Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON WING COMMANDER AKSHAY ARUN MAHALE (29451) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
1. Wing Commander Akshay Arun Mahale (29451) Flying (Pilot) is on the posted strength of a fighter squadron.
2. On 26 Sep 23, he was authorised to fly a Low Level Aerobatics display sortie from front cockpit over a lake with populated area and high terrain in proximity. During the profile while positioning for a slow speed run at a height of 270 m AGL, with throttle selected to max dry power, the pilot experienced a loss of thrust with RPM stagnating at 83% and sudden rise in Turbine Gas Temperature (TGT) by 80-90° C which was way beyond the permissible limits. With only one engine available during this critical flight regime, the speed started to drop rapidly below 250 Kmph. At this stage, the ac started to lose height quickly with speed started dropping further, providing the pilot barely any time to recover the ac. Maintaining his calm composure in this grievous situation, the pilot turned away from populated area. He went against the natural instincts by descending and judiciously utilizing the meagre height available to accelerate the aircraft for engaging reheat on the serviceable engine to climb away. Had he not done so, it would have resulted in a catastrophic situation with uncontrollable yaw on the aircraft considering the critical regime of the flight. The aircraft gradually gained height and was recovered safely. In the extremely short span of time available, had there been any delay in the actions taken by the pilot or taken in any other sequence, it would have resulted in loss of life and a national asset.
3. During these life threatening circumstances, the pilot maintained his composure, displayed exemplary courage, leadership, presence of mind and thorough professionalism in recovering the aircraft safely. His superlative actions in handling such an unforeseen critical emergency with very little time and height available has resulted in averting the loss of a precious national asset and saved civilian life and property.
4. For the act of exceptional courage, Wing Commander Akshay Arun Mahale is awarded 'Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)'.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने विंग कमांडर अक्षय अरुण महाले (29451) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
1. विंग कमांडर अक्षय अरुण महाले (29451) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) एक लड़ाकू स्क्वाड्रन में तैनात हैं।
2. 26 सितंबर 23 को, उन्हें आबादी वाले क्षेत्र और निकट स्थित पहाड़ी उच्च भूभाग वाली झील के ऊपर सामने के कॉकपिट से एक निम्न स्तरीय एरोबेटिक्स प्रदर्शन उड़ान के लिए अधिकृत किया गया था। प्रोफ़ाइल के दौरान 270 मीटर एजीएल की ऊंचाई पर धीमी गति से चलने के लिए तैयारी करते समय, थ्रॉटल को अधिकतम ड्राई पावर के लिए चुने जाने के साथ, पायलट ने आरपीएम के 83 प्रतिशत पर स्थिर होने और टरबाइन गैस तापमान (टीजीटी) में अचानक 80-90 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि के साथ जोर (थ्रस्ट) कम होने का अनुभव किया, जो स्वीकार्य सीमाओं से अधिक था। इस महत्वपूर्ण उड़ान के दौरान केवल एक इंजन उपलब्ध होने के कारण, गति तेजी से 250 किमी प्रति घंटे से कम होने लगी। इस स्तर पर, एसी तेजी से ऊंचाई खोने लगा तथा गति और कम होने लगी, जिससे पायलट को एसी को ठीक करने के लिए समय नहीं मिल पाया। उन्होंने विमान को गति देने के लिए उपलब्ध कम ऊंचाई का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग करते हुए नीचे उतरकर प्राकृतिक प्रवृत्ति के विरुद्ध काम किया और सेवा योग्य इंजन पर फिर से गर्म (रीहीट) लगाकर ऊंचाई हासिल की। अगर उन्होंने ऐसा नहीं किया होता, तो उड़ान की इस महत्वपूर्ण स्थिति को देखते हुए विमान की अनियंत्रित गति से भयावह स्थिति उत्पन्न हो जाती। विमान ने धीरे-धीरे ऊंचाई हासिल की और उसे सुरक्षित रूप से वापस लाया गया। अत्यंत कम समय में, यदि पायलट द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई में कोई देरी होती या कार्रवाई किसी अन्य क्रम में की गयी होती, तो इससे जान-माल का नुकसान होता और राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति की हानि होती।
3. इन जानलेवा परिस्थितियों के दौरान, विमान को सुरक्षित रखने में पायलट ने अपना धैर्य बनाए रखा तथा अनुकरणीय साहस, नेतृत्व, सूझबूझ और पूर्ण पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण का परिचय दिया। बहुत कम समय और कम ऊंचाई उपलब्ध होने के बावजूद ऐसी अप्रत्याशित गंभीर आपात स्थिति से निपटने में उनके उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप एक बहुमूल्य राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति की हानि टल गयी तथा लोगों के जीवन और संपत्ति को बचाया जा सका।
4. असाधारण साहसपूर्ण कार्य के लिए, विंग कमांडर अक्षय अरुण महाले को 'वायु सेना पदक (वीरता)' से सम्मानित किया गया है।