Ministry of Home Affairs
RESTRUCTURING AND STRENGTHENING OF NCB
07 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The strengthening of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is an ongoing process and it has been strengthened by enhancing its presence throughout the country as under: -
(i) Regional offices have been increased from 03 to 07 by addition of 04 Regional offices at Amritsar, Guwahati, Chennai and Ahmedabad.
(ii) Zonal offices have been increased from 13 to 30, across the Country by addition of 05 new Zonal offices at Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Siliguri (West Bengal), Agartala (Tripura), Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh) and by upgradation of 12 existing Sub-zones as Zones.
(iii) The sanctioned strength of NCB has also been increased to 1496 by creation of 425 new posts in different categories.
(iv) Narco-Canine Pool at 10 Zonal offices of NCB for assistance required by various Drug Law Enforcement Agencies for detection of drugs have also been established.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनसीबी का पुनर्गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण
07 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) को सुदृढ़ बनाना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और इसे पूरे देश में इसकी उपस्थिति बढ़ाकर मजबूत किया गया है:
(i) अमृतसर, गुवाहाटी, चेन्नई और अहमदाबाद में 4 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की स्थापना कर क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की संख्या 3 से बढ़ाकर 7 कर दी गई है।
(ii) गोरखपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश), सिलीगुड़ी (पश्चिम बंगाल), अगरतला (त्रिपुरा), ईटानगर (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) व रायपुर (छत्तीसगढ़) में 05 नए क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की स्थापना कर और 12 मौजूदा उप-क्षेत्रों को क्षेत्रों के रूप में उन्नत करके पूरे देश में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की संख्या 13 से बढ़ाकर 30 कर दी गई है।
(iii) विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 425 नए पदों का सृजन करके एनसीबी की स्वीकृत संख्या भी बढ़ाकर 1,496 कर दी गई है।
(iv) विभिन्न मादक पदार्थ विधि प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को मादक पदार्थों का पता लगाने में आवश्यक सहायता के लिए एनसीबी के 10 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में नार्को-कैनाइन पूल भी स्थापित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्य सभा में एक सवाल के लिखित उत्तर में दी।