Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PRESERVATION OF TRIBAL LANGUAGES
08 AUG 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, under the ‘Support to TRIs scheme’, provides financial support to the Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/UTs for the projects/activities undertaken for the preserving and promoting of tribal languages and dialects as mentioned below.
1. Preparing Bilingual Dictionaries and Trilingual Proficiency Modules in tribal languages.
2. Preparing Primers for students of Class I, II and III in tribal languages under Multi-Lingual Education (MLE) Intervention in the line of New Education Policy 2020. Publishing Varnamala, local rhymes, and stories in tribal languages.
3. Publishing books, journals on different tribal languages to promote tribal literature
4. Documenting folklore, and folktales of different tribes for preservation and promotion of tribal folk tradition. Collecting oral literature (songs, riddles, ballads etc.)
5. Translation and publication of Training module about Sickle cell Anaemia disease awareness Module I and Diagnosis & Treatment Module II in local Tribal Dialects
6. Conducting conferences, seminars, workshops, and poetic symposiums.
1. these projects and activities, tribal communities are encouraged to participate in conferences, seminars, workshops and exchange programs. Teachers from Government Ashram Schools along with language experts from respective communities are associated in developing the dictionaries and primers in tribal dialects and language, which not only preserves and conserve the tribal languages but help tribal students in basic learning from class I to III and help in smooth transition when they go to higher classes. TRIs also organise Tribal Language Training Programme for field functionaries (front-line workers).
Further, the New Education Policy also stipulates that young children learn and grasp quickly in their home language and mother tongue. Accordingly, Central and State Governments are encouraging multi-lingual policy for imparting education and preservation of language. As informed by the Ministry of Education, the Ministry initiated the ‘Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL)’ under the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru in 2013. This project is documenting the language & culture of the mother tongues/languages of India spoken by less than 10,000 speakers in the form of primers, bi/trilingual dictionaries (electronic and print formats), grammatical sketches, pictorial glossaries and ethno-linguistic profile of the community.
Under the scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes’, based on the annual proposals received from the Tribal Research Institutes, Apex committee approves projects/activities. The budget allocation (BE) for the last 3 years under scheme is as under.
Name of the Scheme
BE for 2021-22
BE for 2022-23
BE for 2023-24
Support to TRI
120 Cr
121 Cr
118.64 Cr
For details of projects sanctioned to TRI, the minutes of Apex Committee may be viewed at website of the Ministry (tribal.nic.in).
Further, under another scheme ‘Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)’ funds are given to reputed Institutions for carrying out research study programs including documentation of tribal languages and developing AI based translation tools for converting English/Hindi Text/Speech to selected tribal languages and vice-versa. The details of the projects are as under.
Name of the Organization
Name of Project Sanctioned
Total Approved Cost
Bhasha Research and Publication Centre, Vadodara
Study and Documentation of Adivasi Languages, Culture and Life-Skills
FY:2019-20
Rs. 58.70 Lakh.
BITS, Pilani and consortium of IITs and Bhashini
Development of an AI-based Translation Tool for Converting
English/Hindi Text/Speech to selected Tribal Languages and Vice-Versa
FY:2024-25
Rs.3.122 crore
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SHRI DURGADAS UIKEY, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय भाषाओं का संरक्षण
08 AUG 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, ‘टीआरआई को सहायता योजना’ के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को नीचे उल्लिखित जनजातीय भाषाओं और बोलियों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं/गतिविधियों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
