Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-Mauritius seeks to build bilateral cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Governance
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) to Conduct Capacity Building Programs for Civil Servants of Mauritius
Bilateral Meeting between Secretary DARPG and Secretary Public Service Republic of Mauritius to formulate the contours of collaboration
08 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. S. Jaishankar, the External Affairs Minister (EAM) of India, paid an official visit to the Republic of Mauritius from July 16 to 17, 2024.
During his visit, EAM proposed the feasibility of conducting capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service Officers at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG). Pursuing this proposal, a bilateral meeting was held between the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Ministry of Public Service of the Republic of Mauritius on August 6, 2024.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG, and the Mauritius delegation was led by Secretary Public Service Mr. K. Conhye. Senior officials from both sides participated in the meeting, committing to strengthening cooperation in personnel management and governance.
During the meeting, the contours of collaboration in personnel administration, governance, and capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service officers at NCGG were discussed. The areas of collaboration include sharing good governance practices, exchanging information in personnel management and governance, and organizing capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service officers.
The Indian side showcased the strides made by the Government of India in implementing the policy of "Maximum Governance-Minimum Government" through various initiatives such as CPGRAMS reforms, benchmarking e-Services using the National e-Services Delivery Assessment, recognizing meritocracy through the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, digital transformation of institutions, and digital empowerment of citizens.
Discussions focused on the capacity building needs of the Mauritius civil service and highlighted the strengths of NCGG as one of India’s largest capacity building institutions for international civil servants. The Mauritius side expressed interest in utilizing AI/ML in grievance redressal through CPGRAMS.
A senior-level delegation from Mauritius is expected to visit India in September 2024 to further the collaboration.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਛੁੱਕ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ) ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਦੇ ਸੈਕ੍ਰੇਟਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
08 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਨੇ 16 ਤੋਂ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ‘ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 6 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ।
ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਕ੍ਰੇਟਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਕੋਨ੍ਹੇ ਨੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਈ-ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ, ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਤਾ ਦੇਣ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ “ਮੈਕਸੀਮਮ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ- ਮਿਨੀਮਮ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ” ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਚਰਚਾ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ/ਐੱਮਐੱਲਆਈ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਚੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ-ਪੱਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।