पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
समुद्री कटाव
09 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर) के माध्यम से कर्नाटक तट पर तटरेखा के कटाव का आकलन करते हुए यह पाया है कि तट का 50.1 प्रतिशत हिस्सा स्थिर है, तट का 26.2 प्रतिशत हिस्सा बढ़ रहा है और 23.7 प्रतिशत हिस्सा कटाव कर रहा है। तदनुसार, एनसीसीआर ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के अंतर्गत तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र अधिसूचना (सीआरजेड अधिसूचना) के आधार पर तटरेखा प्रबंधन योजना (एसएमपी) तैयार करने का कार्य किया है, ताकि तटीय कटाव से जुड़ें मुद्दों का समाधान निकालने में राज्य सरकारों का समर्थन किया जा सके और समग्र रूप से हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं पर विचार करके दीर्घकालिक समुद्री कटाव संरक्षण कार्यों का समर्थन किया जा सके।
भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग (एसओआई) द्वारा समय के साथ होने वाले जल स्तर में उतार-चढ़ाव, समुद्र स्तर में वृद्धि और तटरेखा परिवर्तनों (कटाव या अभिवृद्धि) के कारण भूमि क्षेत्र पर बाढ़ की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक 'खतरा रेखा' का सीमांकन किया गया है। तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन योजना (सीजेडएमपी) को सीआरजेड अधिसूचना के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है, जिसमें ऐसे कटाव वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए उच्च, मध्यम और निम्न कटाव खंडों सहित सूचीबद्ध पैरामीटर शामिल होंगे और ऐसे कटाव प्रवण क्षेत्रों के लिए तटरेखा प्रबंधन योजना तैयार की जा रही है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sea Erosion
09 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, through the National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), has undertaken the assessment of shoreline erosion along the Karnataka coast and observed that 50.1% of the coast is stable, 26.2% of the coast is accreting (growing) and 23.7% of the coast is eroding. Accordingly, NCCR has taken up the task of preparing the Shoreline Management Plan (SMP) based on the Coastal Regulation Zone Notification (CRZ Notification) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, to support the state governments in addressing coastal erosion issues and support long-term sea erosion protection works by considering stakeholder requirements in a holistic way.
A ‘Hazard line’ has been demarcated by the Survey of India (SOI) taking into account the extent of the flooding on the land area due to water level fluctuations, sea level rise and shoreline changes (erosion or accretion) occurring over a period of time. The Coastal Zone Management Plan (CZMP) is being aligned with the CRZ Notification which shall contain the parameters as listed including High, Medium and Low erosion stretches for such erosion prone areas and Shoreline Management Plan is being prepared for such erosion prone areas.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.