Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises National Workshop on Leadership by Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions today at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
Dr. Kiran Bedi emphasizes transformative power of Panchayati Raj Institutions in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision for a developed India
Secretary, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj lauds role of women in innovative initiatives like Drone Didi and Self-Help Groups, emphasizing their participation is crucial for vision of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat and a Vikshit Bharat
14 AUG 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organised the National Workshop on Leadership by Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in empowering women leaders at the grassroots level and acknowledging their important role in collective efforts towards Viksit Bharat. This workshop was organized in the lead-up to the 78thIndependence Day celebrations, where approximately 400 Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) and Elected Representatives (ERs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) have been invited as Special Guests.
The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Kiran Bedi, Former Lt. Governor, Puducherry & Founder, Navjyoti India Foundation & India Vision Foundation, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Special Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Mamta Varma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Approximately 400 Special Guests, primarily Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) along with their spouses, participating in the Independence Day celebrations in Delhi as well senior officers of the Government of India and State Governments were present on this occasion.
Dr. Kiran Bedi shared her insights on the transformative power of women leaders in Panchayats. She emphasized the importance of Panchayati Raj Institutions in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat (developed India). Dr. Bedi urged Panchayat representatives to regularly engage with their communities, remain informed about government schemes and work towards the betterment of their constituencies. She commended the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for organizing this workshop, describing it as a timely and impactful initiative that highlights the critical role of women in grassroots governance and sustainable development in rural areas across the country.
In her remarks, Dr. Kiran Bedi emphasized the transformative power of Panchayati Raj Institutions in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision for a developed India. She urged Panchayat representatives to regularly listen to All India Radio news bulletins to stay informed about government schemes and share this information with their constituents. Dr. Bedi also stressed the importance of field visits and continuous dialogue with the public to understand and address local issues effectively.
Shri Vivek Bhardwaj delivered a keynote address, emphasizing the critical role that women play in local governance and public service delivery at the grassroots level. He welcomed the Elected Women Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions, including Mahila Sarpanches, Block Pramukhs and District Panchayat Presidents and emphasized the importance of strengthening of Panchayati Raj system, noting that two-thirds of India's population resides in rural areas. In his remarks, Shri Bhardwaj highlighted the increasing participation of women in Panchayati Raj Institutions, crediting the Prime Minister’s visionary initiative, “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” which has significantly encouraged women's involvement in grassroots governance. He lauded the role of women in innovative initiatives like Drone Didi and Self-Help Groups (SHGs), emphasizing that their participation is crucial to realizing the vision of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) and a Vikshit Bharat (Developed India).
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj called upon Panchayat representatives to take personal initiatives to end practices such as “Sarpanch Pati” or “Pradhan Pati”, urging them to make decisions with their own wisdom, impartiality, and a commitment to collective progress. Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj eloquently stated that the transformative power of women is essential to building a stronger, more inclusive India.
In his address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj lauded the inspiring tradition recently initiated by the Government of India, where the elected representatives of the three-tier Panchayati Raj institutions are invited to prestigious national events like Independence Day and Republic Day. This practice, he noted, has sparked tremendous enthusiasm and positivity across Panchayats, giving Panchayat leadership a newfound identity and recognition. He stressed that the development of Panchayats is synonymous with the progress of the nation, ensuring that no one is left behind.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj concluded by calling for the percentage of EWRs in PRIs to become a symbol of strong, efficient, and effective leadership. He urged all elected representatives to discharge their duties with resolve and determination, emphasizing that the prosperity of rural areas is key to the nation’s overall progress.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar addressed the gathering, extending his best wishes to all the Special Guests and other participants for the 78thIndependence Day. He highlighted the significance of women’s participation in Panchayats as a means to fulfil the nation’s aspiration for a developed India. Dr. Kumar emphasized the Ministry's continuous efforts to propagate best practices across Panchayats, aiming to create a strong, efficient, and effective leadership that drives sustainable development at the grassroots level.
Smt. Uma Mahadevan, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Rural Development & Panchayat Raj Government of Karnataka, Ms. Teresy Vanlalhruaii, Secretary, Directorate of Local Administration Department, Government of Mizoram, Dr. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary, Local Self-Government Department, Government of Kerala, Smt. Pravinaben Sanjaybhai Rangani, President, Rajkot District Panchayat, Gujarat, Smt. Rekha Devi, Mukhiya, Aathar Gram Panchayat, Nawanagar Block, Buxar District, Bihar and Smt. Sanyogita Singh Chauhan, Gram Pradhan, Atari Gram Panchayat, Mal Block, Lucknow District, Uttar Pradesh participated in the panel session on Challenges and Opportunities before Women Leadership in Panchayats.
The visit of Panchayat representatives to the National Capital has been designed as an enriching experience. It included a visit to the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya (PM Museum), offering insights into India’s democratic journey and the contributions of incumbent and former Prime Ministers. The climax of the visit would be the participation in the main Independence Day function at Red Fort, followed by a Lunch Function at DAIC, New Delhi, attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The live webcasting of the National Workshop on Women’s Leadership in Panchayats was available on the Ministry’s YouTube channel and social media pages: NIC Webcast: https://webcast.gov.in/mopr; X (Twitter): https://x.com/MoPR_GoI; Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj; Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj;YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों के नेतृत्व पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
डॉ. किरण बेदी ने प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के परिवर्तनकारी सामर्थ्य पर जोर दिया
पंचायती राज सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने ड्रोन दीदी और स्वयं सहायता समूहों जैसी अभिनव पहलों में महिलाओं की भूमिका की सराहना की, और आत्मनिर्भर भारत तथा विकसित भारत के सपने पूरे करने में उनकी भागीदारी को महत्वपूर्ण बताया
14 AUG 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों के नेतृत्व पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की। यह कार्यशाला जमीनी स्तर पर महिला नेताओं को सशक्त बनाने और विकसित भारत की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित हुई। यह कार्यशाला 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के एक हिस्से के तौर पर आयोजित की गई थी। इसमें पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) की लगभग 400 निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों (ईडब्ल्यूआर) और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों (ईआर) को विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन पुदुचेरी की पूर्व उपराज्यपाल और नवज्योति इंडिया फाउंडेशन तथा इंडिया विजन फाउंडेशन की संस्थापक डॉ. किरण बेदी, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती ममता वर्मा और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विकास आनंद ने किया। इस अवसर पर लगभग 400 विशेष अतिथि, मुख्य रूप से दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने वाली पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) की निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधि (ईडब्ल्यूआर) और उनके पति/पत्नी तथा भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. किरण बेदी ने पंचायतों में महिला नेताओं की परिवर्तनकारी सामर्थ्य पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया। डॉ. बेदी ने पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों से अपने समुदायों के साथ नियमित रूप से जुड़ने, सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी रखने और अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की बेहतरी के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस कार्यशाला के आयोजन के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की सराहना की और इसे समय पर की गई एक प्रभावशाली पहल बताया, जो देश भर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जमीनी स्तर पर शासन और सतत विकास में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करती है।
डॉ. किरण बेदी ने अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की परिवर्तनकारी सामर्थ्य पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों से सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी रखने के लिए नियमित रूप से ऑल इंडिया रेडियो समाचार बुलेटिन सुनने और अपने मतदाताओं के साथ इस जानकारी को साझा करने का आग्रह किया। डॉ. बेदी ने स्थानीय मुद्दों को प्रभावी ढंग से समझने और उनका समाधान करने के लिए क्षेत्र के दौरे और जनता के साथ निरंतर संवाद के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में स्थानीय शासन और जमीनी स्तर पर सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने महिला सरपंचों, ब्लॉक प्रमुखों और जिला पंचायत अध्यक्षों सहित पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और पंचायती राज प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की दो-तिहाई आबादी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहती है। अपने संबोधन में श्री भारद्वाज ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला और इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदर्शी पहल, बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ को दिया, जिसने जमीनी स्तर पर शासन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को काफी प्रोत्साहित किया है। उन्होंने ड्रोन दीदी और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) जैसी अभिनव पहलों में महिलाओं की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए महिला जन प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों से सरपंच पति या प्रधान पति जैसी प्रथाओं को समाप्त करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत पहल करने का आह्वान किया और उनसे अपने विवेक, निष्पक्षता और सामूहिक प्रगति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ निर्णय लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने साफ तौर पर कहा कि महिलाओं की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति एक मजबूत और अधिक समावेशी भारत के निर्माण के लिए जरूरी है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने भारत सरकार की ओर से हाल ही में शुरू की गई उस प्रेरक परंपरा की सराहना की, जिसके तहत त्रिस्तरीय पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को स्वतंत्रता दिवस और गणतंत्र दिवस जैसे प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में आमंत्रित किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रथा ने पंचायतों में जबरदस्त उत्साह और सकारात्मकता पैदा की है, जिससे पंचायत नेतृत्व को एक नई पहचान और मान्यता मिली है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पंचायतों का विकास राष्ट्र की प्रगति का पर्याय है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि विकास की इस यात्रा में कोई भी शख्स पीछे न रह जाए।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में ईडब्ल्यूआर के प्रतिशत को मजबूत, कुशल और प्रभावी नेतृत्व का प्रतीक बनाने का आह्वान करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। उन्होंने सभी निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों से अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन दृढ़ संकल्प और समर्पण के साथ करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की समृद्धि राष्ट्र की समग्र प्रगति की कुंजी है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने सभी विशेष अतिथियों और अन्य प्रतिभागियों को 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने विकसित भारत की राष्ट्र की आकांक्षा को पूरा करने के साधन के रूप में पंचायतों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. कुमार ने पंचायतों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रचार करने के लिए मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों पर जोर दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने वाले एक मजबूत, कुशल और प्रभावी नेतृत्व का निर्माण करना है।
पंचायतों में महिला नेतृत्व के समक्ष चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर आयोजित पैनल सत्र में कर्नाटक सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायत राज विभाग की अतिरिक्‍त मुख्य सचिव श्रीमती उमा महादेवन, मिजोरम सरकार के स्थानीय प्रशासन विभाग के निदेशालय की सचिव सुश्री टेरेसी वनलालरुएई, केरल सरकार के स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग की प्रमुख सचिव डॉ. शर्मिला मैरी जोसेफ, गुजरात के राजकोट जिला पंचायत की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती प्रवीणबेन संजयभाई रंगानी, बिहार में बक्सर जिले के नवानगर प्रखंड के अथर ग्राम पंचायत की मुखिया श्रीमती रेखा देवी और उत्तर प्रदेश में लखनऊ जिले के माल प्रखंड के अटारी ग्राम पंचायत की ग्राम प्रधान श्रीमती संयोगिता सिंह चौहान ने भाग लिया।
पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों की राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली की यात्रा को इस कदर तैयार किया गया है कि वे एक समृद्ध अनुभव के साथ अपने क्षेत्र में लौटें। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय (पीएम संग्रहालय) का दौरा भी शामिल रहा, जहां भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा और मौजूदा तथा पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों के योगदान के बारे में जानकारी मिलती है। इस यात्रा का चरमोत्कर्ष लाल किले में मुख्य स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में इनकी भागीदारी होगी। इसके बाद डीएआईसी, नई दिल्ली में दोपहर के भोजन का कार्यक्रम है जिसमें पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
पंचायतों में महिला नेतृत्व पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला की लाइव वेबकास्टिंग मंत्रालय के यूट्यूब चैनल और सोशल मीडिया पेजों पर उपलब्ध है: एनआईसी वेबकास्ट: https://webcast.gov.in/mopr ; एक्स (ट्विटर): https://x.com/MoPR_GoI; फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj; इंस्टाग्राम: https://www.instagram.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj; यूट्यूब: https://www.youtube.com/@MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj.