Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Natural disasters in Himalayan region
08 AUG 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provisions of Environmental (Protection) Act 1986, the Government of India has issued the Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification vide S.O. 1533 (E), dated 14/09/2006. Prior environmental clearance is required for all new Projects and/or activities or modernization of existing projects as listed in the Schedule to this Notification. The EIA Notification 2006 as amended from time to time envisages the process for granting Environmental Clearance (EC), which includes Screening, Scoping, Public Hearing and Appraisal. This includes conducting EIA studies, which is for evaluating the likely environmental impacts of a proposed project or development activity, taking into account the sensitivity of the ecosystem, emissions, discharges, and other impacts on the environment inter-related with socio-economic, cultural and human-health, both beneficial and adverse.
Based on such studies, Environmental Management Plan (EMP) are formulated which inter-alia includes site specific disaster mitigation plan encompassing possible disasters, including floods, flash floods, urban floods, Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF), droughts, cyclones, and river/coastal erosion.
Both the Central and the State Governments are implementing measures to mitigate the impact of natural disasters. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has issued several disaster specific guidelines for managing extreme weather-related disasters such as cyclones, floods, drought, tsunami, landslides, heat waves etc. which are available on the website of NDMA (www.ndma.gov.in). National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP) has been formulated to assist all stakeholders including State Governments in disaster risk management.
Further, on the recommendations of 15th Finance Commission, the Government has approved an allocation of Rs. 13693 Crore for National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) and Rs. 32031 Crore for State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) for the period 2021-2026. The Government has also issued guidelines on ‘Constitution and Administration of the SDMF/NDMF’ for the purpose of providing funds for undertaking Mitigation projects and monitoring thereof. These guidelines are available on the website of this Ministry (www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
हिमालयी क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक आपदाएं
08 AUG 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1986 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत, दिनांक 14 सितंबर, 2006 के एसओ 1533 (ई) के द्वारा पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन (ईआईए) अधिसूचना जारी की है। इस अधिसूचना की अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध सभी नई परियोजनाओं और/या कार्यकलापों या वर्तमान परियोजनाओं के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए पूर्व पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी आवश्यक है। समय-समय पर संशोधित ईआईए अधिसूचना 2006 में पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी (ईसी) देने की प्रक्रिया की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें स्क्रीनिंग, स्कोपिंग, सार्वजनिक सुनवाई और मूल्यांकन शामिल है। इसमें ईआईए अध्ययन आयोजित करना शामिल है, जो इको-सिस्टम की संवेदनशीलता, उत्सर्जन, निर्वहन और पर्यावरण पर सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और मानव-स्वास्थ्य के साथ परस्पर संबंधित लाभदायक एंव नुकसानदायक, दोनों ही प्रभावों को ध्यान में रखते हुए संभावित पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए है।
ऐसे अध्ययनों के आधार पर, पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना (ईएमपी) तैयार की जाती है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ संभावित आपदाओं सहित स्थल-विशिष्ट आपदा न्यूनीकरण योजना सम्मिलित होती है, जिसमें बाढ़, आकस्मिक बाढ़, शहरी बाढ़, हिमनद झील विस्फोट बाढ़ (जीएलओएफ), सूखा, चक्रवात और नदी/तटीय कटाव शामिल हैं।
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें दोनों ही प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों को लागू कर रही हैं। राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने चक्रवात, बाढ़, सूखा, सुनामी, भूस्खलन, लू आदि जैसी उग्र मौसम संबंधी आपदाओं के प्रबंधन के लिए कई आपदा-विशिष्ट दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जो एनडीएमए की वेबसाइट (www.ndma.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं। आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन में राज्य सरकारों सहित सभी हितधारकों की सहायता के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन योजना (एनडीएमपी) तैयार की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, 15वें वित्त आयोग की अनुशंसाओं पर, सरकार ने वर्ष 2021-2026 की अवधि के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एनडीएमएफ) के लिए 13693 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एसडीएमएफ) के लिए 32031 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन को मंजूरी दी है। सरकार ने न्यूनीकरण परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने और उनकी निगरानी के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से 'एसडीएमएफ/एनडीएमएफ के गठन और प्रशासन' पर दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश इस मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।