Ministry of Law and Justice
Training Of Judicial Officer
09 AUG 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Judicial Academy, Bhopal (NJA), established in 1993 under the Societies Registration Act, 1860, operates as an independent society fully funded by the Government of India. The primary mandate of the NJA is to organize training programs to support judges in their judicial roles and court administration responsibilities.
In this context, the Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D), through its letter dated 23.01.2024, requested the National Judicial Academy to provide inputs, training materials, and a list of resource persons to be utilized for the training and capacity building of police personnel and other stakeholders in the context of the new criminal laws. In pursuance thereof, the National Judicial Academy is actively assisting in coordinating with the Central Academy for Police Training (CAPT), Bhopal, and other Central Institutions, as well as State Judicial Academies, to facilitate training and capacity building for all relevant stakeholders on the new criminal legislations. Details of the academic programs proposed by State Judicial Academies on new Criminal legislations for the Academic year 2024-25 are provided in the Annexure.
Furthermore, an amount of Rs. 20.00 Crore has been allocated as a budget to the National Judicial Academy for the financial year 2024-25.
The Bar Council of India (BCI), which oversees the legal profession and legal education in India, issued a directive on 20.05.2024 addressed to Vice Chancellors, Registrars, Principals, Deans, and Directors of all Universities and Centers of Legal Education, which mandated the incorporation of new legal enactments into the Law curriculum commencing from the Academic Year 2024-25.
A Gazette Notification {S.O. 2790 (E)} dated 16.07.2024 issued by the Legislative Department states that “where any reference of the Indian Penal Code (45 of 1860), or the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 (2 of 1974) or the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 (1 of 1872 or any provisions thereof is made in any— (a) Act made by Parliament; or (b) Act made by the Legislature of any State; (c) Ordinance; (d) Regulations made under article 240 of the Constitution; (e) President’s order; (f) rules, regulations, order or notification made under any Act, Ordinance or Regulation, for the time being in force, such reference shall respectively be read as the reference of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 (45 of 2023) (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 (46 of 2023) (BNSS) or the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 (47 of 2023) (BSA), and the corresponding provisions of such law shall be construed accordingly.
Details of academic programs proposed by State Judicial Academies on new Criminal Legislations (2024-25)
No.
State Judicial Academy
New Criminal Laws
1
Andhra Pradesh Judicial Academy
5
2
Assam Judicial Academy, Gauhati
1
3
Bihar Judicial Academy
1
4
Chandigarh Judicial Academy
1
5
Chhattisgarh State Judicial Academy
1
6
Delhi Judicial Academy
2
7
Gujarat State Judicial Academy
1
8
Himachal Pradesh Judicial Academy
1
9
Jammu & Kashmir State Judicial Academy
1
10
Judicial Academy Jharkhand
6
11
Judicial Training & Research Institute, Lucknow
1
12
Karnataka Judicial Academy
8
13
Kerala Judicial Academy
12
14
Madhya Pradesh State Judicial Academy
1
15
Maharashtra Judicial Academy
1
16
Manipur Judicial Academy
1
17
Meghalaya State Judicial Academy
1
18
Odisha Judicial Academy
1
19
Rajasthan State Judicial Academy
3
20
Sikkim Judicial Academy
4
21
Tamil Nadu State Judicial Academy
2
22
Telangana State Judicial Academy
2
23
Tripura Judicial Academy
10
24
Uttarakhand Judicial and Legal Academy
2
25
West Bengal Judicial Academy
4
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جوڈیشل آفیسر کی ٹریننگ
09 AUG 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی، بھوپال (این جے اے)، جو 1993 میں سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ، 1860 کے تحت قائم کی گئی تھی، ایک آزاد سوسائٹی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے جسے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ این جے اے کا بنیادی کام ججوں کو ان کے عدالتی کرداروں اور عدالتی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داریوں میں معاونت کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرنا ہے ۔
اس تناظر میں، پولیس سے متعلق تحقیق و ترقی کے بیورو (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) نے اپنے مکتوب مورخہ 23 جنوری، 2024 کے ذریعے، نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ نئے فوجداری قوانین کے تناظر میں پولیس اہلکاروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے وسائل، تربیتی مواد، اور وسائل کی فہرست فراہم کرے ۔ اس پس منظر میں، نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی مرکزی اکیڈمی برائے پولیس ٹریننگ (سی اے پی ٹی)، بھوپال، اور دیگر مرکزی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی عدالتی اکیڈمیوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے میں فعال طور پر مدد کر رہی ہے تاکہ نئی فوجداری قانون سازی کے عمل میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ تعلیمی سال 25 - 2024 کے لیے نئے فوجداری قانون سازی پر ریاستی عدالتی اکیڈمیوں کے تجویز کردہ تعلیمی پروگراموں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
مزید برآں، مالی سال 25 - 2024کے لیے نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی کے لیے 20.00 کروڑ روپے بطور بجٹ مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں قانونی پیشے اور قانونی تعلیم کی نگرانی کرنے والی بار کونسل آف انڈیا (بی سی آئی) نے 20 مئی 2024 کو تمام یونیورسٹیوں اور قانونی تعلیم کے مراکز کے وائس چانسلرز، رجسٹراروں، پرنسپلوں، ڈینز اور ڈائریکٹرز کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے ایک ہدایت جاری کی، جس میں تعلیمی سال 25 – 2024 سے شروع ہونے والے قانون کے نصاب میں نئے قوا نین کو شامل کرنے کو لازمی قرار دیا ۔
قانون کے محکمے کے ذریعہ ایک گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن {ایس او 2790 (ای)} مورخہ 16 جولائی 2024 جاری کیا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘جہاں تعزیرات ہند (1860 کا 45 واں )، یا فوجداری ضوابط ، 1973 (1974 کا دوسرا) یا شواہد سے متعلق بھارتی قانون ، 1872 (1872 کا پہلا یا اس کی کوئی بھی شقیں کسی بھی (i) پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ایکٹ؛ یا (ii) کسی بھی ریاست کی مقننہ کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ایکٹ؛ (iii) آرڈیننس؛ (iv) آرٹیکل 240 کے تحت بنائے گئے ضوابط (v) صدر کا حکم؛ (vi) کسی بھی ایکٹ، آرڈیننس یا ریگولیشن کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد، ضابطے، حکم یا نوٹیفکیشن کا کوئی حوالہ دیا جاتا ہے، اس وقت کے لیے، اس طرح کا حوالہ بالترتیب بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا، 2023 (2023 کا 45 واں) پڑھا جائے گا ۔ (بی این ایس ) ، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا، 2023 (2023 کا 46 واں) (بی این ایس ایس) یا بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم، 2023 (2023 کا 47 واں) (بی ایس اے)، اور اس طرح کے قانون کی متعلقہ دفعات کو اسی کے مطابق بنایا جائے گا ۔
نئی فوجداری قانون سازی (25 - 2024) پر ریاستی عدالتی اکیڈمیوں کے تجویز کردہ تعلیمی پروگراموں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستی جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
نئے فوجداری قوانین
1
آندھرا پردیش جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
5
2
آسام جوڈیشل اکیڈمی، گوہاٹی
1
3
بہار جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
1
4
چنڈی گڑھ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
1
5
چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیٹ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
1
6
دہلی جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
2
7
گجرات اسٹیٹ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
1
8
ہماچل پردیش جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
1
9
جموں و کشمیر اسٹیٹ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
1
10
جوڈیشل اکیڈمی جھارکھنڈ
6
11
جوڈیشل ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، لکھنؤ
1
12
کرناٹک جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
8
13
کیرالہ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
12
14
مدھیہ پردیش اسٹیٹ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
1
15
مہاراشٹر جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
1
16
منی پور جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
1
17
میگھالیہ اسٹیٹ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
1
18
اوڈیشہ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
1
19
راجستھان اسٹیٹ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
3
20
سکم جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
4
21
تمل ناڈو اسٹیٹ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
2
22
تلنگانہ اسٹیٹ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
2
23
تریپورہ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
10
24
اتراکھنڈ جوڈیشل اینڈ لیگل اکیڈمی
2
25
مغربی بنگال جوڈیشل اکیڈمی
4