Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-Mauritius seeks to build bilateral cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Governance
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) to Conduct Capacity Building Programs for Civil Servants of Mauritius
Bilateral Meeting between Secretary DARPG and Secretary Public Service Republic of Mauritius to formulate the contours of collaboration
08 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. S. Jaishankar, the External Affairs Minister (EAM) of India, paid an official visit to the Republic of Mauritius from July 16 to 17, 2024.
During his visit, EAM proposed the feasibility of conducting capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service Officers at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG). Pursuing this proposal, a bilateral meeting was held between the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Ministry of Public Service of the Republic of Mauritius on August 6, 2024.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG, and the Mauritius delegation was led by Secretary Public Service Mr. K. Conhye. Senior officials from both sides participated in the meeting, committing to strengthening cooperation in personnel management and governance.
During the meeting, the contours of collaboration in personnel administration, governance, and capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service officers at NCGG were discussed. The areas of collaboration include sharing good governance practices, exchanging information in personnel management and governance, and organizing capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service officers.
The Indian side showcased the strides made by the Government of India in implementing the policy of "Maximum Governance-Minimum Government" through various initiatives such as CPGRAMS reforms, benchmarking e-Services using the National e-Services Delivery Assessment, recognizing meritocracy through the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, digital transformation of institutions, and digital empowerment of citizens.
Discussions focused on the capacity building needs of the Mauritius civil service and highlighted the strengths of NCGG as one of India’s largest capacity building institutions for international civil servants. The Mauritius side expressed interest in utilizing AI/ML in grievance redressal through CPGRAMS.
A senior-level delegation from Mauritius is expected to visit India in September 2024 to further the collaboration.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور ماریشس عملے سے متعلق انتظام اور حکمرانی کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے خواہش مند
اچھی حکمرانی کے لئے قومی سینٹر (این سی جی جی) ماریشس کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرے گا
اشتراک کے پہلو کو وضع کرنے کے لیے سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی اورجمہوریہ ماریشس کے پبلک سکریٹری کےدرمیان باہمی میٹنگ
08 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے 16 سے 17 جولائی 2024 تک جمہوریہ ماریشس کا سرکاری دورہ کیاتھا۔
اپنے اس دورے کے دوران، وزیر خارجہ نے اچھی حکمرانی کے لئے قومی سینٹر (این سی جی جی) میں ماریشس سول سروس کے افسران کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد کو قابل عمل بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی تھی۔ اس تجویز کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، 6 اگست 2024 کو انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے اور جمہوریہ ماریشس کی پبلک سروس کی وزارت کے درمیان ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ بھی ہوئی۔
ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے کی اور ماریشس کے وفد کی قیادت پبلک سروس کے سکریٹری جناب کے کونہی نے کی۔ دونوں اطراف کے سینئر حکام نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور عملے کے انتظام اور نظم و نسق میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کا عہد کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، این سی جی جی میں ماریشس سول سروس کے افسران کے لیے عملے کی انتظامیہ، حکمرانی، اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں میں تعاون کے پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اشتراک کے شعبوں میں اچھی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں کا اشتراک، عملے کے انتظام اور حکمرانی میں معلومات کا تبادلہ، اور ماریشس سول سروس کے افسران کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرنا شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فریق نے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اداروں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے میں وزیراعظم کے ایوارڈ کے ذریعہ معیار کی بنیاد کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، قومی ای-سروسز ڈیلیوری اسیسمنٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے،، ای-سروسز کی بینچ مارکنگ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اصلاحات جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ "زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی-کم سے کم حکومت" کی پالیسی کو لاگو کرنے میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کی گئی زبردست پیش رفت کو ظاہر کیا۔
بات چیت میں ماریشس سول سروس کی صلاحیت سازی کی ضروریات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور بین الاقوامی سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے صلاحیت ساز اداروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر این سی جی جی کی طاقتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ ماریشس کی طرف سے سی پی جی آر ے ایم ایس کے ذریعے شکایت کے ازالے میں اے آئی/ایم ایل کو استعمال کرنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی گئی۔
توقع ہے کہ ماریشس سے ایک سینئر سطحی وفد تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ستمبر 2024 میں ہندوستان کا دورہ کرے گا۔