Ministry of Steel
ADOPTION OF GREEN STEEL TECHNOLOGIES
09 AUG 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by Government to encourage the adoption of ‘green steel’ technologies by the country’s steel manufacturing sector, including initiatives to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and enhance sustainability of steel production processes are as under:-
(i) 14 Task Forces were constituted with the engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon different levers of decarbonisation of the steel sector. These Task Forces gave in-depth recommendations on technologies including Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Material Efficiency, Process Transition from coal based DRI to Natural Gas based DRI, Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) and the use of Biochar in steel industry.
(ii) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced the National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector is also a stakeholder in the Mission to promote the utilisation of Green Hydrogen in iron and steel making.
(iii) National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January 2010 promotes the production and use of solar energy which contributes in reducing emissions in steel industry by increasing the uptake of renewable energy.
(iv) Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under the National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
(v) The steel sector has adopted several Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally in modernization and expansions projects.
(vi) Japan's New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants. The following four Model Projects have been implemented to reduce the impact on environment:
a. Blast Furnace Hot Stoves Waste Gas Recovery System at Tata Steel Limited.
b. Coke Dry Quenching (CDQ) at Tata Steel Limited.
c. Sinter Cooler Waste Heat Recovery System at RashtriyaIspat Nigam Limited.
d. Energy Monitoring and Management System in Steel Authority of India Ltd.
(vii) The Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) has been notified by the Central Government on 28th June 2023, which provides an overall framework for the functioning of the Indian Carbon Market and includes detailed roles and responsibilities of stakeholders towards operationalization of the scheme. The objective of CCTS is to reduce or avoid greenhouse gas emissions from various sectors of Indian economy by pricing the emissions through a carbon credit certificate trading mechanism. CCTS is intended to incentivize the emissions reduced by steel companies.
The following measures and initiatives have been taken by Government to promote the use of recycled steel in steel production and to encourage steelmakers to increase the production of recycled steel in their production processes:-
(i) Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 envisages enhancing the availability of domestically generated scrap to promote circular economy and green transition of the steel sector. It provides a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centers in India for scientific processing and recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources and a variety of products. The policy provides standard guidelines for setting up dismantling centre and scrap processing centre, roles of aggregators and responsibilities of the Government, manufacture and owner. The policy, inter-alia, also provides framework for scrapping of ELVs (End-of Life vehicle).
(ii) Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 have been notified under the framework of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 under Vehicle Scrapping Policy. It envisages increasing availability of scrap in the steel sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
‘ग्रीन स्टील’ प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना
09 AUG 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
देश के इस्पात विनिर्माण क्षेत्र द्वारा 'ग्रीन स्टील' प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार ने ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने और इस्पात उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं की स्थिरता बढ़ाने की कई पहलें की हैं, जिनका विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
(i) उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, थिंक टैंक, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी निकायों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी से 14 टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया गया, ताकि इस्पात क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और सिफारिश की जा सके। टास्क फोर्स ने ऊर्जा दक्षता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, सामग्री दक्षता, कोयला आधारित डीआरआई से प्राकृतिक गैस आधारित डीआरआई में प्रक्रिया परिवर्तन, कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) तथा इस्पात उद्योग में बायोचार के उपयोग सहित प्रौद्योगिकियों के संबंध में सिफारिशें कीं।
(ii) नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन की घोषणा की है। लोहा और इस्पात निर्माण में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस्पात क्षेत्र भी इस मिशन का एक हितधारक है।
(iii) नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा जनवरी 2010 में शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन सौर ऊर्जा के उत्पादन और उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है, जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ाकर इस्पात उद्योग में उत्सर्जन को कम करने में योगदान देता है।
(iv) राष्ट्रीय संवर्धित ऊर्जा दक्षता मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना, इस्पात उद्योग को ऊर्जा खपत कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
(v) इस्पात क्षेत्र ने आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार परियोजनाओं में विश्व स्तर पर उपलब्ध कई सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों (बीएटी) को अपनाया है।
(vi) इस्पात संयंत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता सुधार के लिए जापान के न्यू एनर्जी एंड इंडस्ट्रीयल टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (नेडो) के मॉडल प्रोजेक्ट लागू किए गए हैं। पर्यावरण पर प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित चार मॉडल प्रोजेक्ट लागू किए गए हैं:
क. टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड में ब्लास्ट फर्नेस हॉट स्टोव वेस्ट गैस रिकवरी सिस्टम।
ख. टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड में कोक ड्राई क्वेंचिंग (सीडीक्यू)।
ग. राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड में सिंटर कूलर वेस्ट हीट रिकवरी सिस्टम।
घ. स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड में ऊर्जा निगरानी और प्रबंधन प्रणाली।
(vii) कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग स्कीम (सीसीटीएस) को केंद्र सरकार ने 28 जून 2023 को अधिसूचित किया है, जो भारतीय कार्बन बाजार के कामकाज के लिए एक समग्र रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है तथा इसमें योजना के संचालन के लिए हितधारकों की विस्तृत भूमिकाएं और जिम्मेदारियां शामिल हैं। सीसीटीएस का उद्देश्य कार्बन क्रेडिट सर्टिफिकेट ट्रेडिंग तंत्र के माध्यम से उत्सर्जन का मूल्य निर्धारण करके भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करना या उससे बचना है। सीसीटीएस का उद्देश्य इस्पात कंपनियों द्वारा उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस्पात उत्पादन में पुनर्नवीनीकृत इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने तथा इस्पात निर्माताओं को अपनी उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं में पुनर्नवीनीकृत इस्पात के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय और पहल की गई हैं:-
(i) स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति, 2019 में इस्पात क्षेत्र में चक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था और हरित परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह विभिन्न स्रोतों और विभिन्न उत्पादों से उत्पन्न फेरस स्क्रैप के वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण और रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए भारत में धातु स्क्रैपिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना को सुविधाजनक बनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। नीति में विघटन केंद्र और स्क्रैप प्रसंस्करण केंद्र की स्थापना, एग्रीगेटर्स की भूमिका तथा सरकार, निर्माता और मालिक की जिम्मेदारियों के लिए मानक दिशानिर्देश प्रदान किए गए हैं। नीति, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, सीएलवी (जिन वाहनों का जीवन समाप्‍त हो गया) को स्क्रैप करने के लिए रूपरेखा भी प्रदान करती है।
(ii) मोटर वाहन (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का पंजीकरण और कार्य) नियम, 2021 को मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के ढांचे के तहत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया है। इसमें इस्पात क्षेत्र में स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।