Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Strategies for achieving net-zero emissions
08 AUG 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Climate change is a global collective action problem which is primarily caused by not only the current Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions but also by the historical cumulative GHG emissions mainly contributed by developed countries. Even though India’s per capita GHG emission is minimal, India is committed to addressing the challenge with firm adherence to multilateralism keeping in mind the national circumstances and based on equity and the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC), as enshrined in the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). Developed countries have to take lead in reducing their GHG emissions and by providing finance, technology and capacity building support to developing countries.
India, at the 26th Conference of Parties to the UNFCCC in November 2021, announced its target to achieve net zero by 2070. In pursuance thereof, India formulated and submitted its Long-Term Low Greenhouse Gas Emission Development Strategies (LT-LEDS) to the UNFCCC in November 2022, which reaffirms the goal of reaching net-zero by 2070. India’s approach is based on the following four key considerations that underpin its long-term low-carbon development strategy:
1. India has contributed little to global warming: India’s historical contribution to cumulative global GHG emissions is 4% despite having a share of ~17% of the world’s population between 1850 and 2019 data.
2. India has significant energy needs for its development: India’s annual primary energy consumption per capita in 2019 was 28.7 gigajoules (GJ), considerably lower than both developed and developing country peers.
3. India is committed to pursuing low-carbon strategies for development and is actively pursuing them, as per national circumstances: India seeks to identify and explore opportunities to shift to low-carbon development pathways, while ensuring adequate access to household energy, energy security, and energy for the development of all sectors of the economy.
4. India needs to build climate resilience: India has a diverse geography that encompasses a wide range of ecosystems, from mountains to deserts, from inland to coastal areas, and from plains to forests, and is vulnerable to impacts of climate change. Adaptation measures and building resilience to potential climate impacts are necessary to maintain India’s development gains and human development outcomes and sustain its growth and development.
India’s LT-LEDS involves seven key strategic transitions, namely: (i) Low carbon development of electricity systems consistent with development; (ii) Developing an integrated, efficient, inclusive low-carbon transport system; (iii) Promoting adaptation in urban design, energy and material-efficiency in buildings, and sustainable urbanisation; (iv) Promoting economy-wide decoupling of growth from emissions and development of an efficient, innovative low-emission industrial system; (v) CO2 removal and related engineering solutions; (vi) Enhancing Forest and vegetation cover consistent with socio-economic and ecological considerations; and (vii) Economic and financial aspects of low-carbon development and Long-Term Transition to Net-Zero by 2070.
The economic, technical and political feasibility of Carbon Capture Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) is highly uncertain. At present, retrofitting of existing thermal power generating units for CCUS implementation is not a viable option, until the technology is cost effective and less energy intensive. India requires considerable climate finance and technology transfer with effective international collaboration to implement CCUS on any significant scale. Transitioning to renewable energy generation is an important component of the LT-LEDS strategy. However, looking to the variability in generation of solar and wind power and its intermittent nature, round the clock energy storage system is also required. Pumped Storage Projects (PSP) and Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) are the major types of storage technologies available in the country.
As per the Sixth Assessment Report of Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), ‘carbon leakage’ occurs when mitigation measures implemented in one country/sector leads to increased emissions in other countries/sectors. Global commodity value chains and associated international transport are important mechanisms through which carbon leakage occurs. To address this issue, developed countries need to drastically reduce their consumption of resources and adopt climate friendly lifestyles. ‘Mission LiFE’ launched by India in 2022 seeks to channelise the efforts of individuals and communities into a global mass movement of positive behavioural change leading to change in demand and consequent change in policies to bring about paradigm shift from mindless and destructive consumption to mindful and deliberate utilisation of resources. It calls for a People’s movement involving the Government as well as the private sector and above all public at large. It is relevant to mention that India has revised its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDCs) by including, “to put forward and further propagate a healthy and sustainable way of living based on traditions and values of conservation and moderation, including through a mass movement for ‘LIFE’– ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ as a key to combating climate change” as one of the goals.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
خالص صفر اخراج حاصل کرنے کی حکمت عملی
