Ministry of Coal
Domestic Coal Production
07 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise and year-wise production of coal since 2019 is given below-
[Figure in Million Tonne (MT)]
State / Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
Assam
0.517
0.036
0.028
0.200
0.200
Chhattisgarh
157.745
158.41
154.120
184.895
207.255
Jammu & Kashmir
0.014
0.010
0.011
0.010
0.012
Jharkhand
131.763
123.428
130.104
156.483
191.158
Madhya Pradesh
125.726
132.531
137.975
146.029
159.227
Maharashtra
54.746
47.435
56.528
63.620
69.282
Odisha
143.016
154.151
185.069
218.981
239.402
Telangana
65.703
52.603
67.233
69.637
72.521
Uttar Pradesh
18.030
17.016
18.073
20.540
21.510
West Bengal
33.614
30.463
29.069
32.796
37.261
Total
730.874
716.083
778.21
893.191
997.828
* Provisional Figure
The following steps have been taken by Government to increase coal production:
i. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
ii. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
iii. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
iv. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
v. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
vi. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken following steps to increase the domestic coal production:
i. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted a number of measures to increase in coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mine. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the- Art technology in its high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
1. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like CHPs, Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
The year-wise quantity of coal imported by Domestic Coal Based Power Plants for blending in the country since 2019 is given below-
[Figure in Million Tonne (MT)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
Quantity
23.75
10.39
8.11
35.10
23.93
* Provisional Figure
As per the current import policy, coal is kept under Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duty.
In order to meet the power demand and to ensure uninterrupted power supply across the country and also to maintain adequate coal reserves in domestic coal-based power plants, Ministry of Power has issued advisory on 27.06.2024 to extend the advisory dated 04.03.2024 till 15.10.2024.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி
07 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
2019 முதல் மாநில வாரியான மற்றும் ஆண்டு வாரியான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது-
[எண்ணிக்கை மில்லியன் டன் (MT)]
மாநிலம் / ஆண்டு
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
அசாம்
0.517
0.036
0.028
0.200
0.200
சத்தீஸ்கர்
157.745
158.41
154.120
184.895
207.255
ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர்
0.014
0.010
0.011
0.010
0.012
ஜார்க்கண்ட்
131.763
123.428
130.104
156.483
191.158
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்
125.726
132.531
137.975
146.029
159.227
மகாராஷ்டிரா
54.746
47.435
56.528
63.620
69.282
ஒடிசா
143.016
154.151
185.069
218.981
239.402
தெலுங்கானா
65.703
52.603
67.233
69.637
72.521
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்
18.030
17.016
18.073
20.540
21.510
மேற்கு வங்காளம்
33.614
30.463
29.069
32.796
37.261
மொத்தம்
730.874
716.083
778.21
893.191
997.828
* தற்காலிக எண்ணிக்கை
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க அரசு கீழ்க்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது:
1. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்த நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் வழக்கமான ஆய்வுகள்.
சுரங்க உரிமையாளர்கள் (அணு கனிமங்கள் தவிர) தங்கள் வருடாந்திர கனிம உற்பத்தியில் (நிலக்கரி உட்பட) 50% வரை வெளிச்சந்தையில் விற்க வகை செய்யும் வகையில் சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) திருத்தச் சட்டம், 2021 இயற்றுதல்.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் செயல்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்த நிலக்கரித் துறைக்கான ஒற்றைச் சாளர அனுமதி போர்ட்டல்.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை விரைவில் இயக்குவதற்கு பல்வேறு ஒப்புதல்கள் / அனுமதிகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக நிலக்கரி தொகுதி ஒதுக்கீடுதாரர்களுக்கு கைகொடுப்பதற்கான திட்ட கண்காணிப்பு பிரிவு.
வருவாய் பகிர்வு அடிப்படையில் வணிக ரீதியான சுரங்க ஏலம் 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. வணிக ரீதியான சுரங்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், திட்டமிடப்பட்ட உற்பத்தி தேதிக்கு முன்னதாக உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியின் அளவிற்கு இறுதி சலுகையில் 50% தள்ளுபடி அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கம் அல்லது திரவமாக்கல் (இறுதி சலுகையில் 50% தள்ளுபடி) மீதான ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
6. வணிக ரீதியிலான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்திற்கான விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகள் மிகவும் தாராளமாக உள்ளன. நிலக்கரி பயன்பாட்டிற்கு எந்தக் கட்டுப்பாடும் இல்லை. புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் ஏலத்தில் பங்கேற்க அனுமதித்தல், முன்பணத் தொகையைக் குறைத்தல், மாதாந்திர கட்டணத்திற்கு ஈடாக முன்பணத் தொகையை சரிசெய்தல், நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை இயக்குவதற்கான நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்க தாராளமான செயல்திறன் அளவுருக்கள், வெளிப்படையான ஏல செயல்முறை, தானியங்கி வழி மூலம் 100% அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு (எஃப்.டி.ஐ) மற்றும் தேசிய நிலக்கரி குறியீட்டின் அடிப்படையில் வருவாய் பகிர்வு மாதிரி ஆகியவை உள்ளன.
இவை தவிர, உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளன:
தற்போதைய இறக்குமதிக் கொள்கையின்படி, நிலக்கரி திறந்த பொது உரிமத்தின் கீழ் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் பொருந்தக்கூடிய தீர்வையை செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் நுகர்வோர் தங்கள் ஒப்பந்த விலைகளின்படி தங்கள் விருப்பப்படி நிலக்கரியை இறக்குமதி செய்யலாம்.
மின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யவும், நாடு முழுவதும் தடையில்லா மின்சாரம் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யவும், உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் போதுமான நிலக்கரி இருப்புக்களை பராமரிக்கவும், 04.03.2024 தேதியிட்ட ஆலோசனையை 15.10.2024 வரை நீட்டிக்குமாறு மின் அமைச்சகம் 27.06.2024 அன்று ஆலோசனை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.