Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER FORENSIC LABORATORIES
07 AUG 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
As per available information, the Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States / Union Territories for their capacity building. So far, cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States / Union Territories.
A National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (NCFL) has been set up at the Central Forensic Science Laboratory, Hyderabad to investigate important cases of digital fraud / cyber forensics. This laboratory acts as a Model Laboratory for other Central and State Forensic Science Laboratories in the country. Further, funds to the tune of Rs. 126.84 crore have been approved under the umbrella scheme “Safety of Women” for establishment of 06 NCFLs in Central Forensic Science Laboratories located at Delhi, Chandigarh, Kolkata, Guwahati, Bhopal, and Pune.
The Government has approved a Scheme for Modernization of Forensic Capacities under which, inter-alia, assistance to States / Union Territories to develop high quality forensic science facilities with modern machinery and equipment, including cyber-forensics is available. NCFL, Hyderabad provides the necessary forensic support in cases of evidence related to cybercrime. Setting up of new facilities/Division is an ongoing process and a function of demand and feasibility in each State / Union Territory. A Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme” has been approved by the Government on 19.06.2024 which inter-alia includes the component for establishment of 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories in the country.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर अपराध संबंधी खोजबीन विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएँ
07 AUG 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, गृह मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) योजना के तहत राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी क्षमता निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। अब तक 33 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर अपराध संबंधी खोजबीन और प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ चालू की जा चुकी हैं।
डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी/साइबर फोरेंसिक के महत्वपूर्ण मामलों की जांच के लिए हैदराबाद स्थित केन्‍द्रीय अपराध संबंधी खोजबीन विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला में एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध संबंधी खोजबीन प्रयोगशाला (एनसीएफएल) की स्थापना की गई है। यह प्रयोगशाला देश में अन्य केन्‍द्रीय और राज्य अपराध संबंधी खोजबीन विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एक आदर्श प्रयोगशाला के रूप में कार्य करती है। इसके अलावा, दिल्ली, चंडीगढ़, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, भोपाल और पुणे में स्थित केन्‍द्रीय अपराध संबंधी खोजबीन विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में 06 एनसीएफएल की स्थापना के लिए अम्ब्रेला योजना “महिलाओं की सुरक्षा” के तहत 126.84 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि स्वीकृत की गई है।
सरकार ने अपराध संबंधी खोजबीन क्षमताओं के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक योजना को मंजूरी दी है, जिसके तहत अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को साइबर- अपराध संबंधी खोजबीन सहित आधुनिक मशीनरी और उपकरणों के साथ उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली फोरेंसिक विज्ञान सुविधाएं विकसित करने के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध है। एनसीएफएल, हैदराबाद साइबर अपराध से संबंधित साक्ष्य के मामलों में आवश्यक फोरेंसिक सहायता प्रदान करता है। नई सुविधाओं/डिवीजन की स्थापना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में मांग और व्यवहार्यता का कार्य है। सरकार द्वारा 19.06.2024 को एक योजना “राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक अवसंरचना संवर्धन योजना” को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ देश में 07 केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना शामिल है।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।