Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis to ensure smooth availability of DAP at affordable prices to farmers
Guidelines on evaluation of reasonableness of MRPs fixed by the P&K Fertilizer companies also ensure availability of fertilizers at affordable prices to farmers
09 AUG 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
For Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, the Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme w.e.f. 1.4.2010. Under the NBS scheme, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on an annual/bi-annual basis, is provided on subsidized P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content including Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP). Under this scheme, MRP is fixed by fertilizer companies as per market dynamics at a reasonable level which is monitored by the Government. The P&K sector is decontrolled and under the NBS scheme the companies are free to take initiatives to produce/import fertilizers as per market dynamics.
Further, in order to ensure smooth availability of DAP at affordable prices to farmers, the Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis. Recently, in 2024-25, due to geo-political situation, adversely affecting the viability of procurement of DAP by the fertilizer companies, the Government has approved One-time special package on DAP beyond the NBS rates on actual PoS (Point of Sale) sale of DAP for the period from 01.04.2024 till 31.12.2024 @ ₹ 3500 per MT to the P&K fertilizer companies to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers. Further, the guidelines on evaluation of reasonableness of MRPs fixed by the P&K Fertilizer companies also ensure availability of fertilizers at affordable prices to farmers.
Urea, is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP). The MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable) and the MRP has remained unchanged since 01.03.2018 to till date. The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as a subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at subsidized rates.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research has assessed the impact of long-term use of chemical fertilizers in different soil types under dominant cropping systems. The investigation over the last few decades indicated that in NPK alone system (chemical fertilizer alone), nutritional disorders in terms of deficiency of micro and secondary nutrients surfaced affecting soil health and crop productivity. Inorganic fertilizer + organic manure at recommended dose sustained crop yield and soil fertility. Highest decline in crop yield was observed in plot receiving imbalanced fertilization and only urea. Therefore, ICAR is recommending soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient management practices through conjunctive use of both inorganic and organic sources.
The Government has implemented “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and Amelioration of Mother-Earth (PM-PRANAM)” from June, 2023 to support the mass movement started by States/UTs to save the health of Mother Earth by promoting sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, adopting alternate fertilizers, promoting organic farming and implementing resource conservation technologies. Under the said scheme, 50% of the fertilizer subsidy saved by a State/UT in a particular financial year by way of reduction in consumption of chemical fertilizers (Urea, DAP, NPK, MOP) compared to previous 3 years’ average consumption, will be passed on to that State/UT as Grant.
Further, the Government has approved the Market Development Assistance (MDA) @ Rs. 1500/MT to promote organic fertilizers, i.e. manure produced at plants under GOBARdhan initiative covering different Biogas/CBG support schemes/programmes of stakeholder Ministries/Departments such as Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) scheme of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), ‘Waste to Energy’ programme of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Swachh Bharat Mission (Rural) of Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), etc. with total outlay of Rs. 1451.84 crore (FY 2023-24 to 2025-26), which includes a corpus of Rs. 360 crore for research gap funding, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने किसानों को सस्ते मुल्य पर डीएपी की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यकता के आधार पर एनबीएस सब्सिडी दरों के अलावा डीएपी पर विशेष पैकेज प्रदान किए हैं
पीएण्डके उर्वरक कंपनियों द्वारा एमआरपी के औचित्य के मूल्यांकन के लिए निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों में भी किसानों को सस्ते मुल्यों पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाती है
09 AUG 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
