பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகளிருக்கு கல்வி, சமூக, பொருளாதார மற்றும் அரசியல் அதிகாரமளித்தல்
09 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
விரைவான மற்றும் நீடித்த தேசிய வளர்ச்சியில் பெண்கள் முன்னணி பங்குதாரர்களாக இருக்கும் புதிய இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன், பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டிலிருந்து பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி என்ற வேகமான மாற்றத்தை இந்தியா கண்டு வருகிறது. மகளிருக்கு கல்வி, சமூக, பொருளாதார மற்றும் அரசியல் அதிகாரமளித்தல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண வாழ்க்கை சுழற்சி தொடர்ச்சியாக பன்முக அணுகுமுறையை அரசு கடைப்பிடித்து வருகிறது.
தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களில் பெண்களின் பிரதிநிதித்துவம், "நாரி சக்தி வந்தன் அதிகாரம், 2023" (அரசியலமைப்பின் நூற்றி ஆறாவது திருத்தம்) சட்டம் 2023 இயற்றப்பட்டதன் மூலம், மக்களவை மற்றும் தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்திய சட்டமன்றம் உட்பட மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களில் பெண்களுக்கு மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு இடங்களை ஒதுக்குவதன் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான மிகப்பெரிய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
பெண்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, பெண் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு உகந்த பணிச்சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்காக, ஊதியங்கள் குறியீடு, 2019, தொழில்துறை உறவுகள் குறியீடு, 2020, தொழில்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பணி நிலைமைகள் குறியீடு, 2020 மற்றும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு குறியீடு, 2020 போன்ற தொழிலாளர் குறியீடுகளில் பல விதிகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் கணிதம் (STEM) ஆகியவற்றில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் திட்டம், விஞ்ஞான் ஜோதி திட்டம், வெளிநாட்டு ஃபெல்லோஷிப் திட்டம் போன்ற பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக "மிஷன் சக்தி" என்ற குடை திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வன்முறையை எதிர்கொள்ளும் பெண்கள் அல்லது துயரத்தில் உள்ள பெண்களுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த உதவி மற்றும் ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரு நிறுத்த மையத்தை அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது. 181 என்ற குறுகிய குறியீடு கொண்ட 247 மகளிர் உதவி தொலைபேசி, தேவைப்படும் பெண்களுக்கு உரிய அதிகாரிகளுடன் அவர்களை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் அவசர மற்றும் அவசரமற்ற ஆதரவை வழங்குவதுடன், பல்வேறு அரசுத் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான தகவல்களையும் வழங்குகிறது. பிரதமரின் மகப்பேறு நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தின் (PMMVY) கீழ், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களுக்கு நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்ற (DBT) முறை மூலம் பணப் பலன்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
சுகன்யா சம்ரிதி யோஜனா போன்ற திட்டங்கள் சிறுமிகளின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான நிதி முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளன. அனைவருக்கும் கல்வி, பள்ளிகளில் மாணவிகளுக்கென தனிக் கழிப்பறை வசதி, பல்வேறு கல்வி உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய அரசு, பொது கொள்முதல் கொள்கையின் மூலம், அனைத்து மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள் / பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் வருடாந்திர கொள்முதல் தொகையில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 3% பெண்களுக்குச் சொந்தமான குறு மற்றும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கட்டாயமாக்கியுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் மிகவும் வெற்றிகரமான திட்டங்களில் ஒன்று தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா யோஜனா - தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் (DAY-NRLM) ஆகும், இதன் கீழ் சுமார் 10 கோடி உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட சுமார் 90 லட்சம் மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்பு / சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புக்காக கிராமப்புற நிலப்பரப்பை மாற்றி வருகின்றன. இதேபோல், தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் (NULM) நகர்ப்புறங்களுக்கானது. இது தவிர, பிரதமரின் முத்ரா யோஜனா (PMMY), ஸ்டாண்ட்-அப் இந்தியா, ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் இந்தியா, பிரதமரின் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கான நிதியுதவி (PM SVANidhi), மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் (MGNREGS), வேலைவாய்ப்பு/சுயவேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் கடன் வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டங்களும் உள்ளன. இந்த திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பயனடைபவர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் பெண்கள்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government adopts multi-pronged approach on a life-cycle continuum basis to address the issue of educational, social, economic and political empowerment of women
09 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
India is witnessing a rapid transition from women’s-development to women-led development with the vision of a new India where women are the leading partners in fast paced and sustainable national development. Government has adopted a multi-pronged approach on a life-cycle continuum basis to address the issue of educational, social, economic and political empowerment of women.
