Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sea Erosion
09 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, through the National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), has undertaken the assessment of shoreline erosion along the Karnataka coast and observed that 50.1% of the coast is stable, 26.2% of the coast is accreting (growing) and 23.7% of the coast is eroding. Accordingly, NCCR has taken up the task of preparing the Shoreline Management Plan (SMP) based on the Coastal Regulation Zone Notification (CRZ Notification) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, to support the state governments in addressing coastal erosion issues and support long-term sea erosion protection works by considering stakeholder requirements in a holistic way.
A ‘Hazard line’ has been demarcated by the Survey of India (SOI) taking into account the extent of the flooding on the land area due to water level fluctuations, sea level rise and shoreline changes (erosion or accretion) occurring over a period of time. The Coastal Zone Management Plan (CZMP) is being aligned with the CRZ Notification which shall contain the parameters as listed including High, Medium and Low erosion stretches for such erosion prone areas and Shoreline Management Plan is being prepared for such erosion prone areas.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سمندری کٹاؤ
09 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت نے نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ (این سی سی آر) کے ذریعے کرناٹک کے ساحل کے ساتھ ساتھ ساحلی کٹاؤ کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ 50.1فیصد ساحل مستحکم ہے، 26.2فیصد ساحل بتدریج بڑھ رہا ہے اور 23.7فیصد ساحل ختم ہو رہا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے این سی سی آر نے ساحلی کٹاؤ کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ساحلی ریگولیشن زون نوٹیفکیشن(سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن) کے تحت ساحلی ریگولیشن زون نوٹیفکیشن کی بنیاد پر ساحلی کٹاؤ کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کرنے کے کام کا بیڑا اٹھایا ہے۔ طویل مدتی سمندری کٹاؤ سے بچاؤ متعلقہ فریقوں کی ضروریات کو ایک مجموعی انداز میں ملحوظ خاطر رکھتے ہوئے کام کرتا ہے۔
سروے آف انڈیا (ایس او آئی) یعنی بھارت کے جائزے کے ذریعہ ایک 'خطرے کی لکیر' کی حد بندی کی گئی ہے جس میں پانی کی سطح کے اتار چڑھاؤ، سطح سمندر میں اضافے اور ساحلی پٹی کی تبدیلیوں ( کٹاؤ یا اضافہ) کی وجہ سے زمینی علاقے میں سیلاب کی حد کو مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔ کوسٹل زون مینجمنٹ پلان (سی زیڈ ایم پی) کو سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ جوڑا جا رہا ہے جس میں درج کردہ پیرامیٹرز(پیمانے) ہوں گے جن میں ایسے کٹاؤ کا شکار علاقوں کے لیےہائی، میڈیم اور لویعنی زیادہ، درمیانے اور کم کٹاؤ کے علاقے شامل ہیں اور اس طرح کے کٹاؤ کے شکار علاقوں کے لیے ساحلی انتظامی منصوبہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