फास्फेट और पोटाश युक्त (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों के लिए, सरकार ने 1.4.2010 से पोषक-तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना लागू की है। एनबीएस योजना के अंतर्गत सब्सिडी प्राप्त पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर डाई-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) सहित उनमें निहित पोषक-तत्व के आधार पर वार्षिक/द्विवार्षिक आधार पर तय की गई सब्सिडी की एक निश्चित राशि प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, उर्वरक कंपनियों द्वारा बाजार की गतिशीलता के अनुसार उचित स्तर पर अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) तय की जाती है जिसकी निगरानी सरकार द्वारा की जाती है। पीएंडके क्षेत्र नियंत्रणमुक्त है और एनबीएस योजना के अंतर्गत कंपनियां बाजार की गतिशीलता के अनुसार उर्वरकों का उत्पादन/आयात पहल करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं।
इसके अलावा, किसानों को सस्ते मूल्यों पर डीएपी की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने आवश्यकता के आधार पर एनबीएस सब्सिडी दरों के अलावा डीएपी पर विशेष पैकेज प्रदान किया है। भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के कारण हाल ही में, 2024-25 मेंउर्वरक कंपनियों द्वारा डीएपी की खरीद की व्यवहार्यता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ने के कारण, सरकार ने किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर डीएपी की स्थायी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीएंडके उर्वरक कंपनियों को 01.04.2024 से 31.12.2024 की अवधि के लिए डीएपी की वास्तविक पीओएस (प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल) बिक्री 3500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन पर एनबीएस दरों से परे डीएपी पर एकमुश्त विशेष पैकेज को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। इसके अलावा, पीएंडके उर्वरक कंपनियों द्वारा तय एमआरपी की तर्कसंगतता के मूल्यांकन पर जारी दिशानिर्देश भी किसानों को सस्ते दरों पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
किसानों को यूरिया वैधानिक रूप से अधिसूचित एमआरपी पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। यूरिया के 45 किलोग्राम बैग की एमआरपी 242 रुपये प्रति बैग है (नीम कोटिंग और लागू करों के शुल्क को छोड़कर) और यह एमआरपी 01.03.2018 से लेकर आज तक अपरिवर्तित उतनी ही है। फार्म गेट पर यूरिया की आपूर्ति लागत और यूरिया इकाइयों द्वारा शुद्ध बाजार प्राप्ति के बीच का अंतर भारत सरकार द्वारा यूरिया निर्माता/आयातक को सब्सिडी के रूप में दिया जाता है। तदनुसार, सभी किसानों को रियायती दरों पर यूरिया की आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने प्रमुख फसल प्रणालियों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न मृदा प्रकारों में रासायनिक उर्वरकों के दीर्घावधिक उपयोग के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन किया है। पिछले कुछ दशकों में किए गए जांच से पता चला है कि केवल एनपीके प्रणाली (केवल रासायनिक उर्वरक) में सूक्ष्म और गौण पोषक तत्वों की कमी के संदर्भ में पौषण विकार पाए गए हैं जो मृदा स्वास्थ्य और फसल उत्पादकता को प्रभावित करते हैं। अनुशंसित खुराक पर अकार्बनिक उर्वरक + जैविक खाद, फसल की उपज और मिट्टी की उर्वरता को बनाए रखते हैं। असंतुलित उर्वरक और केवल यूरिया प्राप्त करने वाले भूखंड में फसल की उपज में सबसे अधिक गिरावट देखी गई। इसलिए, आईसीएआर अकार्बनिक और जैविक दोनों स्रोतों के संयुक्त उपयोग के माध्यम से मिट्टी परीक्षण आधारित संतुलित और एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन प्रथाओं की सिफारिश करता है।
सरकार ने उर्वरकों के सतत और संतुलित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों को अपनाकर, जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देकर और संसाधन संरक्षण प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू करके धरती के स्वास्थ्य को बचाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा शुरू किए गए जन आंदोलन का समर्थन करने के लिए जून, 2023 से "पीएम प्रोग्राम फॉर रेस्टोरेशन, अवेयरनेस जनरेशन, नरिशमेंट एंड ऐमेलिओरेशन ऑफ मदर अर्थ (पीएम-प्रणाम)'' को लागू किया है। उक्त योजना के तहत, पिछले तीन वर्षों की औसत खपत की तुलना में रासायनिक उर्वरकों (यूरिया, डीएपी, एनपीके, एमओपी) की खपत में कमी के माध्यम से एक विशेष वित्तीय वर्ष में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा उर्वरक सब्सिडी का जो 50 प्रतिशत बचाया जाएगा, उसे अनुदान के रूप में उस राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र को दिया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने 1,500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से बाजार विकास सहायता (एमडीए) को मंजूरी दे दी है, ताकि जैविक उर्वरकों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इसका अर्थ है गोबरधन पहल के तहत संयंत्रों द्वारा उत्पादित खाद को प्रोत्साहन देना। इस पहल में विभिन्न बायोगैस/सीबीजी समर्थन योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। ये सभी हितधारक मंत्रालयों/विभागों से संबंधित हैं, जिनमें पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की किफायती परिवहन के लिए सतत विकल्प (एसएटीएटी) योजना, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय का अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा' कार्यक्रम, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग का स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) को शामिल किया गया है। इनका कुल परिव्यय 1451.84 करोड़ रुपये (वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26) है, जिसमें अनुसंधान संबंधी वित्त पोषण के लिए 360 करोड़ रुपये की निधि शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।