Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-Mauritius seeks to build bilateral cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Governance
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) to Conduct Capacity Building Programs for Civil Servants of Mauritius
Bilateral Meeting between Secretary DARPG and Secretary Public Service Republic of Mauritius to formulate the contours of collaboration
08 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. S. Jaishankar, the External Affairs Minister (EAM) of India, paid an official visit to the Republic of Mauritius from July 16 to 17, 2024.
During his visit, EAM proposed the feasibility of conducting capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service Officers at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG). Pursuing this proposal, a bilateral meeting was held between the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Ministry of Public Service of the Republic of Mauritius on August 6, 2024.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG, and the Mauritius delegation was led by Secretary Public Service Mr. K. Conhye. Senior officials from both sides participated in the meeting, committing to strengthening cooperation in personnel management and governance.
During the meeting, the contours of collaboration in personnel administration, governance, and capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service officers at NCGG were discussed. The areas of collaboration include sharing good governance practices, exchanging information in personnel management and governance, and organizing capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service officers.
The Indian side showcased the strides made by the Government of India in implementing the policy of "Maximum Governance-Minimum Government" through various initiatives such as CPGRAMS reforms, benchmarking e-Services using the National e-Services Delivery Assessment, recognizing meritocracy through the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, digital transformation of institutions, and digital empowerment of citizens.
Discussions focused on the capacity building needs of the Mauritius civil service and highlighted the strengths of NCGG as one of India’s largest capacity building institutions for international civil servants. The Mauritius side expressed interest in utilizing AI/ML in grievance redressal through CPGRAMS.
A senior-level delegation from Mauritius is expected to visit India in September 2024 to further the collaboration.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பணியாளர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் ஆளுமை துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்க இந்தியா-மொரீஷியஸ் முயற்சி
08 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் S. ஜெய்சங்கர், ஜூலை 16 முதல் 17, 2024 வரை மொரீஷியஸ் நாட்டுக்கு அரசு முறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார்.
தமது பயணத்தின் போது, நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தில் மொரீஷியஸ் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை நடத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் முன்மொழிந்தார். இந்த முன்மொழிவைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஆகஸ்ட் 6, 2024 அன்று மொரீஷியஸ் குடியரசின் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் துறை மற்றும் பொதுச் சேவை அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவிற்கு வடகிழக்கு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. வி. ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் தலைமை தாங்கினார். மொரீஷியஸ் தூதுக்குழுவிற்கு பொதுச் சேவைத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. கே. கான்ஹை தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் இரு தரப்பிலும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்று, பணியாளர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த உறுதியளித்தனர்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி.யில் மொரீஷியஸ் சிவில் சர்வீஸ் அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பணியாளர் நிர்வாகம், ஆளுமை மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. நல்லாட்சி நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்தல், பணியாளர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் ஆளுமையில் தகவல்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல், மொரீஷியஸ் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்தல் ஆகியவை ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான பகுதிகளாகும்.
CPGRAMS சீர்திருத்தங்கள், தேசிய மின்-சேவைகள் வழங்கல் மதிப்பீட்டைப் பயன்படுத்தி மின்னணு சேவைகளுக்கான தரத்தை நிர்ணயித்தல், பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்கியதற்காக பிரதமரின் விருதுகள் மூலம் தகுதிக்கு அங்கீகாரம், நிறுவனங்களில் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம் மற்றும் குடிமக்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரமளித்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் "அதிகபட்ச ஆளுமை-குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு" என்ற கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய அரசு அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை இந்தியத் தரப்பு எடுத்துரைத்தது.
மொரீஷியஸ் சிவில் சேவையின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் தேவைகள் குறித்து விவாதங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தியதுடன், சர்வதேச சிவில் ஊழியர்களுக்கான இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாக என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி.யின் வலிமையை எடுத்துரைத்தன. CPGRAMS மூலம் குறைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்த மொரீஷியஸ் தரப்பு விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தது.
ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மொரீஷியஸிலிருந்து மூத்த அளவிலான தூதுக்குழு 2024 செப்டம்பரில் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.