Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government adopts multi-pronged approach on a life-cycle continuum basis to address the issue of educational, social, economic and political empowerment of women
09 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
India is witnessing a rapid transition from women’s-development to women-led development with the vision of a new India where women are the leading partners in fast paced and sustainable national development. Government has adopted a multi-pronged approach on a life-cycle continuum basis to address the issue of educational, social, economic and political empowerment of women.
The greatest leap forward for women empowerment was taken by representation of women in the National and State legislatures, by enactment of “the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, 2023” (Constitution One Hundred and Sixth Amendment) Act 2023, for reservation of one-third of seats for women in the House of People (Lok Sabha) and in the State Legislative Assemblies including Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi.
In order to encourage employment of women, a number of enabling provisions have been incorporated in the Labour Codes viz. the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code on Social Security, 2020 to create congenial work environment for women workers.
Multiple initiatives for increasing participation of women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM), such as Women Scientist Scheme, Vigyan Jyoti scheme, Overseas Fellowship Scheme, have been undertaken.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development implements an umbrella scheme, “Mission Shakti” for safety, security and empowerment of women. Under the scheme, the Government has set up One Stop Centres across the country to provide integrated help and support to women facing violence or those in distress, a 24x7 women helpline with telephonic short code 181 which, besides provides emergency and non-emergency support to the needy women by connecting them with appropriate authorities, also provides information related to various government schemes, policies and programmes to enable them to avail the benefits. The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) component of the scheme, is for preventing gender based sex-selection and also focuses on awareness generation on gender equality and discouraging child marriage. The component of Shakti Sadan provides help and support to women in distress, destitute and victims of unfortunate circumstances including the victims of trafficking. The Sakhi Niwas component is for providing safe and affordable accommodation with childcare facilities to the working women and women and girls pursuing higher education and training for employment and self-employment. The Palna component provides childcare facilities in the Anganwadi –cum-crèches to promote women’s participation in the workforce. The Hubs for Empowerment of Women at the national, state and district levels address the issue of information asymmetry with regard to government schemes pertaining to women in rural and urban areas. Under the Pradhan Mantri Mantru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), cash benefits through direct benefit transfer (DBT) mode are provided to pregnant women and lactating mothers.
The schemes such as Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana have incentivized financial investments into the girls’ future. Schemes like Samagra Shiksha, provision of separate toilet for girls in schools, various scholarship schemes, provision of affordable and quality sanitary napkins under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana, etc. have also contributed towards behavioural changes resulting in increased enrolment of girls in educational institutions.
The Government of India, through the Public Procurement Policy, has mandated that all Central Ministries/ Departments/ Public Sector Enterprises procure at least 3% of their annual procurement from women-owned Micro and Small Enterprises.
To ensure economic independence of women through skill development and vocational training, the Government has also introduced Skill India Mission. Government has also set up the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana across the country. Emphasis has been laid on creating additional infrastructure both for training and apprenticeship for women. Similarly, Government implements the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) to provide digital literacy to rural population. These schemes have also helped women and girls in gaining necessary skills required for jobs and entrepreneurship.
One of the most successful schemes of the Central Government is Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), under which approximately 90 lakhs women self-help groups having nearly 10 crore members are changing the rural landscape for employment/ self-employment. Similarly, National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM) is for urban areas. Besides, there are schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand-up India, Start-up India, Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), for providing employment/ self-employment and credit facilities. Majority of the beneficiaries under these schemes are women.
