Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace
GeM Portal Surpasses ₹9.82 Lakh Crore GMV Milestone, 1000-Fold Growth Since Inception
09 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
In Financial Year 2023-24, Govt eMarket place, GeM, has clocked a Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of more than ₹4 lakh crore representing a growth of almost 1000 times as compared to the FY 2016-17.The cumulative GMV for Goods and Services on GeM since its inception is more than ₹9.82 lakh crore as on 30th July 2024.
In the Financial Year 2016-17 GeM had a Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of ₹422 crore.
GeM registered more than 62 lakh transactions during FY 2023-24. This also represents a growth of almost 1000 times as compared to FY 2016-17. The cumulative transactions on GeM portal since inception has crossed 2.26 crore as on 30th July 2024.
More than 1.63 lakh women led MSEs have been registered on the GeM portal since inception. Women MSEs have fulfilled orders worth ₹ 35,138 crore since inception as on 30th July 2024.
More than twenty-five thousand Startups have been registered on the GeM portal since inception. Start-ups have fulfilled orders worth more than ₹27,319 crore in GMV since inception as on 30th July 2024
GeM SAHAYAK initiative
The objective of GeM SAHAYAK is to create a pool of certified and accredited trainers called SAHAYAKs in various modules relating to sellers and buyers on the GeM portal and offer end-to-end services on the GeM SAHAYAK platform to handhold both, sellers and buyers in facilitating their journey on the GeM portal.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)
جی ای ایم پورٹل نے 9.82 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی تجارتی قدر کے سنگ میل کو عبور کیا، آغاز کے بعد سے 1000 گنا اضافہ
09 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2023-24 میں سرکاری ای مارکیٹ پلیس جی ای ایم نے مالی سال 2016-17 کے مقابلے میں 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مجموعی تجارتی قدر (جی ایم وی) حاصل کی ہے جو مالی سال 2016-17 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 1000 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ جی ای ایم پر اشیاء اور خدمات کے لیے مجموعی جی ایم وی 30 جولائی 2024تک 9.82 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
مالی سال 2016-17 میں جی ای ایم کی مجموعی تجارتی قدر (جی ایم وی) 422 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
جی ای ایم نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران 62 لاکھ سے زیادہ لین دین درج کیا۔ یہ مالی سال 2016-17 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 1000 گنا اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ جی ای ایم پورٹل پر آغاز سے لے کر اب تک مجموعی لین دین 30 جولائی 2024تک 2.26 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔
آغاز سے لے کر اب تک جی ای ایم پورٹل پر 1.63 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کی قیادت والے ایم ایس ایز رجسٹرڈ ہوچکے ہیں۔ خواتین ایم ایس ایز نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے جولائی 2024تک 35,138 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر پورے کیے ہیں۔
آغاز سے لے کر اب تک جی ای ایم پورٹل پر پچیس ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپس نے 30 جولائی 2024 تک جی ایم وی میں 27,319 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے آرڈر پورے کیے ہیں۔
جی ایم سہائیک اقدام
جی ای ایم سہائیک کا مقصد جی ای ایم پورٹل پر فروخت کنندگان اور خریداروں سے متعلق مختلف ماڈیولز میں معاون کے نام سے تصدیق شدہ اور منظور شدہ ٹرینرز کا ایک پول تیار کرنا ہے اور جی ای ایم سہائیک پلیٹ فارم پر اینڈ ٹو اینڈ خدمات پیش کرنا ہے تاکہ فروخت کنندگان اور خریداروں دونوں کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر ان کے سفر کو آسان بنانے میں مدد مل سکے۔
یہ جانکاری تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