Ministry of Home Affairs
RESTRUCTURING AND STRENGTHENING OF NCB
07 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The strengthening of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is an ongoing process and it has been strengthened by enhancing its presence throughout the country as under: -
(i) Regional offices have been increased from 03 to 07 by addition of 04 Regional offices at Amritsar, Guwahati, Chennai and Ahmedabad.
(ii) Zonal offices have been increased from 13 to 30, across the Country by addition of 05 new Zonal offices at Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Siliguri (West Bengal), Agartala (Tripura), Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh) and Raipur (Chhattisgarh) and by upgradation of 12 existing Sub-zones as Zones.
(iii) The sanctioned strength of NCB has also been increased to 1496 by creation of 425 new posts in different categories.
(iv) Narco-Canine Pool at 10 Zonal offices of NCB for assistance required by various Drug Law Enforcement Agencies for detection of drugs have also been established.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్‌సిబి బ‌లోపేతం పున‌ర్వ్య‌వ‌స్థీక‌ర‌ణ‌
07 AUG 2024 4:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాదక ద్రవ్య నియంత్రణ బ్యూరో (ఎన్‌సిబి) బలోపేతం ఒక నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. ఈ వ్యవస్థను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించే దిశగా ప్రభుత్వం కింద పేర్కొన్నవిధంగా చర్యలు చేపట్టింది:
1) ఈ సంస్థ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయాల సంఖ్యను 3 నుంచి 7కు పెంచింది. ఈ మేరకు అమృత‌స‌ర్‌, గువహటి, చెన్నై, అహ్మ‌దాబాద్‌ నగరాల్లో కొత్త ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
2) అలాగే దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జోనల్ కార్యాలయాలను 13 నుంచి 30కి పెంచగా- వీటిలో ఐదింటిని గోర‌ఖ్‌పూర్‌ (ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్), సిలిగురి (పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్), అగర్తల (త్రిపుర), ఇటానగర్ (అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్), రాయ్‌పూర్‌ (ఛ‌త్తీస్‌గ‌ఢ్‌)లలో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. దీంతోపాటు ప్రస్తుత 12 సబ్-జోన్లను జోన్ స్థాయికి ఉన్నతీకరించారు.
3) ‘ఎన్‌సిబి’కి మంజూరు చేసిన సిబ్బంది సంఖ్య 1,496కు పెరిగింది. ఈ మేరకు వివిధ కేటగిరీలలో 425 కొత్త పోస్టులకు ఆమోదముద్ర పడింది.
4) ‘ఎన్‌సిబి’ లోని 10 జోనల్ కార్యాలయాలలో ‘నార్కో క్యానీ పూల్’లను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. మాదక ద్రవ్యాల గుర్తింపు, నియంత్రణ చట్టం అమలు సంబంధిత వివిధ సంస్థలకు ఇవి సహాయపడతాయి.
కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానందరాయ్ రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానమిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.