Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF RELIGIOUS TOURISM DESTINATIONS
UNDER SWADESH DARSHAN SCHEME
08 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism launched the 'PRASHAD' (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive) and 'Swadesh Darshan' schemes in 2014-15 for developing infrastructure at tourist destinations, including religious sites, across the country. The primary objective of the PRASHAD scheme is to develop tourism infrastructure at pilgrimage and heritage sites, ensuring a more enriching experience for pilgrims and heritage enthusiasts. A total of 46 projects have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.1,621.14 crore and 29 sites have been identified for development under the scheme. These include ‘Development at Patna Sahib’ in Bihar, ‘Development of Nada Saheb Gurudwara and Mata Mansa Devi Temple’ in Haryana, ‘Development of Karuna Sagar Valmiki Sthal at Amritsar’ and ‘Development of Chamkaur Sahib at Ropar, Punjab’, under PRASHAD.
The Swadesh Darshan Scheme aims at integrated development of tourism destinations, including theme-based tourist circuits in the country. Under the Scheme, 15 themes were identified for the development of tourist circuits. Projects have been sanctioned under the Buddhist Circuit, Krishna Circuit, Ramayana Circuit, Spiritual Circuit, Heritage Circuit and Tirthankar Circuit to enhance tourism infrastructure at religious and spiritual destinations. These include Development of Anandpur Sahib – Fatehgarh Sahib – Chamkaur Sahib – Ferozpur – Khatkar Kalan – Kalanour – Patiala. The Ministry has recently revamped the scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the vision to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations and has identified 57 destinations in the country for development under the scheme. These include Kapurthala and Amritsar. Furthermore, a total of 42 destinations, have been identified under "Challenge Based Destination Development," a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0. The requisite details are annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
धार्मिक पर्यटन स्थलों को बढ़ावा देना
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत
08 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश भर में धार्मिक स्थलों सहित पर्यटन स्थलों पर बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए 2014-15 में 'प्रसाद' (तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत विस्तार अभियान) और 'स्वदेश दर्शन' योजनाएं शुरू कीं। प्रसाद योजना का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य तीर्थयात्रा और विरासत स्थलों पर पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करना और तीर्थयात्रियों और विरासत के प्रति उत्साही लोगों के लिए अधिक समृद्ध अनुभव सुनिश्चित करना है। 1,621.14 करोड़ रुपये की इस योजना के तहत 46 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है और योजना के तहत विकास के लिए 29 स्थानों की पहचान की गई है। इनमें प्रसाद के तहत बिहार में 'पटना साहिब का विकास', 'हरियाणा में गुरुद्वारा नाडा साहिब और माता मनसा देवी मंदिर का विकास', 'अमृतसर में करुणा सागर वाल्मीकि स्थल का विकास' और पंजाब के रोपड़ में 'चमकौर साहिब का विकास' शामिल है।
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना का उद्देश्य थीम-आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट सहित देश में पर्यटन स्थलों का एकीकृत विकास करना है। इस योजना के तहत पर्यटन सर्किट के विकास के लिए 15 थीम की पहचान की गई। बौद्ध सर्किट, कृष्ण पर्यटन, रामायण पर्यटन, आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन, हेरिटेज सर्किट और तीर्थंकर सर्किट के तहत धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक स्थलों पर पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें आनंदपुर साहिब - फतेहगढ़ साहिब - चमकौर साहिब - फिरोजपुर - खटकर कलां - कलानौर - पटियाला शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थल बनाने की दृष्टि से इस योजना का नाम बदलकर स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) कर दिया है और टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थल बनाने की दृष्टि से विकास कार्य करने के लिए देश में 57 स्थानों की पहचान की है। इनमें कपूरथला और अमृतसर शामिल हैं। साथ ही, स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के उप-कार्यक्रम "चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास" कार्यक्रम के तहत कुल 42 स्थानों की पहचान की गई है। अपेक्षित विवरण संलग्न हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।