Ministry of Law and Justice
Training Of Judicial Officer
09 AUG 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Judicial Academy, Bhopal (NJA), established in 1993 under the Societies Registration Act, 1860, operates as an independent society fully funded by the Government of India. The primary mandate of the NJA is to organize training programs to support judges in their judicial roles and court administration responsibilities.
In this context, the Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D), through its letter dated 23.01.2024, requested the National Judicial Academy to provide inputs, training materials, and a list of resource persons to be utilized for the training and capacity building of police personnel and other stakeholders in the context of the new criminal laws. In pursuance thereof, the National Judicial Academy is actively assisting in coordinating with the Central Academy for Police Training (CAPT), Bhopal, and other Central Institutions, as well as State Judicial Academies, to facilitate training and capacity building for all relevant stakeholders on the new criminal legislations. Details of the academic programs proposed by State Judicial Academies on new Criminal legislations for the Academic year 2024-25 are provided in the Annexure.
Furthermore, an amount of Rs. 20.00 Crore has been allocated as a budget to the National Judicial Academy for the financial year 2024-25.
The Bar Council of India (BCI), which oversees the legal profession and legal education in India, issued a directive on 20.05.2024 addressed to Vice Chancellors, Registrars, Principals, Deans, and Directors of all Universities and Centers of Legal Education, which mandated the incorporation of new legal enactments into the Law curriculum commencing from the Academic Year 2024-25.
A Gazette Notification {S.O. 2790 (E)} dated 16.07.2024 issued by the Legislative Department states that “where any reference of the Indian Penal Code (45 of 1860), or the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 (2 of 1974) or the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 (1 of 1872 or any provisions thereof is made in any— (a) Act made by Parliament; or (b) Act made by the Legislature of any State; (c) Ordinance; (d) Regulations made under article 240 of the Constitution; (e) President’s order; (f) rules, regulations, order or notification made under any Act, Ordinance or Regulation, for the time being in force, such reference shall respectively be read as the reference of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 (45 of 2023) (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 (46 of 2023) (BNSS) or the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 (47 of 2023) (BSA), and the corresponding provisions of such law shall be construed accordingly.
Details of academic programs proposed by State Judicial Academies on new Criminal Legislations (2024-25)
No.
State Judicial Academy
New Criminal Laws
1
Andhra Pradesh Judicial Academy
5
2
Assam Judicial Academy, Gauhati
1
3
Bihar Judicial Academy
1
4
Chandigarh Judicial Academy
1
5
Chhattisgarh State Judicial Academy
1
6
Delhi Judicial Academy
2
7
Gujarat State Judicial Academy
1
8
Himachal Pradesh Judicial Academy
1
9
Jammu & Kashmir State Judicial Academy
1
10
Judicial Academy Jharkhand
6
11
Judicial Training & Research Institute, Lucknow
1
12
Karnataka Judicial Academy
8
13
Kerala Judicial Academy
12
14
Madhya Pradesh State Judicial Academy
1
15
Maharashtra Judicial Academy
1
16
Manipur Judicial Academy
1
17
Meghalaya State Judicial Academy
1
18
Odisha Judicial Academy
1
19
Rajasthan State Judicial Academy
3
20
Sikkim Judicial Academy
4
21
Tamil Nadu State Judicial Academy
2
22
Telangana State Judicial Academy
2
23
Tripura Judicial Academy
10
24
Uttarakhand Judicial and Legal Academy
2
25
West Bengal Judicial Academy
4
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायिक अधिकारी का प्रशिक्षण
