Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 109 seed varieties on 11th August in Delhi: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 109 seed varieties on 11th August in Delhi: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
10 AUG 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a press conference in Bhopal on the program of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 11th August, 2024. Shri Chouhan said that agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul. Today, agriculture sector provides employment to about 50% people. If the farmer is a producer, then he is also the biggest consumer. The farmer buys something and that increases the GDP.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare said that the top priority of Modiji is the farmer. We have been saying that we will increase the income of farmers and strengthen the agriculture sector. The roadmap for increasing income of farmers is –
1 - Increasing production 2 - Reducing production cost 3 - Giving fair price for agricultural produce 4 - Compensation for loss in natural disaster 5 - Diversification of agriculture, not just traditional crops, fruits, flowers, medicine, beekeeping, value addition, making different things from raw material and 6 - Natural farming. We are continuously working on these 6 dimensions under the leadership of Modi ji.
Shri Chouhan said that if we want to increase production and reduce cost, we need good seeds. Due to climate change, the temperature of the earth's surface is increasing. We need such seeds that are climate friendly, can give proper yield, use of pesticides is reduced. Producing seeds, making seeds by doing research, this work is very important. ICAR is continuously engaged in this work. Recently 109 varieties of seeds have been prepared. 23 varieties of cereals, 9 of rice, 2 of wheat, 1 of barley, 6 of maize, 1 of sorghum, 1 of millet, 1 of ragi, 1 of chheena, 1 of samba, 2 of tur, 2 of gram, 3 of lentil, 1 of peas, 2 of moong, 7 varieties of overall oilseeds. 7 varieties of fodder, 7 varieties of sugarcane, 5 of cotton, 1 of jute, 40 varieties of horticulture.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that our scientists have done research and have developed a variety of rice that gives higher yield and requires 20% less water. Efforts have also been made to reduce pest infestation along with production.
Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 109 crop varieties in Pusa, Delhi on 11th August, 2024. There are different varieties for different agro-climatic zones. Seed varieties have been prepared for area specific crops. There is no big program for release, rather the Prime Minister will go to the field and release the crops. Tomorrow the Prime Minister will visit ICAR fields and release seed varieties at three places.
Shri Chouhan said that lab to land, science should reach the farmer directly, the benefit of research should reach the farmer. Efforts have been made to have everything at one place.The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that I am happy to say that the agriculture budget which used to be around Rs. 27 thousand crores in the UPA government, is now Rs. 1.52 lakh crores including allied sectors. Last year, a subsidy of Rs. 1 lakh 95 thousand crores was provided on fertilizers.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that this year there is a provision of subsidy of 1 lakh 70 thousand crores, but if the consumption increases, then it will also increase.
Shri Chouhan said that this year a special package of 2,625 crores has been given, because due to international conditions, the fertilizer ships have to take a detour. This also takes time, so that that burden does not fall on the farmer, this special package has been given.The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister further said that irrigation is important in agriculture, for this there is a budget of the Ministry of Water Power, it is also for the water of the fields.
Shri Chouhan said that unprecedented provision has been made in agriculture. The Cabinet has made a provision to build 2 crore houses for the poor in rural areas.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that horticulture is also important in the field of agriculture. The fruit plants are not made from seeds, but from cuttings. If there is a virus in the original cutting, then the virus also spreads to the other cuttings. For this, Rs. 1,700 crore has been approved for the Clean Plant Program. We have a complete system for the farmers who will cultivate fruits in the field of horticulture, 9 centers will be built for this. Shri Chouhan said that efforts are being made to continuously improve the field of agriculture and rural development.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी दिल्ली में 11 अगस्त को होने वाले कार्यक्रम में 109 बीजों की किस्में को जारी करेंगे: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
