Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mumbai Gears Up for 27th National Conference on e-Governance in September
14 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 27th National Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) is set to take place on the 3rd and 4th of September, 2024, at the Jio World Convention Centre in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The event is being jointly organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and the Government of Maharashtra.
The two-day conference, themed “Viksit Bharat: Secure and Sustainable e-Service Delivery,” will feature six plenary sessions and six breakout sessions, bringing together key stakeholders and leaders from the government, academia, awardees, and industry to discuss and promote innovative e-governance practices.
"The awards will be conferred by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space, during the inaugural session. This will be followed by discussions and deliberations over the next two days.
The Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and the Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, will deliver keynote addresses during the valedictory session.
DARPG has opened the portal nceg.gov.in for the registration of awardees, panelist speakers, and participants from Central Ministries, States, the e-Gov industry, academia, start-ups, exhibitors, etc., for participation in the 27th NCeG.
In preparation for this event, a virtual meeting was held on the 6th of August, 2024. The meeting was attended by Smt. Sujata Sounik, Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, and other senior officials. DARPG provided a comprehensive briefing on the conference's structure. Additionally, the Government of Maharashtra shared the status report."

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
सप्टेंबरमध्ये होणाऱ्या ई-गव्हर्नन्सविषयक 27 व्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेसाठी मुंबई सज्ज
14 AUG 2024 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑगस्ट 2024
येत्या 3 आणि 4 सप्टेंबर, 2024 रोजी महाराष्ट्रात मुंबईमधील जिओ वर्ल्ड कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर येथे ई-गव्हर्नन्सविषयी (NCeG) 27 वी राष्ट्रीय परिषद होणार आहे. हा कार्यक्रम प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभाग (डीएआर पीजी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय (MeitY) आणि महाराष्ट्र सरकार यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित केला जात आहे.
या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेत “विकसित भारत : सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत ई-सेवा वितरण” या विषयावर सहा पूर्ण सत्रे आणि सहा ‘ब्रेकआउट’ सत्रे होणार आहेत. त्यामध्ये सरकार, शैक्षणिक पुरस्कार विजेते आणि उद्योगातील प्रमुख भागधारक आणि लोकप्रतिनिधी यांच्यामध्ये चर्चा व्हावी आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण ई-गव्हर्नन्स पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन मिळावे यासाठी सर्वांना एका मंचावर आणले जाईल.
या परिषदेमध्ये उद्घाटन सत्रामध्‍ये राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन; विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, अणुऊर्जा विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, यांच्या हस्ते पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील. यानंतर पुढील दोन दिवस विविध विषयावर चर्चा होईल.
या परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्रामध्ये महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांची प्रमुख भाषणे होणार आहेत.
‘डीएआरपीजी’च्यावतीने 27 व्या ई- गव्हर्नन्स परिषदेमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी पुरस्कार विजेते, चर्चासत्रातील वक्ते आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्ये, ई-गव्ह उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्था, स्टार्ट-अप्स, प्रदर्शक इत्यादींच्या नोंदणीसाठी nceg.gov.in हे पोर्टल उघडले आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या पूर्वतयारीसाठी 6 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी एक आभासी बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीला महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या मुख्य सचिव, सुजाता सौनिक, डीएआरपीजीचे सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास, एमईआयटीवायचे सचिव एस. कृष्णन, आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.यावेळी डीएआरपीजीने या परिषदेचे स्‍वरूप कसे असेल, याविषयी सर्वसमावेशक माहिती दिली. याशिवाय, महाराष्ट्र सरकारने तयारीसंबंधी प्रत्यक्ष कामे कोणती झाली आहेत, याची माहिती सामायिक केली.