Ministry of Steel
STEPS TO INCREASE STEEL PRODUCTION
09 AUG 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector. Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. The National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017 forecasts the following steel production/ capacity for the year 2030-31:-
Sr. No.
Parameter
Projections(2030 – 31) (in Million Tons)
1.
Total crude steel capacity
300
1.
Total crude steel production
255
1.
Total finished steel production
230
Source: National Steel Policy(NSP) 2017
Government as a facilitator has taken the following measures to create a conducive policy environment for improving production and consumption of steel in the country:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Government has launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
3. For Indian steel to become globally competitive, Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel, a raw material, has been reduced from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty free, while duty exemption on ferrous scrap has been extended upto 31st March 2026, in the Budget 2024.
4. Ministry of Steel has publishedadditional 16 safety guidelines for the Iron and Steel Sector on 25.07.2024. These cover both process and work place based safety. These are expected to minimize accidents and improve productivity by work place safety.
5. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been revamped and SIMS 2.0 was launched on 25.07.2024 for more effective monitoring of imports to address the concerns of domestic steel industry.
6. ‘Make in India’ initiative and PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan are helping enhance steel usagethrough further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors.
7. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries, for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
8. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
9. Notified a Quality Control Order for 145 steel products under Indian Standards to ensure availability of quality steel products for the public at large.
Government has taken the following initiatives for the adoption of energy efficient and innovative technologies in steel production:
1. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has notified the National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the Mission.
2. 14 Task Forces had been constituted with engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon different levers for decarbonisation of the steel sector.
3. Japan’s New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Corporation (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants. The following four Model Projects have been implemented to reduce the impact on environment-
1. Blast Furnace Hot Stoves Waste Gas Recovery System at Tata Steel Limited.
2. Coke Dry Quenching (CDQ) at Tata Steel Limited.
3. Sinter Cooler Waste Heat Recovery System at RashtriyaIspat Nigam Limited.
4. Energy Monitoring and Management System in Steel Authority of India Limited.
1. Ministry of Steel is implementing a scheme viz. “Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector” for providing financial assistance to reputed Academic Institutions, Research Laboratories and Indian Steel Companies for carrying out research in the Iron andSteel sector for the following thrust areas:-
1. Improvement in energy efficiency
2. Reduction in GHG emission to address climate change issues
3. Improvement in quality of steel products
4. To address the technological issues faced by the iron & steel industry
5. Beneficiation of natural resources like iron ore & coal for improved productivity
6. Utilization of wastes
7. Development of value added for import substitution.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات
09 AUG 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسٹیل ایک غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے ۔ حکومت اسٹیل کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار پالیسی ماحول بنا کر ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ قومی اسٹیل پالیسی (این ایس پی) 2017، سال 31 -2030 کے لیے درج ذیل اسٹیل کی پیداوار/ صلاحیت کی پیش گوئی کرتی ہے:-
نمبر شمار
پیمانہ
تخمینہ (31 - 2030) (ملین ٹن میں)
1.
خام اسٹیل کی کل صلاحیت
300
1.
خام اسٹیل کی کل پیداوار
255
1.
اسٹیل کی کل پیداوار
230
ماخذ: قومی اسٹیل پالیسی (این ایس پی ) 2017
حکومت نے بطور سہولت کار ملک میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار اور کھپت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سازگار پالیسی ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:-
1. سرکاری خریداری کے لیے ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ لوہا اور اسٹیل مصنوعات (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی) پالیسی کا نفاذ۔
2. حکومت نے ملک کے اندر ‘اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل ’ کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت متوقع اضافی سرمایہ کاری 29,500 کروڑ روپے اور خاص اسٹیل کے لیے تقریباً 25 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کی اضافی صلاحیت۔
3. ہندوستانی اسٹیل کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے، فیرو نکل، ایک خام مال پر بنیادی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کو 2.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے صفر کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے اسے محصول سے پاک بنایا گیا ہے، جبکہ فیرس اسکریپ پر ڈیوٹی کی چھوٹ کو بجٹ 2024 میں 31 مارچ 2026 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
4. اسٹیل کی وزارت نے 25 جولائی 2024 کو آئرن اور اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے 16 اضافی حفاظتی رہنما خطوط شائع کیے ہیں۔ یہ عمل اور کام کی جگہ پر مبنی حفاظت دونوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ ان سے حادثات کو کم کرنے اور کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت کے ذریعہ پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کی توقع ہے۔
5. اسٹیل کی درآمد کے لیے نگرانی نظام (ایس آئی ایم ایس) از سر نو وضع کیا گیا ہے اور ایس آئی ایم ایس 2.0 کو 25 جولائی 2024 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ملکی اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے درآمدات کی زیادہ موثر نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
6. ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ پہل اور پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان اسٹیل کے استعمال کو بڑھانے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں جس میں ممکنہ صارفین کے ساتھ مزید مشغولیت بشمول ریلوے، دفاع، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، ہاؤسنگ، شہری ہوا بازی ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں ، زراعت اور دیہی ترقیات کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
• vii. مزید سازگار شرائط پر اسٹیل بنانے کے لیے خام مال کی دستیابی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے دیگر ممالک کے علاوہ وزارتوں اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل۔
1. مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیل سکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
2. بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کے لیے معیاری اسٹیل مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی معیارات کے تحت 145 اسٹیل مصنوعات کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔
حکومت نے اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں توانائی کی بچت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے لیے قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ اسٹیل سیکٹر کو بھی مشن میں شراکت دار بنایا گیا ہے۔
2. صنعت، تعلیمی برادری، مفکرین، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے اداروں ، مختلف وزارتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ 14 ٹاسک فورسز تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ڈیکاربونائزیشن کے لیے مختلف سطح پر تبادلہ خیال، غور و فکر اور سفارش کریں گی۔
3. جاپان کی نئی انرجی اینڈ انڈسٹریل ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ای ڈی او) توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کے ماڈل پروجیکٹس کو اسٹیل پلانٹس میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ ماحولیات پر پڑنے والے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل چار ماڈل پراجیکٹس لاگو کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. ٹاٹا اسٹیل لمیٹڈ میں بلاسٹ فرنس ہاٹ سٹو ویسٹ گیس ریکوری سسٹم۔
2. ٹاٹا اسٹیل لمیٹڈ میں کوک ڈرائی کوئینچنگ (سی ڈی کیو)۔
3. راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ میں سنٹر کولر ویسٹ ہیٹ ریکوری سسٹم۔
4. اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں توانائی کی نگرانی اور انتظامی نظام۔
1. وزارت اسٹیل نامور تعلیمی اداروں، ریسرچ لیبارٹریز اور بھارتی اسٹیل کمپنیوں کو لوہے اور فولاد کے شعبے میں درج ذیل اہم شعبوں میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اسکیم ‘‘لوہا اور اسٹیل سیکٹر میں تحقیق اور ترقی کا فروغ’’ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے:-
1. توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری
2. موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں کمی
3. اسٹیل کی مصنوعات کے معیار میں بہتری
4. لوہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کو درپیش تکنیکی مسائل کو حل کرنا
5. بہتر پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے قدرتی وسائل جیسے لوہے اور کوئلے سے فائدہ اٹھانا
6. کچرے کا استعمال
7. درآمدی متبادل کے لیے ویلیو ایڈڈ کی ترقی۔