Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 109 seed varieties on 11th August in Delhi: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 109 seed varieties on 11th August in Delhi: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
10 AUG 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a press conference in Bhopal on the program of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 11th August, 2024. Shri Chouhan said that agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and farmers are its soul. Today, agriculture sector provides employment to about 50% people. If the farmer is a producer, then he is also the biggest consumer. The farmer buys something and that increases the GDP.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare said that the top priority of Modiji is the farmer. We have been saying that we will increase the income of farmers and strengthen the agriculture sector. The roadmap for increasing income of farmers is –
1 - Increasing production 2 - Reducing production cost 3 - Giving fair price for agricultural produce 4 - Compensation for loss in natural disaster 5 - Diversification of agriculture, not just traditional crops, fruits, flowers, medicine, beekeeping, value addition, making different things from raw material and 6 - Natural farming. We are continuously working on these 6 dimensions under the leadership of Modi ji.
Shri Chouhan said that if we want to increase production and reduce cost, we need good seeds. Due to climate change, the temperature of the earth's surface is increasing. We need such seeds that are climate friendly, can give proper yield, use of pesticides is reduced. Producing seeds, making seeds by doing research, this work is very important. ICAR is continuously engaged in this work. Recently 109 varieties of seeds have been prepared. 23 varieties of cereals, 9 of rice, 2 of wheat, 1 of barley, 6 of maize, 1 of sorghum, 1 of millet, 1 of ragi, 1 of chheena, 1 of samba, 2 of tur, 2 of gram, 3 of lentil, 1 of peas, 2 of moong, 7 varieties of overall oilseeds. 7 varieties of fodder, 7 varieties of sugarcane, 5 of cotton, 1 of jute, 40 varieties of horticulture.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that our scientists have done research and have developed a variety of rice that gives higher yield and requires 20% less water. Efforts have also been made to reduce pest infestation along with production.
Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 109 crop varieties in Pusa, Delhi on 11th August, 2024. There are different varieties for different agro-climatic zones. Seed varieties have been prepared for area specific crops. There is no big program for release, rather the Prime Minister will go to the field and release the crops. Tomorrow the Prime Minister will visit ICAR fields and release seed varieties at three places.
Shri Chouhan said that lab to land, science should reach the farmer directly, the benefit of research should reach the farmer. Efforts have been made to have everything at one place.The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that I am happy to say that the agriculture budget which used to be around Rs. 27 thousand crores in the UPA government, is now Rs. 1.52 lakh crores including allied sectors. Last year, a subsidy of Rs. 1 lakh 95 thousand crores was provided on fertilizers.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that this year there is a provision of subsidy of 1 lakh 70 thousand crores, but if the consumption increases, then it will also increase.
Shri Chouhan said that this year a special package of 2,625 crores has been given, because due to international conditions, the fertilizer ships have to take a detour. This also takes time, so that that burden does not fall on the farmer, this special package has been given.The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister further said that irrigation is important in agriculture, for this there is a budget of the Ministry of Water Power, it is also for the water of the fields.
Shri Chouhan said that unprecedented provision has been made in agriculture. The Cabinet has made a provision to build 2 crore houses for the poor in rural areas.
