कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत-मॉरीशस कार्मिक प्रबंधन एवं शासन के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग कायम करने के प्रति इच्छुक
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) मॉरीशस के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा
सहयोग की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव और मॉरीशस पब्लिक सर्विस पब्लिक के सेक्रेटरी के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक
08 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने 16 से 17 जुलाई, 2024 तक मॉरीशस गणराज्य का आधिकारिक दौरा किया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, विदेश मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) में मॉरीशस सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की व्यवहार्यता का प्रस्ताव रखा। इस प्रस्ताव पर अमल करते हुए 6 अगस्त, 2024 को प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और मॉरीशस गणराज्य के पब्लिक सर्विस मंत्रालय के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया और मॉरीशस पब्लिक सर्विस सेक्रेटरी श्री के. कोन्हे ने मॉरीशस के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया और कार्मिक प्रबंधन एवं शासन में सहयोग को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
बैठक के दौरान एनसीजीजी में मॉरीशस सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए कार्मिक प्रशासन, शासन और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में सहयोग की रूपरेखा पर चर्चा की गई। सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में सुशासन संबंधी कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करना, कार्मिक प्रबंधन एवं शासन में सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करना और मॉरीशस सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करना शामिल है।
भारतीय पक्ष ने सीपीजीआरएमएस सुधारों, राष्ट्रीय -सेवा वितरण मूल्यांकन का उपयोग करके -सेवाओं की बेंचमार्किंग, लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से योग्यता को मान्यता देने, संस्थानों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन और नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से "अधिकतम शासन-न्यूनतम सरकार" की नीति को लागू करने में भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रगति को प्रदर्शित किया।
चर्चा मॉरीशस सिविल सेवा की क्षमता निर्माण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं पर केंद्रित थी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवकों के लिए भारत की सबसे बड़ी क्षमता निर्माण संस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में एनसीजीजी की ताकत पर प्रकाश डाला। मॉरीशस पक्ष ने सीपीजीआरएमएस के माध्यम से शिकायत निवारण में एआई/एमएलआई का उपयोग करने में रुचि व्यक्त की।
सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मॉरीशस से एक वरिष्ठ-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सितंबर 2024 में भारत आने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-Mauritius seeks to build bilateral cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Governance
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) to Conduct Capacity Building Programs for Civil Servants of Mauritius
Bilateral Meeting between Secretary DARPG and Secretary Public Service Republic of Mauritius to formulate the contours of collaboration
08 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. S. Jaishankar, the External Affairs Minister (EAM) of India, paid an official visit to the Republic of Mauritius from July 16 to 17, 2024.
During his visit, EAM proposed the feasibility of conducting capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service Officers at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG). Pursuing this proposal, a bilateral meeting was held between the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Ministry of Public Service of the Republic of Mauritius on August 6, 2024.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG, and the Mauritius delegation was led by Secretary Public Service Mr. K. Conhye. Senior officials from both sides participated in the meeting, committing to strengthening cooperation in personnel management and governance.
During the meeting, the contours of collaboration in personnel administration, governance, and capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service officers at NCGG were discussed. The areas of collaboration include sharing good governance practices, exchanging information in personnel management and governance, and organizing capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service officers.
The Indian side showcased the strides made by the Government of India in implementing the policy of "Maximum Governance-Minimum Government" through various initiatives such as CPGRAMS reforms, benchmarking e-Services using the National e-Services Delivery Assessment, recognizing meritocracy through the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, digital transformation of institutions, and digital empowerment of citizens.
Discussions focused on the capacity building needs of the Mauritius civil service and highlighted the strengths of NCGG as one of India’s largest capacity building institutions for international civil servants. The Mauritius side expressed interest in utilizing AI/ML in grievance redressal through CPGRAMS.
A senior-level delegation from Mauritius is expected to visit India in September 2024 to further the collaboration.