Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Financial assistance to traditional fishermen
07 AUG 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the erstwhile Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) “Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries” implemented during 2015-2020, had approved proposals of coastal States/UTs with a total project cost of Rs. 734.40 crore for acquisition of a total 918 deep-sea fishing vessels for traditional fishermen. Subsequently, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India had launched the flagship scheme namely “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)” with a vision to bring Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of Fisheries sector in India with an investment of ₹20050 crore in fisheries sector for a period of 5 years (2020-2025). PMMSY inter alia provides financial assistance for acquiring deep sea fishing vessels by traditional fishermen at the unit cost of Rs. 1.20 crore, as well as for upgradation of existing fishing vessel for export competency with the unit cost of Rs. 15 lakh; wherein 40% subsidy is provided to general category beneficiary and 60% subsidy is provided to SC/ST/Women beneficiaries. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under PMMSY, during last three years (2021-22 to 2023-24) has approved the proposals to the tune of Rs. 554.25 crore for acquiring of 349 deep-sea fishing vessels by traditional fishermen and upgradation of 903 existing fishing vessel for export competency.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry& Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரம்பரிய மீனவர்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி
07 AUG 2024 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை பாரம்பரிய மீனவர்களுக்காக 2015-2020-ம் ஆண்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட நீலப்புரட்சி: ஒருங்கிணைந்த மீன்வள மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை என்ற மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தில், மொத்தம் 918 ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடி படகுகளை வாங்குவதற்காக, கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் 734.40 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை, 5 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு (2020-2025) ரூ.20050 கோடி முதலீட்டுடன், இந்தியாவில், மீன்வளத் துறையில் நிலையான மற்றும் பொறுப்பான வளர்ச்சியின் மூலம் நீலப் புரட்சியைக் கொண்டுவரும் தொலைநோக்குடன், பிரதமரின் மீனவள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் என்ற முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. இத்திட்டம் மற்ற துறைகளுக்கிடையே, பாரம்பரிய மீனவர்களால் ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடி கலன்களை ரூ.1.20 கோடி அலகுத் தொகையில் வாங்குவதற்கும், தற்போதுள்ள மீன்பிடி கலன்களை ஏற்றுமதிக்கு ஏற்றவாறு மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ரூ.15 இலட்சம் அலகுத் தொகையில் நிதியுதவி அளிக்கிறது. இதில் பொதுப்பிரிவினருக்கு 40 சதவீத மானியமும், ஆதிதிராவிடர், பழங்குடியினர், பெண்களுக்கு 60 சதவீத மானியமும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை, பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் (2021-22 முதல் 2023-24 வரை) பாரம்பரிய மீனவர்களால் 349 ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடி கலன்களை வாங்குவதற்கும், ஏற்றுமதிக்கு தகுதியா தற்போதுள்ள 903 மீன்பிடி கலன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ரூ.554.25 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.