Ministry of Home Affairs
RESTRUCTURING AND STRENGTHENING OF NCB
07 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The strengthening of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is an ongoing process and it has been strengthened by enhancing its presence throughout the country as under: -
(i) Regional offices have been increased from 03 to 07 by addition of 04 Regional offices at Amritsar, Guwahati, Chennai and Ahmedabad.
(ii) Zonal offices have been increased from 13 to 30, across the Country by addition of 05 new Zonal offices at Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Siliguri (West Bengal), Agartala (Tripura), Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh) and by upgradation of 12 existing Sub-zones as Zones.
(iii) The sanctioned strength of NCB has also been increased to 1496 by creation of 425 new posts in different categories.
(iv) Narco-Canine Pool at 10 Zonal offices of NCB for assistance required by various Drug Law Enforcement Agencies for detection of drugs have also been established.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பை மறுசீரமைத்தல் மற்றும் வலுப்படுத்துதல்
07 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது என்பது ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறையாகும். நாடு முழுவதும் அது பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் விரிவுப்படுத்தப்படுகிறதுள
அமிர்தசரஸ், குவஹாத்தி, சென்னை மற்றும் அகமதாபாத் ஆகிய இடங்களில் 4 மண்டல அலுவலகங்களைச் சேர்த்து மண்டல அலுவலகங்கள் 03 லிருந்து 07 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கோரக்பூர் (உத்தரப்பிரதேசம்), சிலிகுரி (மேற்கு வங்கம்), அகர்தலா (திரிபுரா), இட்டாநகர் (அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம்) மற்றும் ராய்ப்பூர் (சத்தீஸ்கர்) ஆகிய இடங்களில் புதிதாக 05 மண்டல அலுவலகங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதன் மூலமும், தற்போதுள்ள 12 துணை மண்டலங்களை மண்டலங்களாக தரம் உயர்த்தியதன் மூலமும் நாடு முழுவதும் மண்டல அலுவலகங்கள் 13 லிருந்து 30 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் 425 புதிய பதவிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பின் பணியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1496 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.