Ministry of Steel
ADOPTION OF GREEN STEEL TECHNOLOGIES
09 AUG 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by Government to encourage the adoption of ‘green steel’ technologies by the country’s steel manufacturing sector, including initiatives to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and enhance sustainability of steel production processes are as under:-
(i) 14 Task Forces were constituted with the engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon different levers of decarbonisation of the steel sector. These Task Forces gave in-depth recommendations on technologies including Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Material Efficiency, Process Transition from coal based DRI to Natural Gas based DRI, Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) and the use of Biochar in steel industry.
(ii) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced the National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector is also a stakeholder in the Mission to promote the utilisation of Green Hydrogen in iron and steel making.
(iii) National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January 2010 promotes the production and use of solar energy which contributes in reducing emissions in steel industry by increasing the uptake of renewable energy.
(iv) Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under the National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
(v) The steel sector has adopted several Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally in modernization and expansions projects.
(vi) Japan's New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants. The following four Model Projects have been implemented to reduce the impact on environment:
a. Blast Furnace Hot Stoves Waste Gas Recovery System at Tata Steel Limited.
b. Coke Dry Quenching (CDQ) at Tata Steel Limited.
c. Sinter Cooler Waste Heat Recovery System at RashtriyaIspat Nigam Limited.
d. Energy Monitoring and Management System in Steel Authority of India Ltd.
(vii) The Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) has been notified by the Central Government on 28th June 2023, which provides an overall framework for the functioning of the Indian Carbon Market and includes detailed roles and responsibilities of stakeholders towards operationalization of the scheme. The objective of CCTS is to reduce or avoid greenhouse gas emissions from various sectors of Indian economy by pricing the emissions through a carbon credit certificate trading mechanism. CCTS is intended to incentivize the emissions reduced by steel companies.
The following measures and initiatives have been taken by Government to promote the use of recycled steel in steel production and to encourage steelmakers to increase the production of recycled steel in their production processes:-
(i) Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 envisages enhancing the availability of domestically generated scrap to promote circular economy and green transition of the steel sector. It provides a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centers in India for scientific processing and recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources and a variety of products. The policy provides standard guidelines for setting up dismantling centre and scrap processing centre, roles of aggregators and responsibilities of the Government, manufacture and owner. The policy, inter-alia, also provides framework for scrapping of ELVs (End-of Life vehicle).
(ii) Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 have been notified under the framework of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 under Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It envisages increasing availability of scrap in the steel sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸਟੀਲ’ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ
09 AUG 2024 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸਟੀਲ’ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:-
1. ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਗਤ, ਥਿੰਕ ਟੈਂਕ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ 14 ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਡੀਕਾਰਬਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ, ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ, ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ (ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
2. ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਇਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਹੈ।
3. ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2010 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਐਨਹਾਂਸਡ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਐਫੀਸ਼ੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ (ਪੀਏਟੀ) ਸਕੀਮ, ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਖਪਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
5. ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਈ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ (ਬੀਏਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
6. ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਊ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ (ਨੇਡੋ) ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
1. ਟਾਟਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਲਾਸਟ ਫਰਨੈਸ ਹੌਟ ਸਟੋਵ ਵੇਸਟ ਗੈਸ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ।
2. ਟਾਟਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਕ ਡ੍ਰਾਈ ਕਵੈਂਚਿੰਗ (ਸੀਡੀਕਿਊ)।
3. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਿੰਟਰ ਕੂਲਰ ਵੇਸਟ ਹੀਟ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ।
4. ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ।
(vii) ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਸਕੀਮ (ਸੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 28 ਜੂਨ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਟੀਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ:-
1. ਸਟੀਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਫੈਰਸ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਐਗਰੀਗੇਟਰਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਨੀਤੀ, ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਸੀਐੱਲਵੀ (ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ) ਨੂੰ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
2. ਮੋਟਰ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ (ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮੋਟਰ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਐਕਟ, 1988 ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਰੂਲਸ, 1989 ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪਤੀ ਰਾਜੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।