Recognizing language as a fundamental force for positive cultural change, striving to cultivate an environment where diverse perspectives are acknowledged, valued, and empowered, Government launched a Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication, in November 2023, aimed at changing entrenched linguistic norms to promote and provide practical insights and strategies to overcome the deeply rooted biases present in language.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने महिलाओं के शैक्षणिक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक सशक्तिकरण के मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए जीवन-चक्र निरंतरता के आधार पर बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है
09 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, एक नए भारत की सोच के साथ महिला-विकास से महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास की ओर तेजी से बदलाव देख रहा है, जहां महिलाएं तेज गति और टिकाऊ राष्ट्रीय विकास में अग्रणी भागीदार हैं। सरकार ने महिलाओं के शैक्षणिक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक सशक्तिकरण के मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए जीवन-चक्र निरंतरता के आधार पर एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।
महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में सबसे बड़ी छलांग राष्ट्रीय और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं को प्रतिनिधित्व प्रदान करके “नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम- 2023” (106वां संवैधानिक संशोधन) को लागू करके लोक सभा और दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) की विधानसभा सहित राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक- तिहाई सीटें आरक्षित करके लगाई गई है।
महिलाओं को रोजगार के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से श्रम संहिताओं जैसे कि- मजदूरी संहिता- 2019, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता- 2020, व्यवसायगत सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति संहिता- 2020 और महिला श्रमिकों के लिए अनुकूल कार्य वातावरण सृजित करने के संबंध में सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता- 2020 में कई प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं।
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए महिला वैज्ञानिक योजना, विज्ञान ज्योति योजना, ओवरसीज फेलोशिप योजना जैसी कई पहल की गई हैं।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक व्यापक योजना- “मिशन शक्ति” का कार्यान्वयन करता है। इस योजना के तहत सरकार ने हिंसा या संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं को एकीकृत सहायता और सहयोग देने के लिए पूरे देश में वन स्टॉप सेंटर स्थापित किए हैं, टेलिफोनिक शॉर्ट कोड 181 के साथ एक चौबीस घंटे काम करने वाली हेल्पलाइन है, जो जरूरतमंद महिलाओं को उचित प्राधिकारियों से जोड़कर आपातकालीन और गैर-आपातकालीन सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं, नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों से संबंधित जानकारी भी प्रदान करती है। योजना का बेटी बचाओ- बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) घटक लिंग आधारित लिंग-चयन को रोकने के लिए है। साथ ही, यह लैंगिक समानता के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने और बाल विवाह को हतोत्साहित करने पर भी केंद्रित है। वहीं, शक्ति सदन का घटक संकटग्रस्त, निराश्रित और दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण परिस्थितियों की शिकार महिलाओं, जिनमें तस्करी की पीड़िताएं भी शामिल हैं, को सहायता और समर्थन प्रदान करता है। इनके अलावा सखी निवास का उद्देश्य कामकाजी महिलाओं और रोजगार व स्वरोजगार के लिए उच्च शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाली महिलाओं व लड़कियों को बाल देखभाल सुविधाओं के साथ सुरक्षित और किफायती आवास उपलब्ध कराना है। वहीं, पालना घटक कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रेच में बाल देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है। राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर महिला सशक्तिकरण केन्द्र ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं से संबंधित सरकारी योजनाओं के संबंध में सूचना की असमानता के मुद्दे का समाधान करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) के तहत गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से नकद लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है।
सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना जैसी योजनाओं ने बालिकाओं के भविष्य में वित्तीय निवेश को प्रोत्साहित किया है। समग्र शिक्षा जैसी योजनाएं, स्कूलों में बालिकाओं के लिए अलग शौचालय का प्रावधान, विभिन्न छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के तहत सस्ती व गुणवत्ता वाले सैनिटरी नैपकिन का प्रावधान आदि ने भी व्यावहारिक बदलाव में योगदान दिया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में बालिकाओं के नामांकन में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
भारत सरकार ने सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के माध्यम से यह अनिवार्य किया है कि सभी केन्द्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम अपनी वार्षिक खरीद का कम से कम 3 प्रतिशत महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों से खरीदारी करें।
कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से महिलाओं की आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने कौशल भारत मिशन भी शुरू किया है। इसके अलावा सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत पूरे देश में प्रधानमंत्री कौशल केन्द्र भी स्थापित किए हैं। महिलाओं के प्रशिक्षण और प्रशिक्षुता, दोनों के लिए अतिरिक्त बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर जोर दिया गया है। इसी तरह सरकार ग्रामीण आबादी को डिजिटल साक्षरता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण डिजिटल साक्षरता अभियान (पीएमजीदिशा) लागू की है। इन योजनाओं से महिलाओं और लड़कियों को नौकरियों और उद्यमिता के लिए जरूरी कौशल प्राप्त करने में भी सहायता मिली है।
केन्द्र सरकार की सबसे सफल योजनाओं में से एक- दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) है, जिसके तहत लगभग 90 लाख महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह, जिनके लगभग 10 करोड़ सदस्य हैं, रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के लिए ग्रामीण परिदृश्य को बदल रहे हैं। इसी तरह राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (एनयूएलएम) शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए है। इसके अलावा, रोजगार/स्वरोजगार और ऋण सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई), स्टैंड-अप इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा) जैसी योजनाएं हैं। इन योजनाओं के तहत अधिकांश लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं।
सकारात्मक सांस्कृतिक बदलाव के लिए भाषा को एक मौलिक शक्ति के रूप में पहचानना, एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने का प्रयास करना, जहां विविध दृष्टिकोणों को स्वीकार किया जाए, महत्व दिया जाए और उन्हें सशक्त बनाया जाए, सरकार ने नवंबर, 2023 में लैंगिक-समावेशी संचार एक मार्गदर्शिका शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य भाषा में मौजूद गहरी जड़े जमा चुके पूर्वाग्रहों को दूर करने के लिए व्यावहारिक अंर्तदृष्टि और कार्यनीतियां प्रदान करना है।
यह जानकारी महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के जवाब में दी।