कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वैश्विक खनन ऑपरेटरों के माध्यम से कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी योजना का अनावरण किया
13 AUG 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के तहत प्रमुख कोयला खदान परियोजनाओं के लिए खनन डेवलपर्स सह ऑपरेटरों (एमडीओ) को शामिल करके कोयला खनन में क्रांति लाने के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल शुरू की है। इसका उद्देश्य कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करना, आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम करना और खनन क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
खनन डेवलपर्स सह ऑपरेटरों (एमडीओ) को शामिल करने का मुख्य उद्देश्य संचालनों को सुव्यवस्थित करके, उत्पादकता बढ़ाकर और खनन लागत को कम करके कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करना है। इन एमडीओ को खनन योजनाओं के अनुसार कोयला उत्खनन, निष्कर्षण और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) को कोयला पहुंचाने का काम सौंपा गया है। इससे घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी होगी। अपनी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं के लिए प्रसिद्ध एमडीओ के साथ साझेदारी करके, सीआईएल का लक्ष्य खनन प्रथाओं को आधुनिक बनाना और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करना है।
शुरुआत में, सीआईएल ने एमडीओ कार्यान्वयन के लिए ~168 मीट्रिक टन की संयुक्त क्षमता वाली 15 कोयला खदान परियोजनाओं की पहचान की। यह संख्या बढ़कर 28 परियोजनाओं (18 ओपनकास्ट और 10 भूमिगत खदानें) की हो गई है, जिनकी कुल क्षमता ~257 मीट्रिक टन है। अभी तक, 18 खदानें अग्रणी निजी पार्टियों को दी जा चुकी हैं, जो इस महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इन एमडीओ की भागीदारी कोयला उत्पादन में पर्याप्त योगदान देने का वादा करती है, जिससे बेहतर उत्पादन और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता दोनों ही सुनिश्चित होती हैं।
खुले वैश्विक निविदाओं के माध्यम से चुने गए ये प्रतिष्ठित ऑपरेटर, समझौते के अनुसार, उत्खनन और निष्कर्षण से लेकर कोयले की डिलीवरी तक की पूरी खनन प्रक्रिया की जिम्मेदारी सभालेंगे। उनकी भागीदारी से सिस्टम में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और अद्वितीय परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे उत्पादन क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा।
उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, एमडीओ पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन (आरएंडआर) मुद्दों, भूमि अधिग्रहण और पर्यावरण मंजूरी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं का प्रबंधन करेंगे। वे पर्यावरण मानकों के कड़े अनुपालन की गारंटी के लिए राज्य और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों के साथ समन्वय भी करेंगे। एमडीओ के साथ प्रत्येक अनुबंध 25 वर्ष या खदान के जीवन काल तक, जो भी कम हो, उसी अवधि के लिए होगा, जिससे खनन कार्यों में दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और निरंतर प्रगति सुनिश्चित होगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय की एमडीओ को शामिल करने की रणनीति भारत के कोयला खनन क्षेत्र को आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। प्रतिष्ठित एमडीओ की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर, सीआईएल का लक्ष्य कोयला उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करना और कोयला आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना है, जिससे भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Unveils Ambitious Plan to Boost Coal Production Through Global Mining Operators
13 AUG 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has embarked on a transformative initiative to revolutionize coal mining by engaging Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs) for major coal mine projects under Coal India Limited (CIL) to significantly enhance coal production, reduce reliance on imported coal, and introduce cutting-edge technology into the mining sector.
The primary goal of engaging Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs) is to significantly increase coal production by streamlining operations, enhancing productivity, and reducing mining costs. These MDOs are tasked with excavating, extracting, and delivering coal to Coal India Limited (CIL) according to approved mining plans, thereby boosting domestic coal output. By partnering with MDOs known for their advanced technological capabilities, CIL aims to modernize mining practices and improve operational efficiency.
Initially, CIL identified 15 coal mine projects with a combined capacity of ~168 MT for MDO implementation. This number has now expanded to 28 projects (18 opencast and 10 underground mines) with a total capacity of ~257 MT. As of today, 18 mines have been awarded to leading private parties, marking a significant milestone in this ambitious endeavor. The engagement of these MDOs promises to make substantial contributions to coal production, ensuring both enhanced output and operational excellence.
These reputed operators, selected through open global tenders, will oversee the entire mining process, from excavation and extraction to the delivery of coal, in line with the agreement. Their involvement is anticipated to inject advanced technology and unparalleled operational efficiency into the system, driving remarkable improvements in production capabilities.
In addition to boosting production, the MDOs will manage crucial aspects such as Rehabilitation and Resettlement (R&R) issues, land acquisitions, and environmental clearances. They will also coordinate with State and Central Pollution Control Boards to guarantee rigorous adherence to environmental standards. Each contract with the MDOs will span 25 years or the life of the mine, whichever is shorter, ensuring long-term stability and consistent advancements in mining operations.
The Ministry of Coal's strategy to engage MDOs represents a significant step towards modernizing India's coal mining sector. By leveraging the expertise of reputable MDOs, CIL aims to enhance coal production capabilities, improve operational efficiencies, and reduce reliance on coal imports, ultimately contributing to India's energy security and economic growth.