ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہمالیائی خطے میں قدرتی آفات
08 AUG 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986 کی دفعات کے تحت مورخہ 14 ستمبر 2006 ایس او 1533 (ای) کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص (ای آئی اے) نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کے شیڈول میں درج تمام نئے منصوبوں اور/یا سرگرمیوں یا موجودہ منصوبوں کی جدید کاری کے لیے پیشگی ماحولیاتی منظوری درکار ہے۔ ای آئی اے نوٹیفکیشن 2006، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے، ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس (ای سی) دینے کے عمل کا تصور کرتی ہے، جس میں اسکریننگ، اسکوپنگ، عوامی سماعت اور تشخیص شامل ہے۔ اس میں ای آئی اے کا مطالعہ کرنا شامل ہے، جس میں ماحولیاتی نظام کی حساسیت، اخراج اور ممکنہ ماحولیاتی اثرات، جو کہ سماجی، اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور انسانی صحت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، کو مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔
اس طرح کے مطالعات کی بنیاد پر، ایک انوائرمنٹ مینجمنٹ پلان (ای ایم پی) تیار کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ممکنہ آفات کے لیے سائٹ کے لیے مخصوص تباہی کے تخفیف کے منصوبے شامل ہوتے ہیں جن میں فلیش فلڈ، شہری سیلاب، برفانی جھیلوں سے آنے والے سیلاب (جی ایل او ایف)، خشک سالی، طوفان اور دریائی/ ساحلی کٹاؤ شامل ہے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں قدرتی آفات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہیں۔ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) نے انتہائی موسم سے متعلق آفات جیسے طوفان، سیلاب، خشک سالی، سونامی، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ، گرمی کی لہر وغیرہ کے انتظام کے لیے کئی آفات سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں، جو این ڈی ایم اے کی ویب سائٹ (www.ndma.gov) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات پر، حکومت نے 2021 تا 2026 کی مدت کے لیے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (این ڈی ایم ایف) کے لیے 13693 کروڑ روپے اور اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف) کے لیے 32031 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ حکومت نے تخفیف کے منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے اور ان کی نگرانی کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے 'ایس ڈی ایم ایف/این ڈی ایم ایف کے آئین اور انتظامیہ' پر رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط اس وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Natural disasters in Himalayan region
08 AUG 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provisions of Environmental (Protection) Act 1986, the Government of India has issued the Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification vide S.O. 1533 (E), dated 14/09/2006. Prior environmental clearance is required for all new Projects and/or activities or modernization of existing projects as listed in the Schedule to this Notification. The EIA Notification 2006 as amended from time to time envisages the process for granting Environmental Clearance (EC), which includes Screening, Scoping, Public Hearing and Appraisal. This includes conducting EIA studies, which is for evaluating the likely environmental impacts of a proposed project or development activity, taking into account the sensitivity of the ecosystem, emissions, discharges, and other impacts on the environment inter-related with socio-economic, cultural and human-health, both beneficial and adverse.
Based on such studies, Environmental Management Plan (EMP) are formulated which inter-alia includes site specific disaster mitigation plan encompassing possible disasters, including floods, flash floods, urban floods, Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF), droughts, cyclones, and river/coastal erosion.
Both the Central and the State Governments are implementing measures to mitigate the impact of natural disasters. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has issued several disaster specific guidelines for managing extreme weather-related disasters such as cyclones, floods, drought, tsunami, landslides, heat waves etc. which are available on the website of NDMA (www.ndma.gov.in). National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP) has been formulated to assist all stakeholders including State Governments in disaster risk management.
Further, on the recommendations of 15th Finance Commission, the Government has approved an allocation of Rs. 13693 Crore for National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) and Rs. 32031 Crore for State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) for the period 2021-2026. The Government has also issued guidelines on ‘Constitution and Administration of the SDMF/NDMF’ for the purpose of providing funds for undertaking Mitigation projects and monitoring thereof. These guidelines are available on the website of this Ministry (www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.