Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% equity stake, management and control in 12 special purpose vehicles of PNC Infratech Limited and PNC Infra Holdings by Highway Infrastructure Trust
07 AUG 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 100% equity stake, management and control in twelve (12) special purpose vehicles of PNC Infratech Limited and PNC Infra Holdings (PNC SPVs/Targets) by Highway Infrastructure Trust (Acquirer Trust).
The Acquirer Trust is an irrevocable trust settled under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882, and is registered as an infrastructure investment trust with the Securities Exchange Board of India, to carry out the activities prescribed under the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. The Acquirer Trust owns special purpose vehicles incorporated in India, which are engaged in the business of operating roads and highways in India for which the special purpose vehicles have been granted government concessions. Galaxy Investments II Pte. Limited is the sponsor and Highway Concessions One Private Limited (HC One) is the investment manager, of the Acquirer Trust, in terms of the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014.
The PNC SPVs have been incorporated as special purpose vehicles. The PNC SPVs have entered into concession agreements with the National Highway Authority of India / Uttar Pradesh State Highways Authority for holding, developing, operating, and maintaining infrastructure projects under Hybrid annuity model / Build-Operate-Transfer, respectively.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
हायवे इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट द्वारे पीएनसी इन्फ्राटेक लिमिटेड आणि पीएनसी इन्फ्रा होल्डिंग्स च्या 12 विशेष उद्दिष्ट वाहनांमध्ये 100% भागभांडवल, व्यवस्थापन आणि नियंत्रण संपादन करायला भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाची मंजुरी
07 AUG 2024 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) हायवे इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट (एक्वायरर ट्रस्ट) द्वारे पीएनसी इन्फ्राटेक लिमिटेड आणि पीएनसी इन्फ्रा होल्डिंग्स (PNC SPVs/Targets) च्या बारा (12) विशेष उद्दिष्ट वाहनांमधील 100% भाग भांडवल, व्यवस्थापन आणि नियंत्रण संपादन करायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
एक्वायरर ट्रस्ट हे एक अपरिवर्तनशील ट्रस्ट असून, ते भारतीय विश्वस्त कायदा, 1882 अंतर्गत समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे, आणि सेबी (पायाभूत सुविधा गुंतवणूक ट्रस्ट) विनियम, 2014 अंतर्गत विहित केलेले उपक्रम पार पाडण्यासाठी सिक्युरिटीज एक्सचेंज बोर्ड ऑफ इंडियामध्ये पायाभूत सुविधा गुंतवणूक ट्रस्ट म्हणून नोंदवण्यात आले आहे.
एक्वायरर ट्रस्टकडे भारतात समाविष्ट केलेल्या विशेष उद्देश वाहनांची मालकी असून, जे भारतातील रस्ते आणि महामार्गांचे परिचालन करण्याच्या व्यवसायात आहेत, आणि त्यांच्या विशेष उद्दिष्टासाठीच्या वाहनांना सरकारी सवलती देण्यात आल्या आहेत. सेबी (इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्व्हेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट) नियमावली, 2014 अनुसार Galaxy Investments II प्रा. लिमिटेड हे एक्वायरर ट्रस्टचे प्रायोजक आहेत, तर हायवे कन्सेशन्स वन प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (HC वन) हे, गुंतवणूक व्यवस्थापक आहेत.
PNC SPV चा विशेष उद्दिष्ट वाहने म्हणून समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. PNC SPV ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण/उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाबरोबर अनुक्रमे हायब्रीड ॲन्युइटी मॉडेल / बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-हस्तांतरणा अंतर्गत पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प धारण करणे, विकसित करणे, चालवणे आणि देखभाल करणे यासाठी सवलत करार केले आहेत.
सीसीआयचे तपशीलवार आदेश जाहीर केले जातील.