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister said that horticulture is also important in the field of agriculture. The fruit plants are not made from seeds, but from cuttings. If there is a virus in the original cutting, then the virus also spreads to the other cuttings. For this, Rs. 1,700 crore has been approved for the Clean Plant Program. We have a complete system for the farmers who will cultivate fruits in the field of horticulture, 9 centers will be built for this. Shri Chouhan said that efforts are being made to continuously improve the field of agriculture and rural development.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 11 اگست کو دہلی میں بیج کی 109 اقسام جاری کریں گے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کلین پلانٹ پروگرام کے لیے 1,700 کروڑ روپے منظور، ہمارے پاس باغبانی کے میدان میں پھلوں کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کے لیے ایک مکمل نظام ہے، اس کے لیے 9 مراکز بنائے جائیں گے: جناب چوہان
10 AUG 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج بھوپال میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 11 اگست 2024 کے پروگرام سے متعلق ایک پریس کانفرنس کی۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور کسان اس کی روح۔ آج زراعت کا شعبہ تقریباً 50 فیصد لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اگر کسان پیداواری ہے تو وہ سب سے بڑا صارف بھی ہے۔ کسان کچھ خریدتا ہے تو اس سے جی ڈی پی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی جی کی اولین ترجیح کسان ہیں۔ ہم کہتے رہے ہیں کہ ہم کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کریں گے، زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط کریں گے اور آمدنی بڑھانے کا روڈ میپ ہے – 1-پیداوار میں اضافہ 2-پیداواری لاگت میں کمی 3-زرعی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت دینا 4-قدرتی آفات میں ہونے والے نقصان کا ازالہ 5-زراعت میں تنوع، نہ صرف روایتی فصلوں، پھلوں، پھولوں، ادویات، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا، ویلیو ایڈیشن، خام مال سے مختلف چیزیں بنانا۔ اور 6 - قدرتی کاشتکاری۔ ہم مودی جی کی قیادت میں ان 6 جہتوں پر مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اگر ہم پیداوار بڑھانا اور لاگت کم کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں اچھے بیجوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے زمین کی سطح کا درجہ حرارت بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہمیں ایسے بیجوں کی ضرورت ہے جو آب و ہوا کے موافق ہوں، مناسب پیداوار دے سکیں، جراثیم کش ادویات کا استعمال کم ہو۔ بیج بنانا، تحقیق کر کے بیج بنانا، یہ کام بہت ضروری ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر اس کام میں لگاتار مصروف ہے۔ حال ہی میں 109 اقسام کے بیج تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں اناج کی 23 اقسام، چاول کی 9، گندم کی 2، جو کی 1، مکئی کی 6، جوار کی 1، باجرہ کی 1، راگی کی 1، چھینا کی 1، سانبہ کی 1، تور کی 2، چنے کی 3، دال کی 1، مٹر کی 1، مونگ کی 2، تیل کے بیجوں کی 7 اقسام، چارے کی 7 اقسام، گنے کی 7 اقسام، کپاس کی 5، جوٹ کی 1، باغبانی کی 40 اقسام شامل ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمارے سائنسدانوں نے تحقیق کی ہے اور چاول کی ایسی قسم تیار کی ہے جو زیادہ پیداوار دیتی ہے اور 20 فیصد کم پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ کیڑوں کی افزائش کو بھی کم کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 11 اگست 2024 کو پوسا، دہلی میں فصلوں کی 109 اقسام جاری کریں گے۔ مختلف زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں کے لیے مختلف اقسام ہیں۔ علاقے کی مخصوص فصلوں کے لیے بیج کی اقسام تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ ریلیز کا کوئی بڑا پروگرام نہیں بلکہ وزیراعظم کھیت میں جاکر فصلیں جاری کریں گے۔ کل وزیر اعظم آئی سی اے آر کے کھیتوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور تین مقامات پر بیج کی اقسام جاری کریں گے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ لیب سے زمین، سائنس براہ راست کسان تک پہنچنی چاہیے، تحقیق کا فائدہ کسان تک پہنچنا چاہیے۔ ہر چیز کو ایک جگہ پر رکھنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ زراعت کا بجٹ جو پہلے۔ یو پی اے حکومت میں تقریباً 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ہوتا تھا ، اب 1.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس میں متعلقہ شعبے بھی شامل ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال کھاد پر 1 لاکھ 95 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی تھی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس سال 1 لاکھ 70 ہزار کروڑ کی سبسڈی کا انتظام ہے، لیکن اگر کھپت بڑھے گی تو اس میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اس سال 2,625 کروڑ کا خصوصی پیکیج دیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ بین الاقوامی حالات کی وجہ سے کھاد کے جہازوں کو چکر لگانا پڑتا ہے۔ اس میں بھی وقت لگتا ہے، تاکہ کسان پر بوجھ نہ پڑے، یہ خصوصی پیکیج دیا گیا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ زراعت میں آبپاشی اہم ہے، اس کے لیے وزارت پانی و بجلی کا بجٹ ہے۔ یہ کھیتوں کے پانی کے لیے بھی ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت میں بے مثال بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ کابینہ نے دیہی علاقوں میں غریبوں کے لیے 2 کروڑ مکانات بنانے کا انتظام کیا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ زراعت کے میدان میں باغبانی بھی اہم ہے۔ پھل کے پودے بیجوں سے نہیں بلکہ کٹنگوں سے بنتے ہیں۔ اگر اصل کٹنگ میں وائرس ہو تو یہ وائرس دوسری کٹنگوں میں بھی پھیل جاتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے 1,700 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس باغبانی کے شعبے میں پھل کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کے لیے مکمل نظام موجود ہے، اس کے لیے 9 مراکز بنائے جائیں گے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبے کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