पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायतों में एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस सक्षम
07 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
आज तक और मंत्रालय के पास उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार 1,73, 060 पंचायतें एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफ़ेस (यूपीआई) में सक्षम हो चुकी हैं और डिजिटल रूप से भुगतान एकत्र करने में सक्षम हैं।
यूपीआई प्लेटफ़ॉर्म नागरिकों को अपने प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाय) खातों को अपनी यूपीआई आईडी से जोड़ने का एक सुगम और सुलभ तरीका भी प्रदान करता है, जिससे निर्बाध लेनदेन और वित्तीय समावेशन संभव होता है। यूपीआई के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर नागरिक आसानी से अपने खातों तक पहुंच सकते हैं, लेनदेन कर सकते हैं और पीएमजेडीवाय योजना में प्रदत्त रूपे बीमा कवरेज जैसी सुविधाओं से लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं। ये सुव्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण ग्रामीण नागरिकों को सरकार द्वारा दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सेवाओं और बीमा लाभों से लाभान्वित होने को प्रोत्साहित करता है। इससे अंततः ग्रामीण आबादी के बीच वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
ग्रामीण नागरिक अब संपत्ति कर, जल कर, स्ट्रीट लाइट कर, व्यापार लाइसेंस शुल्क, भवन अनुमति शुल्क, लेआउट स्वीकृति शुल्क आदि कर और गैर-कर भुगतान डिजिटल रूप से कर सकते हैं। इससे पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की वित्तीय क्षमता और लोकल गवर्नेंस सुदृढ़ होंगे।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग अनुदान और संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) के जरिए राज्यों के प्रयासों में भी सहयोग करता है। आरजीएसए योजना पीआरआई के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण (सीबीएंडटी) के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करती है।
पंचायत "स्थानीय सरकार" होने के नाते राज्य के अधीन विषय है और भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की राज्य सूची का हिस्सा है। भारत के संविधान के भाग 9 में अनुच्छेद 243 द्वारा पंचायतों के तीन स्तरों की स्थापना की बात की गई है। यूपीआई भुगतान सहित योजनाएं, कार्यक्रम और नई पहलें राज्य सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं।
ये जानकारी केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Unified Payment Interface Enablement in Panchayats
07 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
As of date and as per the information available with the Ministry, 1,73, 060 Panchayats are Unified Payment Interface (UPI) enabled, able to collect payments digitally.
The UPI platform can also provide a convenient and accessible way for citizens to link their Prime Minister Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accounts with their UPI IDs, enabling seamless transactions and financial inclusion. By promoting the use of UPI, citizens can easily access their accounts, make transactions, and leverage the benefits offered by the PMJDY program, such as RuPay Insurance coverage. This streamlined approach encourages the rural citizenry to take advantage of the financial services and insurance benefits provided by the government, ultimately fostering financial empowerment and security among the rural population.
The rural citizenry can now make the Tax, and Non-Tax payments vis-à-vis Property Tax, Water Tax, streetlight tax, Trade License Fee; Building Permission Fee; Layout Approval Fee etc. digitally, thereby strengthening the financial capabilities and local governance of the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
Ministry of Panchayati Raj also supplements the efforts of the States through Central Finance Commission Grants and Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA). The RGSA scheme provides financial and technical support to the states for Capacity Building and Training (CB&T) of elected representatives and functionaries of PRIs.
Panchayat, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of the State list of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The mandate for setting up three tiers of Panchayats is provided by Article 243 in Part IX of the Constitution of India. The schemes, programs, and new initiatives including UPI payment are implemented by the State Government.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.