బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి పెంపుపై కేంద్రం దృష్టి
07 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం పై కేంద్రం దృష్టి సారిస్తోంది. 2023-24 లో దేశంలో దేశీయ బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి 997.26 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు (ఏంటీ) పెరిగింది, తద్వారా గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం (2022-23) కంటే 11.65 శాతం వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో జూలై 2024 వరకు, బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి 321.41 ఎంటీగా ఉంది. గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే 9.6 శాతం వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది. అయితే, ప్రస్తుత దిగుమతి విధానం ప్రకారం, బొగ్గు ఓపెన్ జనరల్ లైసెన్స్ (ఓజిఎస్) కింద ఉంది. తమ ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం వినియోగదారులు, సంబంధిత సుంకాన్ని చెల్లించి బొగ్గును దిగుమతి చేసుకోవచ్చు. దేశీయ బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి, దిగుమతులకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయంగా ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలను ప్రారంభించింది.
(i) వార్షిక కాంట్రాక్ట్ పరిమాణం (ఏసిక్యూ) సాధారణ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా 100 శాతం వరకు పెంచడం జరిగింది. ఏసిక్యూ 90 శాతం నిర్దేశక అవసరాలకు (నాన్ కోస్టల్) లేదా ఏసిక్యూని 70 శాతం సాధారణ అవసరాలకు (తీర విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్లు) తగ్గించిన సందర్భాల్లో ఈ పెంపు జరిగింది. ఏసీక్యూ లో పెరుగుదల మరింత దేశీయ బొగ్గు సరఫరాలకు దారి తీస్తుంది, తద్వారా దిగుమతిపై ఆధారపడటం తగ్గుతుంది.
(ii) 'శక్తి' పాలసీలోని పేరా బి (viii) (ఎ) నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, ఉత్పత్తి చేసే విద్యుత్ కొనుగోలుకు స్వల్పకాలం పాటు బొగ్గు లింకేజీ అందించడం జరుగుతుంది. ఇది పవర్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్‌లలో ఏదైనా ఉత్పత్తి ద్వారా లేదా డీప్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా పారదర్శక బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియ అనుసరించి ఆ లింకేజీ అందించడం జరుగుతుంది. అదనంగా, 2020లో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన నాన్-రెగ్యులేటెడ్ సెక్టార్ (ఎన్ఆర్ఎస్) లింకేజ్ వేలం విధానానికి సవరణతో, ఎన్ఆర్ఎస్ లింకేజ్ వేలంలో కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు (ముఖ్యంగా స్టీల్ తయారీలో వాడే బొగ్గు) లింకేజీల పదవీకాలం 30 సంవత్సరాల వరకు సవరించారు. శక్తి పాలసీ సవరించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం పవర్ ప్లాంట్‌లకు స్వల్పకాలికంగా అందించిన బొగ్గు అలాగే 30 సంవత్సరాల వరకు ఎన్ఆర్ఎస్ లింకేజీ వేలంలో కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు లింకేజీల పదవీకాలాన్ని పెంచడం బొగ్గు దిగుమతుల ప్రత్యామ్నాయంపై సానుకూల ప్రభావం చూపుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
(iii) విద్యుత్ రంగంలోని ప్రస్తుత లింకేజీ హోల్డర్లందరికీ పూర్తి పీపీఏ అవసరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి బొగ్గును బొగ్గు కంపెనీలు అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని 2022లో ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న ఈ నిర్ణయం దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది.
'వాషరీ డెవలపర్, ఆపరేటర్ (డబ్ల్యూడిఓ) మార్గం ద్వారా కోకింగ్ బొగ్గును ఉపయోగించి ఉక్కు' నామకరణంతో ఎన్ఆర్ఎస్ అనుసంధాన వేలం కింద కొత్త ఉప-విభాగాన్ని రూపొందించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది. కాంట్రాక్ట్ వ్యవధి మొత్తం కాలానికి గుర్తించిన గనుల నుండి ఉక్కు రంగానికి దీర్ఘకాలిక బొగ్గు అనుసంధానం కోసం హామీతో కొత్త ఉప-విభాగాన్ని సృష్టించడం వల్ల దేశంలో కడిగిన కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు లభ్యత పెరుగుతుంది. దేశీయ కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు వినియోగం పెరుగుతుంది. దేశంలో ఉక్కు పరిశ్రమ, తద్వారా కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు దిగుమతులు తగ్గుతాయి.