09 AUG 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1860 के तहत 1993 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक अकादमी, भोपाल (एनजेए) भारत सरकार द्वारा पूरी तरह से वित्त पोषित एक स्वतंत्र सोसायटी के रूप में कार्य करती है। एनजेए का प्राथमिक अधिदेश न्यायाधीशों को उनकी न्यायिक भूमिकाओं और न्यायालय प्रशासन से संबंधित उनकी जिम्मेदारियों में सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना है।
इस संदर्भ में, पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआर एंड डी) ने दिनांक 23.01.2024 के अपने पत्र के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक अकादमी से इनपुट, प्रशिक्षण सामग्री और नए आपराधिक कानूनों के संदर्भ में पुलिस कर्मियों और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले संसाधन व्यक्तियों (रिसोर्स पर्सन) की एक सूची प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया। इसके अनुसरण में, राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक अकादमी नए आपराधिक कानून के संबंध में सभी प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा हेतु केन्द्रीय पुलिस प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (सीएपीटी), भोपाल और अन्य केंद्रीय संस्थानों के साथ-साथ राज्य न्यायिक अकादमियों के साथ समन्वय करके सक्रिय रूप से सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए नए आपराधिक कानूनों के संबंध में राज्य न्यायिक अकादमियों द्वारा प्रस्तावित शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में प्रदान किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक अकादमी को बजट के रूप में 20.00 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है।
भारत में विधिक पेशे और विधिक शिक्षा की देखरेख करने वाली बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (बीसीआई) ने 20.05.2024 को सभी विश्वविद्यालयों और विधिक शिक्षा केन्द्रों के कुलपतियों, रजिस्ट्रारों, प्राचार्यों, डीन और निदेशकों को संबोधित करते हुए एक निर्देश जारी किया, जिसके तहत शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 से शुरू होने वाले विधि पाठ्यक्रम में नए विधिक अधिनियमों को शामिल करना अनिवार्य है।
दिनांक 16.07.2024 को विधायी विभाग द्वारा जारी एक राजपत्र अधिसूचना {एस.ओ. 2790 (ई)} में कहा गया है कि "जहां भारतीय दंड संहिता (1860 का 45), या आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 (1974 का 2) या भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 1872 (1872 का 1 या उसका कोई प्रावधान) का कोई भी संदर्भ है - (ए) संसद द्वारा बनाया गया अधिनियम; या (बी) किसी राज्य के विधानमंडल द्वारा बनाया गया अधिनियम; (सी) अध्यादेश; (डी) संविधान के अनुच्छेद 240 के तहत बनाए गए विनियम (ई) राष्ट्रपति का आदेश; (एफ) किसी भी अधिनियम, अध्यादेश या विनियमन के तहत बनाए गए नियम, विनियम, आदेश या अधिसूचना, ऐसे संदर्भ को क्रमशः भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 (2023 का 45) (बीएनएस), भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 (2023 का 46) (बीएनएसएस) या भारतीय नागरिक अधिनियम, 2023 (2023 का 47) (बीएसए) के संदर्भ के रूप में पढ़ा जाएगा और ऐसे कानून के संबंधित प्रावधानों का अर्थ इसी रूप में लगाया जाएगा।
नए आपराधिक कानूनों (2024-25) के संबंध में राज्य न्यायिक अकादमियों द्वारा प्रस्तावित शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों का विवरण
क्र.सं
राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी
नए आपराधिक कानून
1
आंध्र प्रदेश न्यायिक अकादमी
5
2
असम न्यायिक अकादमी, गौहाटी
1
3
बिहार न्यायिक अकादमी
1
4
चंडीगढ़ न्यायिक अकादमी
1
5
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी
1
6
दिल्ली न्यायिक अकादमी
2
7
गुजरात राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी
1
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश न्यायिक अकादमी
1
9
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी
1
10
न्यायिक अकादमी, झारखंड
6
11
न्यायिक प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, लखनऊ
1
12
कर्नाटक न्यायिक अकादमी
8
13
केरल न्यायिक अकादमी
12
14
मध्य प्रदेश राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी
1
15
महाराष्ट्र न्यायिक अकादमी
1
16
मणिपुर न्यायिक अकादमी
1
17
मेघालय राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी
1
18
ओडिशा न्यायिक अकादमी
1
19
राजस्थान राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी
3
20
सिक्किम न्यायिक अकादमी
4
21
तमिलनाडु राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी
2
22
तेलंगाना राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी
2
23
त्रिपुरा न्यायिक अकादमी
10
24
उत्तराखंड न्यायिक एवं विधिक अकादमी
2
25
पश्चिम बंगाल न्यायिक अकादमी
4
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।