Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Construction of Artificial Canal
09 AUG 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Govt. of Rajasthan has prepared pre-feasibility report on development of port at Bhawtara, near Bakhasar of Barmer and IWAI has prepared feasibility report of National Waterway-48. IWAI has approached National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts (NTCPWC), IIT Madras for mathematical modelling of the waterway to assess the feasibility of navigation and development of the said port.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
செயற்கைக் கால்வாய் அமைத்தல்
09 AUG 2024 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
பார்மரின் பகாசர் அருகே உள்ள பவ்தாராவில் துறைமுக மேம்பாடு குறித்த முன் சாத்தியக்கூறு அறிக்கையை ராஜஸ்தான் அரசு தயாரித்துள்ளது. தேசிய நீர்வழிப்பாதை 48-ன் சாத்தியக்கூறு அறிக்கையை இந்திய நீர்வழிப்பாதை வாரியம் தயாரித்துள்ளது. இந்திய நீர்வழிப் பாதை ஆணையம், சென்னை ஐ.ஐ.டி.யில் உள்ள துறைமுகங்கள், நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் கடற்கரைகளுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தை (என்.டி.சி.பி.டபிள்யூ.சி) அணுகியுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
----
(Release ID 2043492)