(v) బొగ్గు దిగుమతి ప్రత్యామ్నాయం కోసం 2020 మే 29న బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో అంతర్ మంత్రిత్వ కమిటీ (ఐఎంసి) ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, వాణిజ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ), పరిశ్రమలు, అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహక శాఖ (డిపిఐఐటీ) నుండి ప్రతినిధులు , సెంట్రల్ ఎలక్ట్రిసిటీ అథారిటీ (సిఈఏ), బొగ్గు కంపెనీలు, పోర్ట్‌లు ఈ ఐఎంసిలో సభ్యులు. ఐఎంసి పదకొండు సమావేశాలు ఇప్పటివరకు జరిగాయి. ఐఎంసి ఆదేశాల మేరకు, బొగ్గు దిగుమతులను ట్రాక్ చేయడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను అనుమతించడానికి బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక దిగుమతి డేటా సిస్టమ్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. మరింత దేశీయంగా బొగ్గు సరఫరా జరిగేలా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు. ఇదిలా ఉండగా బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచే దిశగా ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది.
కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్‌రెడ్డి ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.

Ministry of Coal
Dependency of Coal Imports
07 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The thrust is on increasing domestic production. During 2023-24, in India domestic coal production increased to 997.26 Million Tonnes (MT) registering thereby a growth of 11.65% over last financial year (2022-23). In the current financial year till July 2024, coal production was 321.41 MT registering 9.6% growth compared to the same period of last financial year. However, as per the existing import policy, coal is kept under the Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual agreement on payment of applicable duty. Government has initiated several measures to ramp up domestic coal production and to substitute coal imports.
(i) The Annual Contract Quantity (ACQ) has been increased upto 100% of the normative requirement, in the cases where the ACQ was either reduced to 90% of normative requirement (non-coastal) or where the ACQ was reduced to 70% of normative requirement (coastal power plants). Increase in the ACQ would result in more domestic coal supplies, thereby, reducing the import dependency.
(ii) Under the provisions of Para B (viii) (a) of SHAKTI Policy, coal linkage is provided for short term for sale of power generated through that linkage through any product in Power Exchanges or in short term through a transparent bidding process through DEEP portal. In addition, with the amendment to the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction policy introduced in 2020, the tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction has been revised for a period upto 30 years. The coal offered for short term to the Power Plants under the amended provisions of SHAKTI Policy as well as increase in the tenure of the coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction for a period upto 30 years is expected to have a positive impact towards coal imports substitution.
(iii) Government has decided in 2022 that the coal to meet the full PPA requirement of all the existing linkage holders of Power Sector shall be made available by the coal companies. The decision of the Government of meeting the full PPA requirement of the linkage holders of the Power Sector shall reduce the dependence on the imports.
1. Government has approved creation of a new sub-sector under the NRS linkage auctions with the nomenclature of ‘Steel using Coking coal through Washery Developer and Operator (WDO) route'. Creation of the new sub-sector with the assurance for long-term coal linkage to the Steel Sector from the identified mines for the entire term of the contract period shall increase the availability of washed coking coal in the country and enhanced domestic coking coal consumption by the Steel Industry in the country, thereby reducing the coking coal imports.
(v) An Inter - Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted in the Ministry of Coal on 29.05.2020 for the purpose of coal import substitution. The Representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal Companies and Ports are members of this IMC. Eleven meetings of the IMC have been held so far. On the directions of the IMC, an Import Data System has been developed by Ministry of Coal to enable the Ministry to track the imports of coal. Efforts are taken to ensure more domestic supplies of coal.
(vi) The following steps have been taken by the Government to boost the production of coal:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.