Ministry of Steel
STEPS TO INCREASE STEEL PRODUCTION
09 AUG 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector. Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. The National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017 forecasts the following steel production/ capacity for the year 2030-31:-
Sr. No.
Parameter
Projections(2030 – 31) (in Million Tons)
1.
Total crude steel capacity
300
1.
Total crude steel production
255
1.
Total finished steel production
230
Source: National Steel Policy(NSP) 2017
Government as a facilitator has taken the following measures to create a conducive policy environment for improving production and consumption of steel in the country:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Government has launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
3. For Indian steel to become globally competitive, Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel, a raw material, has been reduced from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty free, while duty exemption on ferrous scrap has been extended upto 31st March 2026, in the Budget 2024.
4. Ministry of Steel has publishedadditional 16 safety guidelines for the Iron and Steel Sector on 25.07.2024. These cover both process and work place based safety. These are expected to minimize accidents and improve productivity by work place safety.
5. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been revamped and SIMS 2.0 was launched on 25.07.2024 for more effective monitoring of imports to address the concerns of domestic steel industry.
6. ‘Make in India’ initiative and PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan are helping enhance steel usagethrough further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors.
7. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries, for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
8. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
9. Notified a Quality Control Order for 145 steel products under Indian Standards to ensure availability of quality steel products for the public at large.
Government has taken the following initiatives for the adoption of energy efficient and innovative technologies in steel production:
1. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has notified the National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the Mission.
2. 14 Task Forces had been constituted with engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon different levers for decarbonisation of the steel sector.
3. Japan’s New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Corporation (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants. The following four Model Projects have been implemented to reduce the impact on environment-
1. Blast Furnace Hot Stoves Waste Gas Recovery System at Tata Steel Limited.
2. Coke Dry Quenching (CDQ) at Tata Steel Limited.
3. Sinter Cooler Waste Heat Recovery System at RashtriyaIspat Nigam Limited.
4. Energy Monitoring and Management System in Steel Authority of India Limited.
1. Ministry of Steel is implementing a scheme viz. “Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector” for providing financial assistance to reputed Academic Institutions, Research Laboratories and Indian Steel Companies for carrying out research in the Iron andSteel sector for the following thrust areas:-
1. Improvement in energy efficiency
2. Reduction in GHG emission to address climate change issues
3. Improvement in quality of steel products
4. To address the technological issues faced by the iron & steel industry
5. Beneficiation of natural resources like iron ore & coal for improved productivity
6. Utilization of wastes
7. Development of value added for import substitution.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कदम
09 AUG 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है। सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुगमकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती है। राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति (एनएसपी) 2017 वर्ष 2030-31 के लिए निम्नलिखित इस्पात उत्पादन/क्षमता का पूर्वानुमान लगाती है:-
क्रं. सं.
पैरामीटर
अनुमान(2030 – 31) (मिलियन टन में)
1.
कुल कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता
300
1.
कुल कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन
255
1.
कुल तैयार इस्पात का उत्पादन
230
स्रोत: राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति (एनएसपी) 2017
सरकार ने एक सुगमकर्ता के रूप में देश में इस्पात के उत्पादन और खपत में सुधार के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:-
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू रूप से निर्मित लौह और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई और एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
II. सरकार ने देश के अंदर ‘स्पेशलिटी स्टील’ के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की है। स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 29,500 करोड़ रुपये है और स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए लगभग 25 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की अतिरिक्त क्षमता का निर्माण होगा।
1. भारतीय इस्पात को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए, बजट 2024 में कच्चे माल, फेरो निकेल पर मूल सीमा शुल्क 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है, जिससे यह शुल्क मुक्त हो गया है, जबकि फेरस स्क्रैप पर शुल्क छूट 31 मार्च 2026 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
• IV. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 25 जुलाई 2024 को लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए अतिरिक्त 16 सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देश प्रकाशित किए हैं। इनमें प्रक्रिया और कार्यस्थल आधारित सुरक्षा दोनों शामिल हैं। इनसे दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने और कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा द्वारा उत्पादकता में सुधार की आशा है।
1. घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए आयात की अधिक प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) को नया रूप दिया गया है और 25 जुलाई 2024 को एसआईएमएस 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया गया।
• VI. ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल और पीएम गति-शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान रेलवे, रक्षा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, आवास, नागरिक उड्डयन, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों सहित संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ आगे की भागीदारी के माध्यम से इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
1. इस्पात निर्माण के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता को और अधिक अनुकूल शर्तों पर सुगम बनाने के लिए अन्य देशों के अलावा मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ समन्वय।
2. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप पुन:चक्रण नीति की अधिसूचना।
• IX. आम जनता के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय मानकों के तहत 145 इस्पात उत्पादों के लिए एक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश को अधिसूचित किया ।
सरकार ने इस्पात उत्पादन में ऊर्जा कुशल और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहलें शुरू की हैं:
1. नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को अधिसूचित किया है। इस मिशन में इस्पात क्षेत्र को भी हितधारक बनाया गया है।
• ii. इस्पात क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए विभिन्न उपायों पर चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और अनुशंसा करने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा, विचार मंच, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी निकायों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ 14 कार्यबल का गठन किया गया था।
1. इस्पात संयंत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता सुधार के लिए जापान के न्यू एनर्जी एंड इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (एनईडीओ) मॉडल परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित किया गया है। पर्यावरण पर प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित चार मॉडल परियोजनाएं क्रायान्वित की गई हैं-
• टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड में ब्लास्ट फर्नेस हॉट स्टोव अपशिष्ट गैस रिकवरी सिस्टम।
• टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड में कोक ड्राई क्वेंचिंग (सीडीक्यू)।
• राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड में सिंटर कूलर अपशिष्ट ऊष्मा रिकवरी सिस्टम।
• स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड में ऊर्जा निगरानी और प्रबंधन प्रणाली।
• iv. इस्पात मंत्रालय एक योजना लागू कर रहा है, जिसका नाम है “लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देना”। इसके तहत प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और भारतीय इस्पात कंपनियों को निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है:-
• ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार
• जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में कमी
• इस्पात उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार
• लौह और इस्पात उद्योग के सामने आने वाले तकनीकी मुद्दों को संबोधित करना
• उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए लौह अयस्क और कोयले जैसे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का लाभ उठाना
• अपशिष्टों का उपयोग
• आयात प्रतिस्थापन के लिए मूल्य वर्धित विकास।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज (9 अगस्त 2024) राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।