कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और न्यूजीलैंड के कृषि मंत्री श्री टॉड मैकले के बीच उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच बागवानी क्षेत्र के विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने पर रचनात्मक चर्चा की गई
दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई
12 AUG 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ आज न्यूजीलैंड के कृषि, वानिकी, व्यापार और सहायक विदेश मंत्री श्री टॉड मैकले के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की। यह द्विपक्षीय बैठक नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में आयोजित की गई।
बैठक में आपसी हित के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों और सहयोग के अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। दोनों देशों की कृषि प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में जानकारी साझा करने और बागवानी पर प्रस्तावित सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) सहित साझेदारी के नए रास्ते तलाशने पर चर्चा केंद्रित थी। दोनो मंत्रियों ने कृषि साझेदारी को और प्रगाढ बनाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की, जिसमें हाल के वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति देखी गई है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भारत के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करने में न्यूजीलैंड के सक्रिय प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की और इस संबंध के लिए न्यूजीलैंड सरकार की चल रही प्रतिबद्धता के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने न्यूजीलैंड में भारतीय प्रवासियों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान और देशों के बीच बढ़ते शैक्षिक आदान-प्रदान को ध्यान में रखते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक, व्यापारिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला।
बैठक में भारत में न्यूजीलैंड के उच्चायुक्त श्री पैट्रिक राटा के अलावा दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान व्यापार और बाज़ार पहुंच में सकारात्मक विकास के बारे में विशेष रूप से बातचीत की गई। भारतीय अनार के आयात और आम के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध हटाने के लिए न्यूजीलैंड के समर्थन को गर्मजोशी के साथ स्वीकार किया गया। कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने लखनऊ और दिल्ली में नई लेखा परीक्षित वाष्प ताप उपचार (वीएचटी) सुविधाओं की शीघ्र स्वीकृति की भी आशा व्यक्त की, जिससे न्यूजीलैंड में भारतीय आमों के निर्यात में और वृद्धि होगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, न्यूजीलैंड के कृषि मंत्री ने न्यूजीलैंड से भारत में पाइन लॉग निर्यात को हाल ही में फिर से शुरू करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जिससे उन्हें पिछली धुंए संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायता मिली। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग जारी रखने के लिए भारत के समर्थन को दोहराया और संतरे तथा केले जैसे ताजे और सूखे फलों सहित अन्य कृषि उत्पादों में व्यापार बढ़ाने की क्षमता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से न्यूजीलैंड को अंगूर निर्यात करने के लिए भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए शीघ्र बाजार पहुंच पर विचार करने का उल्लेख किया। दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को और बढ़ाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने पर सहमत हुए।
बैठक में इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग की व्यापक संभावनाओं को पहचानते हुए, विशेष रूप से बागवानी और मछली पालन में अनुसंधान और विकास में तकनीकी सहयोग के महत्व पर भी चर्चा हुई। दोनो मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के किसानों, उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं को लाभान्वित करते हुए आर्थिक और व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
बैठक का समापन श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा न्यूज़ीलैंड के कृषि मंत्री मैकले और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारत में सार्थक और सुखद प्रवास के लिए शुभकामनाएं देने के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
High level bilateral meeting between Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and New Zealand Minister Mr. Todd Mcclay
Constructive discussions on promoting development of horticulture sector between India and New Zealand
Commitment to further strengthen agricultural partnership between the two countries
12 AUG 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Today, India’s Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Mr. Todd Mcclay, New Zealand’s Minister for Agriculture, Forestry, Trade, and Associate Minister for Foreign Affairs, along with his delegation for a high-level bilateral meeting held today at the Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi.
The meeting focused on key areas of mutual interest and opportunities for collaboration. Discussions were centered on sharing information about the agricultural priorities of both countries and exploring new avenues for partnership, including the proposed Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on horticulture. The ministers expressed their commitment to deepening the agricultural partnership, which has seen significant progress in recent years.
Minister Chouhan expressed his appreciation for New Zealand's proactive efforts in strengthening ties with India and acknowledged the importance of the New Zealand government's ongoing commitment to this relationship. He highlighted the historical, business and cultural ties between the two nations, noting the significant contributions of the Indian diaspora in New Zealand and the increasing educational exchanges between the countries.
Meeting was also attended by the High Commissioner of New Zealand to India Mr Patrick Rata besides senior Officers of both countries.
Key outcomes of the meeting included positive developments in trade and market access. New Zealand’s support for the import of Indian pomegranates and the lifting of restrictions on mango exports was warmly acknowledged. Minister Chouhan also expressed his hope for swift approval of the newly audited VHT facilities in Lucknow and Delhi, which would further enhance the export of Indian mangoes to New Zealand.
Additionally, the New Zealand Minister thanked for the recent resumption of pine log exports to India from New Zealand, helping them overcome previous fumigation-related challenges. Union Minister Shri Chouhan reiterated India’s support for continuing cooperation in this area and emphasized the potential for expanding trade in other agricultural products, including fresh and dried fruits like oranges and bananas. He especially mentioned considering early market access to Indian exporters for exporting Grapes to New Zealand. Both sides agreed on fostering greater private-sector partnerships to further enhance bilateral trade and investment.
The meeting also touched upon the importance of technical cooperation in Research and Development especially in horticulture & cage fisheries, recognizing the vast potential for collaboration in this sector. The ministers reaffirmed their commitment to working closely to strengthen economic and trade ties, benefiting farmers, producers, and consumers in both countries.
The meeting concluded with Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extending his best wishes to Minister Mcclay and his delegation for a productive and pleasant stay in India.