Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPF transfer makes member eligible for pension
13 AUG 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Employees' Provident Fund Organisation organised its 5th interactive live session on the topic of “EPF Transfer” on 13-August-2024. The live session was streamed on Facebook, Instagram and YouTube with more than 25,000 views. Various aspects of EPF Transfer were detailed by expert speaker Shri Sanat Kumar, RPFC-I, EPFO Head Office. The session was moderated by Shri Alok Yadav, RPFC-I. The speaker answered the queries of members in detail. Underlining the importance of EPF transfer Shri Kumar said that consolidating the different EPF accounts shall make the members eligible for different advances/partial withdrawals, avoiding TDS and pensionery benefits. He explained the processes of transferring the EPF account of exempted establishments.
Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India is taking proactive steps towards ease of living by educating and generating awareness among members and pensioners. The recorded live session is now available on YouTube (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CqBIJ6LQa8c). Members, including general public, can watch this session and also previous live sessions to know about benefits, services and procedure of getting these benefits from EPFO and reap maximum benefits out of it. The live sessions are held on every second Tuesday of every month. The first session was held on 14th May 2024. The next live session will be on 10th September 2024 and the topic of discussion shall be announced on social media handles of EPFO in advance on 3rd September 2024.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि अंतरण सदस्य को पेंशन के लिए पात्र बनाता है
13 AUG 2024 6:33PM by PIB Bhopal
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने 13-अगस्त-2024 को "कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) अंतरण" विषय पर अपना 5वां बातचीत का लाइव सत्र आयोजित किया। लाइव सत्र को फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम और यूट्यूब पर 25,000 से अधिक बार देखा गया। विशेषज्ञ वक्ता श्री सनत कुमार, आरपीएफसी-I, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) प्रधान कार्यालय द्वारा कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) अंतरण के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया। सत्र का संचालन आरपीएफसी-I, श्री आलोक यादव द्वारा किया गया। वक्ताओं ने सदस्यों के सवालों का विस्तार से जवाब दिया। कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) अंतरण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री सनत कुमार ने कहा कि विभिन्न कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) खातों को समेकित करने से सदस्य टीडीएस और पेंशन लाभ से बचने के लिए अलग-अलग अग्रिम/आंशिक निकासी के लिए पात्र हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने छूट प्राप्त प्रतिष्ठानों के कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) खाते को स्थानांतरित करने की प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में बताया।
भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) सदस्यों और पेंशनभोगियों के बीच जानकारी और जागरूकता पैदा करके जीवन को आसान बनाने की दिशा में सक्रिय कदम उठा रहा है। रिकॉर्ड किया गया लाइव सत्र अब (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CqBIJ6LQa8c) पर उपलब्ध है। आम नागरिक सहित सदस्य, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) से मिलने वाले लाभों, सेवाओं और प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानने के लिए इस सत्र और पिछले लाइव सत्रों को भी देख सकते हैं और इसका अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। लाइव सत्र प्रत्येक महीने के दूसरे मंगलवार को आयोजित किए जाते हैं। पहला सत्र 14 मई 2024 को आयोजित किया गया था। अगला लाइव सत्र 10 सितंबर 2024 को आयोजित होगा और चर्चा का विषय 3 सितंबर 2024 को कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर अग्रिम रूप से घोषित किया जाएगा।