Ministry of Home Affairs
RESTRUCTURING AND STRENGTHENING OF NCB
07 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The strengthening of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is an ongoing process and it has been strengthened by enhancing its presence throughout the country as under: -
(i) Regional offices have been increased from 03 to 07 by addition of 04 Regional offices at Amritsar, Guwahati, Chennai and Ahmedabad.
(ii) Zonal offices have been increased from 13 to 30, across the Country by addition of 05 new Zonal offices at Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Siliguri (West Bengal), Agartala (Tripura), Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh) and by upgradation of 12 existing Sub-zones as Zones.
(iii) The sanctioned strength of NCB has also been increased to 1496 by creation of 425 new posts in different categories.
(iv) Narco-Canine Pool at 10 Zonal offices of NCB for assistance required by various Drug Law Enforcement Agencies for detection of drugs have also been established.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

য়ুমলৈ-কৈরৈ মন্ত্রালয়
এন.সি.বি. রিস্ত্রকচর তৌবা অমসুং মপাঙ্গল কনখৎহনবা
07 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Imphal
নার্কোতিক্স কন্ত্রোল ব্যুরো (এন.সি.বি.) মপাঙ্গল কনখৎহন্বা হায়বসি অদুমক মখা চত্থদুনা লৈবা থৌওং অমনি অমদি লৈবাক শিন্বা থুংনা মসিনা লৈরিবগী ফীভম মখাগী অসুম্না ফগৎহন্দুনা মপাঙ্গল কনখৎহল্লি:-
(১) অমৃৎসর, গুৱাহাতি, চেন্নাই অমসুং অহমদবাদতা রীজনেল ওফিস ০৪ হাপচিন্দুনা রীজনেল ওফিস মশিং ০৩ দগী ০৭ তা হেনগৎহল্লে‍।
(২) গোরখপুর (উত্তর প্রদেশ), সিলিগুলী (ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল), অগর্তলা (ত্রিপুরা), ইতানগর (অরুনাচল প্রদেশ) অমসুং রাইপুর (ছত্তিসগর)দা অনৌবা জোনেল ওফিস ০৫ হাপচিন্দুনা অমদি হান্না লৈরবা সব-জোন ১২বু জোনদা অপগ্রেদ তৌদুনা লৈবাক শিন্বা থুংনা জোনেল ওফিস মশিং ১৩দগী ৩০দা হেনগৎহল্লে‍।
(৩) এন.সি.বি.গী সেংসন স্ত্রেঙ্থসু তোঙান তোঙানবা কাঙলুপশিংদা অনৌবা পোস্ত ৪২৫ শেমদুনা ১৪৯৬তা হেনগৎহল্লে‍।
(৪) তোঙান তোঙানবা দ্রগ লো এনফোর্সমেন্ত এজেন্সীশিংগী মথৌ তাবা তেংবাং পীনবগীদমক এন.সি.বি.গী জোনেল ওফিস ১০দা নার্কো-কেনাইন পুল শেমগৎলে‍।
ৱাফম অসি রাজ্য সভাদা হোম এফ্যার্সকী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী, শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাইনা অইবা পাউখুম ওইনা পীদুনা ফোঙদোকখিবনি‍।