Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Strategies for achieving net-zero emissions
08 AUG 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Climate change is a global collective action problem which is primarily caused by not only the current Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions but also by the historical cumulative GHG emissions mainly contributed by developed countries. Even though India’s per capita GHG emission is minimal, India is committed to addressing the challenge with firm adherence to multilateralism keeping in mind the national circumstances and based on equity and the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC), as enshrined in the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). Developed countries have to take lead in reducing their GHG emissions and by providing finance, technology and capacity building support to developing countries.
India, at the 26th Conference of Parties to the UNFCCC in November 2021, announced its target to achieve net zero by 2070. In pursuance thereof, India formulated and submitted its Long-Term Low Greenhouse Gas Emission Development Strategies (LT-LEDS) to the UNFCCC in November 2022, which reaffirms the goal of reaching net-zero by 2070. India’s approach is based on the following four key considerations that underpin its long-term low-carbon development strategy:
1. India has contributed little to global warming: India’s historical contribution to cumulative global GHG emissions is 4% despite having a share of ~17% of the world’s population between 1850 and 2019 data.
2. India has significant energy needs for its development: India’s annual primary energy consumption per capita in 2019 was 28.7 gigajoules (GJ), considerably lower than both developed and developing country peers.
3. India is committed to pursuing low-carbon strategies for development and is actively pursuing them, as per national circumstances: India seeks to identify and explore opportunities to shift to low-carbon development pathways, while ensuring adequate access to household energy, energy security, and energy for the development of all sectors of the economy.
4. India needs to build climate resilience: India has a diverse geography that encompasses a wide range of ecosystems, from mountains to deserts, from inland to coastal areas, and from plains to forests, and is vulnerable to impacts of climate change. Adaptation measures and building resilience to potential climate impacts are necessary to maintain India’s development gains and human development outcomes and sustain its growth and development.
India’s LT-LEDS involves seven key strategic transitions, namely: (i) Low carbon development of electricity systems consistent with development; (ii) Developing an integrated, efficient, inclusive low-carbon transport system; (iii) Promoting adaptation in urban design, energy and material-efficiency in buildings, and sustainable urbanisation; (iv) Promoting economy-wide decoupling of growth from emissions and development of an efficient, innovative low-emission industrial system; (v) CO2 removal and related engineering solutions; (vi) Enhancing Forest and vegetation cover consistent with socio-economic and ecological considerations; and (vii) Economic and financial aspects of low-carbon development and Long-Term Transition to Net-Zero by 2070.
The economic, technical and political feasibility of Carbon Capture Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) is highly uncertain. At present, retrofitting of existing thermal power generating units for CCUS implementation is not a viable option, until the technology is cost effective and less energy intensive. India requires considerable climate finance and technology transfer with effective international collaboration to implement CCUS on any significant scale. Transitioning to renewable energy generation is an important component of the LT-LEDS strategy. However, looking to the variability in generation of solar and wind power and its intermittent nature, round the clock energy storage system is also required. Pumped Storage Projects (PSP) and Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) are the major types of storage technologies available in the country.
As per the Sixth Assessment Report of Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), ‘carbon leakage’ occurs when mitigation measures implemented in one country/sector leads to increased emissions in other countries/sectors. Global commodity value chains and associated international transport are important mechanisms through which carbon leakage occurs. To address this issue, developed countries need to drastically reduce their consumption of resources and adopt climate friendly lifestyles. ‘Mission LiFE’ launched by India in 2022 seeks to channelise the efforts of individuals and communities into a global mass movement of positive behavioural change leading to change in demand and consequent change in policies to bring about paradigm shift from mindless and destructive consumption to mindful and deliberate utilisation of resources. It calls for a People’s movement involving the Government as well as the private sector and above all public at large. It is relevant to mention that India has revised its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDCs) by including, “to put forward and further propagate a healthy and sustainable way of living based on traditions and values of conservation and moderation, including through a mass movement for ‘LIFE’– ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ as a key to combating climate change” as one of the goals.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की रणनीतियां