08 AUG 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایک عالمی اجتماعی کارروائی کا مسئلہ ہے جو بنیادی طور پر نہ صرف موجودہ گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) اخراج کی وجہ سے ہے بلکہ مجموعی طور پر جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کی وجہ سے بھی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی اکثریت ہے۔ تاریخی مجموعی جی ایچ جی اخراج بنیادی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے تعاون سے ہے۔ اگرچہ ہندوستان کا فی کس جی ایچ جی اخراج بہت کم ہے، ہندوستان قومی حالات اور اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج (یو این ایف سی سی سی) میں درج مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں(سی بی ڈی آر-آر سی) کے اصول کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو اپنے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کو فنانس، ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیت سازی میں معاونت فراہم کر کے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ہندوستان نے نومبر 2021 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کی 26 ویں اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن میں 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج حاصل کرنے کے اپنے ہدف کا اعلان کیا۔ اس کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے نومبر 2022 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کو اپنی طویل مدتی کم گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی (ایل ٹی-ایل ای ڈی ایس) تیار کی اور اسے پیش کیا، جو 2070 تک خالص صفر تک پہنچنے کے ہدف کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
1. ہندوستان کا عالمی حدت میں بہت کم حصہ ہے: 1850 اور 2019 کے اعداد و شمار کے درمیان دنیا کی آبادی کا ~ 17فیصدحصہ رکھنے کے باوجود مجموعی عالمی جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں ہندوستان کی تاریخی شراکت 4فیصدہے۔
2. ہندوستان کو اپنی ترقی کے لیے اہم توانائی کی ضرورت ہے: 2019 میں ہندوستان کی سالانہ بنیادی توانائی کی فی کس کھپت 28.7 گیگاجولز (جی جے) تھی، جو ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پذیر دونوں ممالک کے ساتھیوں سے کافی کم ہے۔
3. ہندوستان ترقی کے لیے کم کاربن والی حکمت عملیوں کو اپنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور قومی حالات کے مطابق ان پر فعال طور پر عملدرآمد کر رہا ہے: ہندوستان گھریلو توانائی، توانائی کی حفاظت اور معیشت کے تمام شعبوں کی ترقی کے لیے توانائی تک مناسب رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، کم کاربن کی ترقی کے راستوں پر جانے کے مواقع کی نشاندہی اور تلاش کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
4. ہندوستان کو موسمیاتی لچک پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: ہندوستان ایک جغرافیائی طور پر متنوع ملک ہے جس میں پہاڑوں سے لے کر ریگستانوں تک، اندرون ملک سے ساحلی علاقوں اور میدانی علاقوں سے جنگلات تک مختلف قسم کے ماحولیاتی نظام موجود ہیں، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کا خطرہ ہے۔ موافقت کے اقدامات اور ممکنہ آب و ہوا کے اثرات کے لیے لچک پیدا کرنا ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی فوائد اور انسانی ترقی کے نتائج کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس کی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
ہندوستان کے ایل ٹی-ایل ای ڈی ایس میں سات اہم اسٹریٹجک تبدیلیاں شامل ہیں، یعنی: (i) بجلی کے نظام کی کم کاربن، ترقی کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔ (ii) ایک مربوط، موثر، جامع کم کاربن ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم تیار کرنا۔ (iii) شہری ڈیزائن میں موافقت کو فروغ دینا، عمارتوں میں توانائی اور مواد کی کارکردگی، اور پائیدار شہری کاری؛ (iv) اخراج سے نمو کی معیشت کے وسیع تر دوغلے کو فروغ دینا اور ایک موثر، جدید کم اخراج والے صنعتی نظام کی ترقی؛ (v) سی او 2 کو ہٹانا اور متعلقہ انجینئرنگ حل؛ (vi) سماجی، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظات کے مطابق جنگلات اور پودوں کے احاطہ میں اضافہ کرنا؛ اور (vii) کم کاربن کی ترقی اور 2070 تک خالص صفر پر طویل مدتی منتقلی کے معاشی اور مالی پہلو۔
کاربن کیپچر یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈا سٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) کی اقتصادی، تکنیکی اور سیاسی فزیبلٹی انتہائی غیر یقینی ہے۔ فی الحال، سی سی یو ایس کے نفاذ کے لیے موجودہ تھرمل پاور جنریشن یونٹس کی ریٹروفٹنگ ایک قابل عمل آپشن نہیں ہے، جب تک کہ ٹیکنالوجی لاگت سے موثر اور کم توانائی کی حامل نہ ہو۔ ہندوستان کو کسی بھی اہم پیمانے پر سی سی یو ایس کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے موثر بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ساتھ کافی حد تک موسمیاتی فنانس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار میں منتقلی ایل ٹی-ایل ای ڈی ایس حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ تاہم، شمسی اور ہوا کی توانائی کی پیداوار میں تغیرات اور اس کی وقفے وقفے سے فطرت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، چوبیس گھنٹے توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کا نظام بھی ضروری ہے۔ پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس (پی ایس پی) اور بیٹری انرجی ا سٹوریج سسٹمز (بی ای ایس ایس) ملک میں دستیاب اسٹوریج ٹیکنالوجیز کی بڑی اقسام ہیں۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر بین الحکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی) کی چھٹی تشخیصی رپورٹ کے مطابق، 'کاربن کا اخراج' اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب ایک ملک/سیکٹر میں لاگو کیے گئے تخفیف کے اقدامات دوسرے ممالک/سیکٹر میں اخراج میں اضافہ کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔ اشیائے صرفہ کی عالمی ویلیو چین اور اس سے منسلک بین الاقوامی نقل و حمل اہم میکانزم ہیں جن کے ذریعہ کاربن کا اخراج ہوتا ہے۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو اپنے وسائل کی کھپت میں تیزی سے کمی لانے اور ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ 2022 میں ہندوستان کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا 'مشن لائف' افراد اور برادریوں کی کوششوں کو مثبت طرز عمل کی تبدیلی کی عالمی عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے مانگ میں تبدیلی آتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں بے ہودہ اور تباہ کن استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے پالیسی میں تبدیلی لائی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ ایک عوامی تحریک کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے جس میں حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شعبے اور سب سے بڑھ کر عوام کو شامل کیا جائے۔ یہ بتانا مناسب ہے کہ ہندوستان نے اپنے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) میں ترمیم کی ہے، "روایات اور تحفظ اور اعتدال کی اقدار پر مبنی زندگی کے ایک صحت مند اور پائیدار طریقے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، بشمول ایک عوامی تحریک کے ذریعہ" لائف- 'ماحول کے لیے طرز زندگی' آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا مقابلہ کرنے کی کلید کے طور پر" ایک اہداف کے طور پر شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