وزارت سیاحت
مذہبی سیاحتی مقامات کا فروغ
سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت
08 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں مذہبی مقامات سمیت سیاحتی مقامات پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 15 – 2014 میں ’پرشاد‘(پیلگریم ریجوینیشن اینڈ اسپرچوئل ہیریٹیج اگمن ٹیشن ڈرائیو) اور ’سودیش درشن‘اسکیمیں شروع کیں تھیں۔ پرشاد اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد زیارت گاہوں اور ثقافتی ورثہ کے مقامات پر سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنا ہے، جس سے یاتریوں اور ورثے کے شوقین افراد کے لیے مزید افزودہ تجربے کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ 1621.14 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 46 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے 29 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں پرشاد کے تحت ’بہار میں پٹنہ صاحب کی ترقی‘، ’ہریانہ میں ندا صاحب گرودوارہ اور ماتا منسا دیوی مندر کی ترقی‘، ’امرتسر میں کرونا ساگر والمیکی اسٹال کی ترقی‘ اور ’روپڑ، پنجاب میں چمکور صاحب کی ترقی‘ شامل ہیں۔
سودیش درشن اسکیم کا مقصد ، ملک میں موضوع پر مبنی سیاحتی سرکٹس سمیت سیاحتی مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت ٹورسٹ سرکٹس کی ترقی کے لیے 15 موضوعات کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ بدھسٹ سرکٹ، کرشنا سرکٹ، رامائن سرکٹ، روحانی سرکٹ، ورثہ سرکٹ اور تیرتھنکر سرکٹ کے تحت مذہبی اور روحانی مقامات پر ، سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں آنند پور صاحب - فتح گڑھ صاحب - چمکور صاحب - فیروز پور - کھٹکر کلاں - کلانور - پٹیالہ کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ وزارت نے حال ہی میں پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے وژن کے ساتھ ، اس اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے ملک میں 57 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ان میں کپورتھلا اور امرتسر شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سودیش درشن 2.0 کی ذیلی اسکیم ’’چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ‘‘ کے تحت کل 42 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ مطلوبہ تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF RELIGIOUS TOURISM DESTINATIONS
UNDER SWADESH DARSHAN SCHEME
08 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism launched the 'PRASHAD' (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive) and 'Swadesh Darshan' schemes in 2014-15 for developing infrastructure at tourist destinations, including religious sites, across the country. The primary objective of the PRASHAD scheme is to develop tourism infrastructure at pilgrimage and heritage sites, ensuring a more enriching experience for pilgrims and heritage enthusiasts. A total of 46 projects have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.1,621.14 crore and 29 sites have been identified for development under the scheme. These include ‘Development at Patna Sahib’ in Bihar, ‘Development of Nada Saheb Gurudwara and Mata Mansa Devi Temple’ in Haryana, ‘Development of Karuna Sagar Valmiki Sthal at Amritsar’ and ‘Development of Chamkaur Sahib at Ropar, Punjab’, under PRASHAD.
The Swadesh Darshan Scheme aims at integrated development of tourism destinations, including theme-based tourist circuits in the country. Under the Scheme, 15 themes were identified for the development of tourist circuits. Projects have been sanctioned under the Buddhist Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Ramayana Circuit, Spiritual Circuit, Heritage Circuit and Tirthankar Circuit to enhance tourism infrastructure at religious and spiritual destinations. These include Development of Anandpur Sahib – Fatehgarh Sahib – Chamkaur Sahib – Ferozpur – Khatkar Kalan – Kalanour – Patiala. The Ministry has recently revamped the scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the vision to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations and has identified 57 destinations in the country for development under the scheme. These include Kapurthala and Amritsar. Furthermore, a total of 42 destinations, have been identified under "Challenge Based Destination Development," a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0. The requisite details are annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.