08 AUG 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन एक वैश्विक सामूहिक कार्रवाई समस्या है जो मुख्य रूप से न केवल वर्तमान ग्रीन हाउस गैस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन के कारण होती है, बल्कि संचयी जीएचजी उत्सर्जन के कारण भी होती है, जिसमें विकसित देशों का हिस्सा ज्यादा होता है। भले ही भारत का प्रति व्यक्ति ग्रीन गैस हाउस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन न्यूनतम है, लेकिन भारत राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए और समानता तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) में निहित सामान्य लेकिन पृथक जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के सिद्धांत के आधार पर बहुपक्षवाद के दृढ़ पालन के साथ चुनौती का समाधान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। विकसित देशों को अपने जीएचजी उत्सर्जन को कम करने और विकासशील देशों को वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता प्रदान करके नेतृत्व करना होगा।
नवंबर 2021 में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन के 26वें सम्मेलन में भारत ने 2070 तक नेट-शून्य उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के अपने लक्ष्य की घोषणा की। इसके अनुसरण में, भारत ने नवंबर 2022 में यूएनएफसीसीसी को अपनी दीर्घकालिक निम्न ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन विकास रणनीति (एलटी-एलईडीएस) तैयार की और प्रस्तुत की, जो 2070 तक नेट-शून्य तक पहुंचने के लक्ष्य की पुष्टि करती है। भारत का दृष्टिकोण निम्नलिखित चार प्रमुख विचारों पर आधारित है जो इसकी दीर्घकालिक निम्न-कार्बन विकास रणनीति को रेखांकित करते हैं:
1. भारत का ग्लोबल वार्मिंग में बहुत कम हिस्सा है: 1850 और 2019 के आंकड़ों के बीच दुनिया की आबादी का ~17 प्रतिशत हिस्सा होने के बावजूद संचयी वैश्विक जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में भारत का हिस्सा केवल 4 प्रतिशत है।
2. भारत को अपने विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता है: 2019 में भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति वार्षिक प्राथमिक ऊर्जा खपत 28.7 गीगाजूल थी, जो विकसित और विकासशील दोनों देशों की तुलना में काफी कम है।
3. भारत विकास के लिए कम कार्बन रणनीतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के अनुसार सक्रिय रूप से उनका पालन कर रहा है: भारत घरेलू ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए ऊर्जा तक पर्याप्त पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हुए, कम कार्बन विकास मार्गों पर जाने के अवसरों की पहचान और खोज करना चाहता है।
4. भारत को जलवायु लचीलापन बनाने की जरूरत है: भारत भूगोलिक विविधता से परिपूर्ण देश है, जिसमें पहाड़ों से लेकर रेगिस्तानों तक, अंतर्देशीय से तटीय क्षेत्रों तक और मैदानों से लेकर जंगलों तक कई तरह के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र शामिल हैं और यह जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के प्रति संवेदनशील है। भारत के विकास संबंधी लाभों और मानव विकास परिणामों को बनाए रखने तथा इसकी वृद्धि और विकास को बनाए रखने के लिए अनुकूलन उपाय और संभावित जलवायु प्रभावों के प्रति लचीलापन विकसित करना आवश्यक है।
भारत के दीर्घकालिक-न्यूनतम उत्सर्जन विकास रणनीतियों (एलटी-एलईडीएस) में सात प्रमुख रणनीतिक बदलाव शामिल हैं, अर्थात्: (i) विकास के अनुरूप बिजली प्रणालियों का कम कार्बन विकास; (ii) एकीकृत, कुशल, समावेशी कम कार्बन परिवहन प्रणाली विकसित करना; (iii) शहरी डिजाइन, इमारतों में ऊर्जा और सामग्री-दक्षता और टिकाऊ शहरीकरण में अनुकूलन को बढ़ावा देना; (iv) उत्सर्जन से विकास को अलग करने और एक कुशल, अभिनव कम उत्सर्जन वाली औद्योगिक प्रणाली के विकास को बढ़ावा देना; (v) CO2 निष्कासन और संबंधित इंजीनियरिंग समाधान; (vi) सामाजिक-आर्थिक और पारिस्थितिक विचारों के अनुरूप वन और वनस्पति कवर को बढ़ाना; और (vii) कम कार्बन विकास के आर्थिक और वित्तीय पहलू और 2070 तक नेट-जीरो में दीर्घकालिक पारगमन।
कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस) की आर्थिक, तकनीकी और राजनीतिक व्यवहार्यता अत्यधिक अनिश्चित है। भारत को किसी भी महत्वपूर्ण पैमाने पर सीसीयूएस को लागू करने के लिए प्रभावी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के साथ-साथ पर्याप्त जलवायु वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की आवश्यकता है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन में परिवर्तन एलटी-एलईडीएस रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। हालांकि, सौर और पवन ऊर्जा के उत्पादन में परिवर्तनशीलता और इसकी रुक-रुक कर होने वाली प्रकृति को देखते हुए, चौबीसों घंटे ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली की भी आवश्यकता है। पंप स्टोरेज प्रोजेक्ट (PSP) और बैटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज सिस्टम (बीईएसएस) देश में उपलब्ध स्टोरेज तकनीकों के प्रमुख प्रकार हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर-सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) की छठी आकलन रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 'कार्बन रिसाव' तब होता है जब एक देश/क्षेत्र में लागू किए गए शमन उपायों से अन्य देशों/क्षेत्रों में उत्सर्जन में वृद्धि होती है। वैश्विक कमोडिटी मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं और संबंधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिवहन महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र हैं जिनके माध्यम से कार्बन रिसाव होता है। इस मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए, विकसित देशों को अपने संसाधनों की खपत में भारी कमी लाने और जलवायु के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। भारत द्वारा 2022 में शुरू किया गया 'मिशन लाइफ' व्यक्तियों और समुदायों के प्रयासों को सकारात्मक व्यवहार परिवर्तन के वैश्विक जन आंदोलन में शामिल करना चाहता है, जिससे मांग में बदलाव आए और इसके परिणामस्वरूप नीतियों में बदलाव आए ताकि बिना सोचे-समझे और विनाशकारी उपभोग से लेकर संसाधनों के सोच-समझकर और जानबूझकर उपयोग की ओर प्रतिमान परिवर्तन लाया जा सके। यह उल्लेख करना प्रासंगिक है कि भारत ने अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) को संशोधित किया है, जिसमें "परंपराओं और संरक्षण तथा संयम के मूल्यों पर आधारित स्वस्थ और संतुलित जीवन शैली को आगे बढ़ाना और उसका प्रचार करना शामिल है, जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में 'जीवन' - 'पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली' के लिए एक जन आंदोलन शामिल है।"
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।