریبات میں مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ اس عمل نے پنچایتوں میں زبردست جوش اور مثبتیت کو جنم دیا ہے، جس سے پنچایت قیادت کو ایک نئی شناخت اور پہچان ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ پنچایتوں کی ترقی، ملک کی ترقی کے مترادف ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج جناب وویک بھاردواج کی وزارت نے پی آر ائیز میں ای ڈبلیو آرز کے فیصد کو مضبوط، موثر اور موثر قیادت کی علامت بننے پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ دیہی علاقوں کی خوشحالی ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کی کلید ہے،تمام منتخب نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عزم اور عہد کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض سرانجام دیں۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے تمام خصوصی مہمانوں اور دیگر شرکاء کو 78 ویں یوم آزادی کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لئے قوم کی خواہش کو پورا کرنے کے ذریعہ پنچایتوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر کمار نے تمام پنچایتوں میں بہترین طریقوں کو پھیلانے کے لیے وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں پر زور دیا، جس کا مقصد ایک مضبوط، کارگر اور موثر قیادت پیدا کرنا ہے جو ابتدائی سطح پر پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔
کرناٹک سرکار میں دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت راج کے محکمہ کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ اوما مہادیون، میزروم سرکار کےڈائریکٹوریٹ آف لوکل ایڈمنسٹریشن ڈپارٹمنٹ میں سکریٹری محترمہ ٹریسی ونللہروئی، کیرالہ سرکار میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف لوکل ایڈمنسٹریشن ڈپارٹمنٹ میں پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شرمیلا میری جوزف، گجرات سرکار کے راجکوٹ ضلع پنچایت کی صدر محترمہ پروین بین سنجے بھائی رنگانی، بہار کے بکسر ضلع کے نوانگربلاک میں آتھر گرام پنچایت کی مکھیا محترمہ ریکھا دیوی اور اترپردیش کے لکھنو ضلع کے مال بلاک کی اٹاری گرام پنچایت کی گرام پردھان محترمہ سنیوگیتا سنگھ چوہان نے پنچایتوں میں خواتین کی قیادت کے سامنے چیلنجز اور مواقع پر پینل مباحثہ میں حصہ لیا۔
پنچایتی نمائندوں کے قومی راجدھانی کے دورے کو ایک بھرپور تجربہ کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ (پی ایم میوزیم) کا دورہ شامل تھا، جس میں ہندوستان کے جمہوری سفر اور موجودہ اور سابق وزرائے اعظم کے تعاون کے بارے میں بصیرت کی پیشکش کی گئی تھی۔ اس دورے کا عروج لال قلعہ میں یوم آزادی کی مرکزی تقریب میں شرکت ہوگی، اس کے بعد ڈی اے آئی سی، نئی دہلی میں ظہرانے کی تقریب ہوئی، جس میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
پنچایتوں میں خواتین کی قیادت سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ کی لائیو ویب کاسٹنگ ،وزارت کے یوٹیوب چینل اور سوشل میڈیا کے صفحات پر دستیاب ہے:
https://webcast.gov.in/mopr; X (Twitter): https://x.com/MoPR_GoI; Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj; Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj; YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj