Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mumbai Gears Up for 27th National Conference on e-Governance in September
14 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 27th National Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) is set to take place on the 3rd and 4th of September, 2024, at the Jio World Convention Centre in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The event is being jointly organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and the Government of Maharashtra.
The two-day conference, themed “Viksit Bharat: Secure and Sustainable e-Service Delivery,” will feature six plenary sessions and six breakout sessions, bringing together key stakeholders and leaders from the government, academia, awardees, and industry to discuss and promote innovative e-governance practices.
"The awards will be conferred by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space, during the inaugural session. This will be followed by discussions and deliberations over the next two days.
The Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and the Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, will deliver keynote addresses during the valedictory session.
DARPG has opened the portal nceg.gov.in for the registration of awardees, panelist speakers, and participants from Central Ministries, States, the e-Gov industry, academia, start-ups, exhibitors, etc., for participation in the 27th NCeG.
In preparation for this event, a virtual meeting was held on the 6th of August, 2024. The meeting was attended by Smt. Sujata Sounik, Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, and other senior officials. DARPG provided a comprehensive briefing on the conference's structure. Additionally, the Government of Maharashtra shared the status report."

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मुंबई में सितंबर में होने वाले ई-गवर्नेंस पर 27वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की तैयारी पूरी
14 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ई-गवर्नेंस (एनसीईजी) पर 27वां राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 3 और 4 सितंबर, 2024 को महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में जियो विश्व सम्मेलन केंद्र में होगा और इसकी सभी तैयारियां पूरी हो गई हैं। यह आयोजन प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) तथा महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
"विकसित भारत: सुरक्षित और सतत ई-सेवा वितरण" विषय पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में छह पूर्ण सत्र और छह ब्रेकआउट सत्र होंगे, जिसमें सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, पुरस्कार विजेताओं और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख हितधारकों तथा नेताओं को नवीन ई-गवर्नेंस प्रथाओं पर चर्चा और प्रचार के लिए एक साथ एक मंच पर लाया जाएगा।
पुरस्कार कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इसके बाद अगले दो दिनों में चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस इस सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र के दौरान मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 27वीं राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सम्मेलन (एनसीईजी) में भागीदारी के लिए पुरस्कार विजेताओं, पैनलिस्ट वक्ताओं और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्यों, ई-गवर्नेंस उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्ट-अप, प्रदर्शकों आदि के प्रतिभागियों के पंजीकरण के लिए nceg.gov.in पोर्टल शुरू किया है।
इस आयोजन की तैयारी के लिए, 6 अगस्त, 2024 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से एक बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक में श्रीमती सुजाता सौनिक, मुख्य सचिव, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्टॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने सम्मेलन की संरचना पर एक व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान की। इसके अतिरिक्त, महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने स्थिति रिपोर्ट साझा की।