சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இயற்கை பேரிடரை தவிர்ப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
08 AUG 2024 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
இயற்கை பேரிடர்களின் தாக்கத்தை குறைக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் செயல்படுத்தி வருகின்றன. புயல், வெள்ளம், வறட்சி, சுனாமி, நிலச்சரிவுகள், வெப்ப அலைகள் போன்ற தீவிர வானிலை தொடர்பான பேரழிவுகளை நிர்வகிப்பதற்காக தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் பல பேரிடர் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இவை தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் (www.ndma.gov.in) இடம்பெ்றறுள்ளன. பேரிடர் இடர்பாடு மேலாண்மையில் மாநில அரசுகள் உட்பட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவருக்கும் உதவுவதற்காக தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், 15-வது நிதிக்குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில், 2021-2026-ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு, தேசிய பேரிடர் இடர்பாடு தவிர்ப்பு நிதிக்கு 13,693 கோடி ரூபாயும், மாநில இடர்பாடு தவிர்ப்பு நிதிக்கு 32,031 கோடி ரூபாயும் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்ய, அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இடர்பாடு தவிர்ப்பு மட்டுப்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கும் அவற்றை கண்காணிப்பதற்கும் நிதி வழங்கும் நோக்கத்திற்காக மாநில,தேசிய பேரிடர் இடர்பாடு தவிர்ப்பு நிதியின் அமைப்பு மற்றும் நிர்வாகம்' குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களையும் அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் (www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in) இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று, கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2043000

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Natural disasters in Himalayan region
08 AUG 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provisions of Environmental (Protection) Act 1986, the Government of India has issued the Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification vide S.O. 1533 (E), dated 14/09/2006. Prior environmental clearance is required for all new Projects and/or activities or modernization of existing projects as listed in the Schedule to this Notification. The EIA Notification 2006 as amended from time to time envisages the process for granting Environmental Clearance (EC), which includes Screening, Scoping, Public Hearing and Appraisal. This includes conducting EIA studies, which is for evaluating the likely environmental impacts of a proposed project or development activity, taking into account the sensitivity of the ecosystem, emissions, discharges, and other impacts on the environment inter-related with socio-economic, cultural and human-health, both beneficial and adverse.
Based on such studies, Environmental Management Plan (EMP) are formulated which inter-alia includes site specific disaster mitigation plan encompassing possible disasters, including floods, flash floods, urban floods, Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF), droughts, cyclones, and river/coastal erosion.
Both the Central and the State Governments are implementing measures to mitigate the impact of natural disasters. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has issued several disaster specific guidelines for managing extreme weather-related disasters such as cyclones, floods, drought, tsunami, landslides, heat waves etc. which are available on the website of NDMA (www.ndma.gov.in). National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP) has been formulated to assist all stakeholders including State Governments in disaster risk management.
Further, on the recommendations of 15th Finance Commission, the Government has approved an allocation of Rs. 13693 Crore for National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) and Rs. 32031 Crore for State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) for the period 2021-2026. The Government has also issued guidelines on ‘Constitution and Administration of the SDMF/NDMF’ for the purpose of providing funds for undertaking Mitigation projects and monitoring thereof. These guidelines are available on the website of this Ministry (www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.