1. जनजातीय भाषाओं में द्विभाषी शब्दकोश और त्रिभाषी प्रवीणता मॉड्यूल तैयार करना।
• II. नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 की तर्ज पर बहुभाषी शिक्षा (एमएलई) हस्तक्षेप के तहत आदिवासी भाषाओं में कक्षा I, II और III के छात्रों के लिए प्राइमर तैयार करना। जनजातीय भाषाओं में वर्णमाला, स्थानीय कविताएं और कहानियां प्रकाशित करना।
1. आदिवासी साहित्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न आदिवासी भाषाओं पर किताबें, पत्रिकाएं प्रकाशित करना।
• IV. आदिवासी लोक परंपरा के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए विभिन्न जनजातियों की लोककथाओं और लोककथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण करना। मौखिक साहित्य (गीत, पहेलियाँ, गाथाएँ आदि) एकत्र करना।
1. स्थानीय जनजातीय बोलियों में सिकलसेल एनीमिया रोग जागरूकता मॉड्यूल I और निदान एवं उपचार मॉड्यूल II के बारे में प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का अनुवाद और प्रकाशन।
• VI. सम्मेलन, सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं और काव्य संगोष्ठियां आयोजित करना।
इन परियोजनाओं और गतिविधियों के लिए, जनजातीय समुदायों को सम्मेलनों, सेमिनारों, कार्यशालाओं और आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। सरकारी आश्रम स्कूलों के शिक्षकों के साथ-साथ संबंधित समुदायों के भाषा विशेषज्ञों को जनजातीय बोलियों और भाषा में शब्दकोश और प्राइमर विकसित करने में शामिल किया जाता है, जो न केवल जनजातीय भाषाओं को संरक्षित और संरक्षित करता है बल्कि कक्षा I से III तक आदिवासी छात्रों को बुनियादी सीखने में मदद करता है और जब वे उच्च कक्षाओं में जाते हैं तो उन्हें सहज संक्रमण में मदद करता है। टीआरआई क्षेत्र के कार्यकर्ताओं (फ्रंट-लाइन कार्यकर्ताओं) के लिए जनजातीय भाषा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करता है। इसके अलावा, नई शिक्षा नीति यह भी निर्धारित करती है कि छोटे बच्चे अपनी घरेलू भाषा और मातृभाषा में जल्दी सीखें और समझें। तदनुसार, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें शिक्षा प्रदान करने और भाषा के संरक्षण के लिए बहुभाषी नीति को प्रोत्साहित कर रही हैं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, मंत्रालय ने 2013 में केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल), मैसूर के अंतर्गत ‘लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संरक्षण योजना (एसपीपीईएल)’ शुरू की थी। यह परियोजना प्राइमर, द्वि/त्रिभाषी शब्दकोशों (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और प्रिंट प्रारूप), व्याकरणिक रेखाचित्र, सचित्र शब्दावलियों और समुदाय की जातीय-भाषाई प्रोफ़ाइल के रूप में 10,000 से कम वक्ताओं द्वारा बोली जाने वाली भारत की मातृभाषाओं/भाषाओं की भाषा और संस्कृति का दस्तावेजीकरण कर रही है।
'जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को समर्थन' योजना के अंतर्गत, जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों से प्राप्त वार्षिक प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, शीर्ष समिति परियोजनाओं/गतिविधियों को मंजूरी देती है। योजना के अंतर्गत पिछले 3 वर्षों के लिए बजट आवंटन (बीई) निम्नानुसार है।
योजना का नाम
2021-22 के लिए बजट आवटंन
2022-23 के लिए बजट आवंटन
2023-24 के लिए बजट आवंटन
'जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को समर्थन'
120 करोड़
121 करोड़
118.64 करोड़
टीआरआई को स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के विवरण के लिए, मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (tribal.nic.in) पर शीर्ष समिति के कार्यवृत्त देखे जा सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, एक अन्य योजना ‘आदिवासी अनुसंधान, सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार और कार्यक्रम (टीआरआई-ईसीई)’ के तहत प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों को आदिवासी भाषाओं के दस्तावेजीकरण और अंग्रेजी/हिंदी पाठ/भाषण को चयनित आदिवासी भाषाओं में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एआई आधारित अनुवाद उपकरण विकसित करने सहित अनुसंधान अध्ययन कार्यक्रम चलाने के लिए धन दिया जाता है। परियोजनाओं का विवरण इस प्रकार है।
संगठन का नाम
स्वीकृत परियोजना का नाम
कुल स्वीकृत लागत
भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रकाशन केंद्र, वडोदरा
आदिवासी भाषाओं, संस्कृति और जीवन-कौशल का अध्ययन और दस्तावेज़ीकरण
वित्त वर्ष: 2019-20
58.70 लाख रुपये
बिट्स, पिलानी और आईआईटी एवं भाषानी का संघ
आदिवासी भाषाओं, संस्कृति और जीवन-कौशल का अध्ययन और दस्तावेज़ीकरण
वित्त वर्ष: 2019-20
3.122 करोड़ रुपये
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।