The greatest leap forward for women empowerment was taken by representation of women in the National and State legislatures, by enactment of “the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, 2023” (Constitution One Hundred and Sixth Amendment) Act 2023, for reservation of one-third of seats for women in the House of People (Lok Sabha) and in the State Legislative Assemblies including Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi.
In order to encourage employment of women, a number of enabling provisions have been incorporated in the Labour Codes viz. the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code on Social Security, 2020 to create congenial work environment for women workers.
Multiple initiatives for increasing participation of women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM), such as Women Scientist Scheme, Vigyan Jyoti scheme, Overseas Fellowship Scheme, have been undertaken.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development implements an umbrella scheme, “Mission Shakti” for safety, security and empowerment of women. Under the scheme, the Government has set up One Stop Centres across the country to provide integrated help and support to women facing violence or those in distress, a 24x7 women helpline with telephonic short code 181 which, besides provides emergency and non-emergency support to the needy women by connecting them with appropriate authorities, also provides information related to various government schemes, policies and programmes to enable them to avail the benefits. The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) component of the scheme, is for preventing gender based sex-selection and also focuses on awareness generation on gender equality and discouraging child marriage. The component of Shakti Sadan provides help and support to women in distress, destitute and victims of unfortunate circumstances including the victims of trafficking. The Sakhi Niwas component is for providing safe and affordable accommodation with childcare facilities to the working women and women and girls pursuing higher education and training for employment and self-employment. The Palna component provides childcare facilities in the Anganwadi –cum-crèches to promote women’s participation in the workforce. The Hubs for Empowerment of Women at the national, state and district levels address the issue of information asymmetry with regard to government schemes pertaining to women in rural and urban areas. Under the Pradhan Mantri Mantru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), cash benefits through direct benefit transfer (DBT) mode are provided to pregnant women and lactating mothers.
The schemes such as Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana have incentivized financial investments into the girls’ future. Schemes like Samagra Shiksha, provision of separate toilet for girls in schools, various scholarship schemes, provision of affordable and quality sanitary napkins under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana, etc. have also contributed towards behavioural changes resulting in increased enrolment of girls in educational institutions.
The Government of India, through the Public Procurement Policy, has mandated that all Central Ministries/ Departments/ Public Sector Enterprises procure at least 3% of their annual procurement from women-owned Micro and Small Enterprises.
To ensure economic independence of women through skill development and vocational training, the Government has also introduced Skill India Mission. Government has also set up the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana across the country. Emphasis has been laid on creating additional infrastructure both for training and apprenticeship for women. Similarly, Government implements the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) to provide digital literacy to rural population. These schemes have also helped women and girls in gaining necessary skills required for jobs and entrepreneurship.
One of the most successful schemes of the Central Government is Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), under which approximately 90 lakhs women self-help groups having nearly 10 crore members are changing the rural landscape for employment/ self-employment. Similarly, National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM) is for urban areas. Besides, there are schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand-up India, Start-up India, Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), for providing employment/ self-employment and credit facilities. Majority of the beneficiaries under these schemes are women.
Recognizing language as a fundamental force for positive cultural change, striving to cultivate an environment where diverse perspectives are acknowledged, valued, and empowered, Government launched a Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication, in November 2023, aimed at changing entrenched linguistic norms to promote and provide practical insights and strategies to overcome the deeply rooted biases present in language.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.