امور داخلہ کی وزارت
این سی بی کی تشکیل نو اور مضبوطی
07 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کے کنٹرول کے بیورو (این سی بی) کا استحکام کرنا ایک جاری عمل ہے اور اسے ملک بھر میں اس کی موجودگی کو بڑھا کر مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے:
1. امرتسر، گوہاٹی، چنئی اور احمد آباد میں 04 علاقائی دفاتر کا اضافہ کرکے علاقائی دفاتر کو 03 سے بڑھا کر 07 کردیا گیا ہے۔
2. گورکھپور (اتر پردیش)، سلی گوڑی (مغربی بنگال)، اگرتلہ (تریپورہ)، ایٹا نگر (اروناچل پردیش) اور رائے پور (چھتیس گڑھ) میں 5 نئے علاقائی دفتر کے علاوہ پورے ملک میں 12 موجودہ ذیلی زونز کو زون کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کرکے، علاقائی دفتر کو 13 سے بڑھا کر 30 کردیا گیا ہے ۔
3. مختلف زمروں میں 425 نئے عہدے وضع کرکے ، این سی بی کی منظور شدہ تعداد کو بھی بڑھا کر 1496 کر دیا گیا ہے۔
4. این سی بی کے 10 علاقائی دفاتر میں نارکو کینائن پول بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس کی ضرورت منشیات کے قانون نافذ کرنے والی مختلف ایجنسیوں کو منشیات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے درکارہوتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
RESTRUCTURING AND STRENGTHENING OF NCB
07 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The strengthening of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is an ongoing process and it has been strengthened by enhancing its presence throughout the country as under: -
(i) Regional offices have been increased from 03 to 07 by addition of 04 Regional offices at Amritsar, Guwahati, Chennai and Ahmedabad.
(ii) Zonal offices have been increased from 13 to 30, across the Country by addition of 05 new Zonal offices at Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Siliguri (West Bengal), Agartala (Tripura), Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh) and by upgradation of 12 existing Sub-zones as Zones.
(iii) The sanctioned strength of NCB has also been increased to 1496 by creation of 425 new posts in different categories.
(iv) Narco-Canine Pool at 10 Zonal offices of NCB for assistance required by various Drug Law Enforcement Agencies for detection of drugs have also been established.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.