क्लीन प्लांट प्रोग्राम के लिए 1,700 करोड़ रू. की मंजूरी, हम किसानों को जो बागवानी के क्षेत्र में फलों की खेती करेंगे, उसके लिए पूरा एक सिस्टम है, उसके लिए 9 सेंटर बनाए जाएंगे: श्री चौहान
10 AUG 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज भोपाल में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दिल्ली में 11 अगस्त को होने वाले कार्यक्रम से संबंधित पत्रकार वार्ता की।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि 11 अगस्त को सुबह 11 बजे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी पूसा, दिल्ली में 109 किस्मों को जारी करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसान उसकी आत्मा। आज लगभग 50% लोगों को रोजगार कृषि क्षेत्र देता है। किसान अगर उत्पादक है तो सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता भी है। किसान कुछ खरीदता है, उससे जीडीपी बढ़ती है।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता किसान हैं। हम कहते रहे हैं कि किसानों की आय बढ़ाएंगे, कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत करेंगे और आय बढ़ाने का जो रोडमैप है -
1 - उत्पादन बढ़ाना
2 - उत्पादन लागत घटाना
3 - कृषि उत्पाद का ठीक दाम देना
4 - प्राकृतिक आपदा में नुकसान की क्षतिपूर्ति
5 - कृषि का विविधीकरण, केवल परंपरागत फसल नहीं, फल, फूल, औषधि, मधुमक्खी पालन, वैल्यू ऐडिशन। कच्चे माल से विभिन्न चीजें बनाना
6 - प्राकृतिक खेती
इन 6 आयामों पर हम प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि उत्पादन बढ़ाना और लागत घटाना है तो अच्छे बीज चाहिए। जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण धरती की सतह का तापमान बढ़ रहा है। हमें ऐसे बीजों की जरूरत है, जो जलवायु अनुकूल हों, उचित पैदावार दे सकें, कीटनाशकों का प्रयोग कम हो। बीज उत्पादित करना, बीज बनाना अनुसंधान कर के, यह काम बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ICAR निरंतर इस काम में लगा है। पिछले दिनों 109 किस्में बीजों की तैयार की गई हैं। अनाज की 23, अनाज में चावल की 9, गेहूं की 2, जौ की 1, मक्का की 6, ज्वार की 1, बाजरा की 1, रागी की 1, छीना की 1, सांबा की 1, अरहर की 2, चने की 2, मसूर की 3, मटर की 1, मूंग की 2, ओवरऑल तिलहन की 7 किस्में। चारे की 7 किस्में, गन्ने की 7 किस्में, कपास की 5, जूट की एक, बागवानी की 40 किस्में
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने अनुसंधान करके अधिक उत्पादन देने वाली, धान की ऐसी किस्म भी तैयार की है, जिसमें 20% कम पानी लगेगा। उत्पादन के साथ कीटों का कम प्रकोप हो, वो प्रयत्न भी किया गया है।
11 अगस्त को सुबह 11 बजे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी पूसा, दिल्ली में 109 किस्मों को जारी करेंगे। अलग एग्रो क्लाइमेटिक ज़ोन के लिए अलग किस्म हैं। एरिया स्पेसिफिक फसलों के लिए बीजों की किस्म तैयार की गई है। रिलीज करने का कोई बड़ा कार्यक्रम नहीं हो रहा है बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री खेत में ही जाकर फसलों को रिलीज करेंगे। कल ICAR के खेतों में प्रधानमंत्री जाएंगे और तीन स्थानों पर बीजों की किस्मों को रिलीज करेंगे। लैब टू लैंड, विज्ञान सीधे किसान तक पहुँचें, रिसर्च का फायदा किसान तक पहुँच जाए। सब एक जगह हो, यह प्रयत्न किया गया है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि मुझे कहते हुए खुशी है, कृषि बजट जो यूपीए की सरकार में लगभग 27 हजार करोड़ रू. हुआ करता था, वो एलाइड सेक्टर्स का मिलाकर अब 1.52 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। पिछले साल 1 लाख 95 हजार करोड़ की सब्सिडी फर्टिलाइजर पर प्रदान की गई थी।
इस साल 1 लाख 70 हजार करोड़ की सब्सिडी का प्रावधान है लेकिन खपत बढ़ेगी तो ये बढ़ भी जाएगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल 2,625 करोड़ का विशेष पैकेज अन्तराष्ट्रीय परिस्थिति के कारण खाद के जहाजों को घूमकर आना पड़ता है। इसमें समय भी लगता है, वो भार किसान पर न आये, इसके लिए यह विशेष पैकेज दिया गया है। एग्रीकल्चर में सिंचाई महत्वपूर्ण है, इसके लिए जलशक्ति मंत्रालय का बजट है, ये खेत के पानी के लिए भी होता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि में अभूतपूर्व प्रावधान किया गया है। कैबिनेट में गरीबों के 2 करोड़ घर ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में बनाने का प्रावधान किया है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में बागवानी भी महत्वपूर्ण है। फल के जो पौधे होते हैं, वो बीज से नहीं, कलम से बनते हैं अगर मूल कलम में वायरस हो, तो उससे दूसरे कलमों में भी वायरस हो जाते हैं। इसके लिए क्लीन प्लांट प्रोग्राम के लिए 1,700 करोड़ रू. की मंजूरी दी गई है। हम किसानों को जो बागवानी के क्षेत्र में फलों की खेती करेंगे, उसके लिए पूरा एक सिस्टम है, उसके लिए 9 सेंटर बनाए जाएंगे। कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में निरंतर बेहतर करने का प्रयास चल रहा है।