விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், நியூசிலாந்து அமைச்சர் திரு டோட் மெக்லே இடையேயான உயர்மட்ட இருதரப்பு பேச்சுக்கள்
12 AUG 2024 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், நியூசிலாந்தின் வேளாண்மை, வனம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. டோட் மெக்லே மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினரை, தமது குழுவினருடன் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷி பவனில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்ட இருதரப்பு கூட்டத்தில் சந்தித்தார்.
பரஸ்பர ஆர்வம் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளின் முக்கிய துறைகளில் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இரு நாடுகளின் வேளாண் முன்னுரிமைகள் குறித்த தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை தொடர்பான உத்தேச ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் உட்பட கூட்டாண்மைக்கான புதிய வழிகளை கண்டறிவது குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ள விவசாய கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அமைச்சர்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
இந்தியாவுடனான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் நியூசிலாந்தின் தீவிர முயற்சிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் திரு சவுகான் தனது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்ததுடன், இந்த உறவில் நியூசிலாந்து அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான அர்ப்பணிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வரலாற்று, வர்த்தக மற்றும் கலாச்சார உறவுகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், நியூசிலாந்தில் உள்ள இந்திய புலம்பெயர்ந்தோரின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே அதிகரித்து வரும் கல்வி பரிமாற்றங்கள் ஆகியவற்றைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய மாதுளை இறக்குமதிக்கும், மாம்பழ ஏற்றுமதி மீதான கட்டுப்பாடுகளை நீக்குவதற்கும் நியூசிலாந்து தரப்பு ஒப்புக்கொண்டது.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவுக்கான நியூசிலாந்து தூதர் திரு பேட்ரிக் ராடா மற்றும் இரு நாடுகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2044632

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
High level bilateral meeting between Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and New Zealand Minister Mr. Todd Mcclay
Constructive discussions on promoting development of horticulture sector between India and New Zealand
Commitment to further strengthen agricultural partnership between the two countries
12 AUG 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Today, India’s Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Mr. Todd Mcclay, New Zealand’s Minister for Agriculture, Forestry, Trade, and Associate Minister for Foreign Affairs, along with his delegation for a high-level bilateral meeting held today at the Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi.
The meeting focused on key areas of mutual interest and opportunities for collaboration. Discussions were centered on sharing information about the agricultural priorities of both countries and exploring new avenues for partnership, including the proposed Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on horticulture. The ministers expressed their commitment to deepening the agricultural partnership, which has seen significant progress in recent years.
Minister Chouhan expressed his appreciation for New Zealand's proactive efforts in strengthening ties with India and acknowledged the importance of the New Zealand government's ongoing commitment to this relationship. He highlighted the historical, business and cultural ties between the two nations, noting the significant contributions of the Indian diaspora in New Zealand and the increasing educational exchanges between the countries.
Meeting was also attended by the High Commissioner of New Zealand to India Mr Patrick Rata besides senior Officers of both countries.
Key outcomes of the meeting included positive developments in trade and market access. New Zealand’s support for the import of Indian pomegranates and the lifting of restrictions on mango exports was warmly acknowledged. Minister Chouhan also expressed his hope for swift approval of the newly audited VHT facilities in Lucknow and Delhi, which would further enhance the export of Indian mangoes to New Zealand.
Additionally, the New Zealand Minister thanked for the recent resumption of pine log exports to India from New Zealand, helping them overcome previous fumigation-related challenges. Union Minister Shri Chouhan reiterated India’s support for continuing cooperation in this area and emphasized the potential for expanding trade in other agricultural products, including fresh and dried fruits like oranges and bananas. He especially mentioned considering early market access to Indian exporters for exporting Grapes to New Zealand. Both sides agreed on fostering greater private-sector partnerships to further enhance bilateral trade and investment.
The meeting also touched upon the importance of technical cooperation in Research and Development especially in horticulture & cage fisheries, recognizing the vast potential for collaboration in this sector. The ministers reaffirmed their commitment to working closely to strengthen economic and trade ties, benefiting farmers, producers, and consumers in both countries.
The meeting concluded with Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extending his best wishes to Minister Mcclay and his delegation for a productive and pleasant stay in India.