Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-Mauritius seeks to build bilateral cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Governance
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) to Conduct Capacity Building Programs for Civil Servants of Mauritius
Bilateral Meeting between Secretary DARPG and Secretary Public Service Republic of Mauritius to formulate the contours of collaboration
08 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. S. Jaishankar, the External Affairs Minister (EAM) of India, paid an official visit to the Republic of Mauritius from July 16 to 17, 2024.
During his visit, EAM proposed the feasibility of conducting capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service Officers at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG). Pursuing this proposal, a bilateral meeting was held between the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Ministry of Public Service of the Republic of Mauritius on August 6, 2024.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG, and the Mauritius delegation was led by Secretary Public Service Mr. K. Conhye. Senior officials from both sides participated in the meeting, committing to strengthening cooperation in personnel management and governance.
During the meeting, the contours of collaboration in personnel administration, governance, and capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service officers at NCGG were discussed. The areas of collaboration include sharing good governance practices, exchanging information in personnel management and governance, and organizing capacity building programs for Mauritius Civil Service officers.
The Indian side showcased the strides made by the Government of India in implementing the policy of "Maximum Governance-Minimum Government" through various initiatives such as CPGRAMS reforms, benchmarking e-Services using the National e-Services Delivery Assessment, recognizing meritocracy through the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, digital transformation of institutions, and digital empowerment of citizens.
Discussions focused on the capacity building needs of the Mauritius civil service and highlighted the strengths of NCGG as one of India’s largest capacity building institutions for international civil servants. The Mauritius side expressed interest in utilizing AI/ML in grievance redressal through CPGRAMS.
A senior-level delegation from Mauritius is expected to visit India in September 2024 to further the collaboration.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
भारत-मॉरिशसकडून कार्मिक व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रशासन या क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या उभारणीचे प्रयत्न
08 AUG 2024 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 ऑगस्ट 2024
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर यांनी 16 ते 17 जुलै 2024 या कालावधीत मॉरिशसला भेट दिली.
या भेटीदरम्यान, परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्र्यांनी मॉरिशसच्या नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गव्हर्नन्स(एनसीजीजी) येथे क्षमता उभारणी कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्याची व्यवहार्यता प्रस्तावित केली होती.या प्रस्तावाचा पाठपुरावा करत प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभाग आणि मॉरिशसचे सार्वजनिक सेवा मंत्रालय यांच्यात 6 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली.
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाचे सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा सचिव के.कोन्ह्ये यांनी मॉरिशसच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले.दोन्ही देशांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले.त्यांनी कार्मिक व्यवस्थापन आणि शासन क्षेत्रात सहकार्य बळकट करण्याची बांधिलकी व्यक्त केली.
या बैठकीदरम्यान,मॉरिशसच्या नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी एनसीजीजी मध्ये कर्मचारी प्रशासन, प्रशासन आणि क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या रूपरेषांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. सुशासन पद्धती सामायिक करणे, कर्मचारी व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रशासनातील माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करणे आणि मॉरिशस नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणे यांचा सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये समावेश आहे. CPGRAMS सुधारणा, नॅशनल ई-सर्व्हिसेस वितरणाचे मूल्यांकन वापरून ई-सेवांचे मापदंड प्रस्थापित करणे, सार्वजनिक प्रशासनात पंतप्रधान उत्कृष्टता पुरस्काराद्वारे गुणवत्तेला मान्यता देणे, संस्थांचे डिजिटल परिवर्तन आणि नागरिकांचे डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण यांसारख्या विविध उपक्रमांद्वारे "कमाल शासन-किमान सरकार" या धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने केलेल्या प्रगतीचे भारतीय बाजूने सादरीकरण केले.मॉरिशस नागरी सेवेच्या क्षमता उभारणीच्या गरजांवर या चर्चेत भर देण्यात आला आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरी सेवकांसाठी भारताची सर्वात मोठी क्षमता उभारणी संस्था म्हणून एनसीजीजीचे सामर्थ्य अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. मॉरिशसने CPGRAMS च्या माध्यमातून तक्रार निवारणामध्ये एआय/एमएल चा वापर करण्यात स्वारस्य दाखवले. मॉरिशसचे एक वरिष्ठ स्तरावरील शिष्टमंडळ सप्टेंबर 2024 मध्ये भारताला भेट देण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.