Ministry of Coal
Domestic Coal Production
07 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise and year-wise production of coal since 2019 is given below-
[Figure in Million Tonne (MT)]
State / Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
Assam
0.517
0.036
0.028
0.200
0.200
Chhattisgarh
157.745
158.41
154.120
184.895
207.255
Jammu & Kashmir
0.014
0.010
0.011
0.010
0.012
Jharkhand
131.763
123.428
130.104
156.483
191.158
Madhya Pradesh
125.726
132.531
137.975
146.029
159.227
Maharashtra
54.746
47.435
56.528
63.620
69.282
Odisha
143.016
154.151
185.069
218.981
239.402
Telangana
65.703
52.603
67.233
69.637
72.521
Uttar Pradesh
18.030
17.016
18.073
20.540
21.510
West Bengal
33.614
30.463
29.069
32.796
37.261
Total
730.874
716.083
778.21
893.191
997.828
* Provisional Figure
The following steps have been taken by Government to increase coal production:
i. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
ii. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
iii. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
iv. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
v. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
vi. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken following steps to increase the domestic coal production:
i. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted a number of measures to increase in coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mine. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the- Art technology in its high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
1. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like CHPs, Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
The year-wise quantity of coal imported by Domestic Coal Based Power Plants for blending in the country since 2019 is given below-
[Figure in Million Tonne (MT)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
Quantity
23.75
10.39
8.11
35.10
23.93
* Provisional Figure
As per the current import policy, coal is kept under Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duty.
In order to meet the power demand and to ensure uninterrupted power supply across the country and also to maintain adequate coal reserves in domestic coal-based power plants, Ministry of Power has issued advisory on 27.06.2024 to extend the advisory dated 04.03.2024 till 15.10.2024.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन
07 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
2019 से कोयले का राज्यवार और वर्षवार उत्पादन नीचे दिया गया है-
[आंकड़ा मिलियन टन (एमटी) में]
राज्य/वर्ष
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
असम
0.517
0.036
0.028
0.200
0.200
छत्तीसगढ
157.745
158.41
154.120
184.895
207.255
जम्मू और कश्मीर
0.014
0.010
0.011
0.010
0.012
झारखंड
131.763
123.428
130.104
156.483
191.158
मध्य प्रदेश
125.726
132.531
137.975
146.029
159.227
महाराष्ट्र
54.746
47.435
56.528
63.620
69.282
ओडिशा
143.016
154.151
185.069
218.981
239.402
तेलंगाना
65.703
52.603
67.233
69.637
72.521
उत्तर प्रदेश
18.030
17.016
18.073
20.540
21.510
पश्चिम बंगाल
33.614
30.463
29.069
32.796
37.261
कुल
730.874
716.083
778.21
893.191
997.828
* अनंतिम आंकड़े
कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. कोयला ब्लॉकों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा।
• ii. कैप्टिव खदान मालिकों (परमाणु खनिजों के अलावा) को अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50 प्रतिशत तक खुले बाजार में बेचने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 को लागू करना, खदान से जुड़े अंतिम उपयोग संयंत्र की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित तरीके से ऐसी अतिरिक्त राशि का भुगतान करने पर।
1. कोयला खदानों के संचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस पोर्टल।
• iv. कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र संचालन के लिए विभिन्न अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों की सहायता के लिए परियोजना निगरानी इकाई।
1. राजस्व साझाकरण के आधार पर 2020 में वाणिज्यिक खनन की नीलामी शुरू की गई। वाणिज्यिक खनन योजना के तहत, उत्पादन की निर्धारित तिथि से पहले उत्पादित कोयले की मात्रा के लिए अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट दी गई है। इसके अलावा, कोयला गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण पर प्रोत्साहन (अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट) प्रदान किया गया है।
• vi. वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शर्तें और नियम बहुत उदार हैं, जिनमें कोयले के उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है, नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अनुमति है, अग्रिम राशि कम है, मासिक भुगतान के खिलाफ अग्रिम राशि का समायोजन, कोयला खदानों को चालू करने के लिए लचीलेपन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उदार दक्षता पैरामीटर, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया, स्वचालित मार्ग के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक के आधार पर राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, कोयला कंपनियों ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम भी उठाए हैं:
1. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय अपनाए हैं। अपनी भूमिगत (यूजी) खदानों में, सीआईएल बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन तकनीक (एमपीटी) को अपना रहा है, मुख्य रूप से निरंतर खनिकों (सीएम) के साथ, जहां भी संभव हो अपनी ओपनकास्ट (ओसी) खदानों में, सीआईएल के पास पहले से ही उच्च क्षमता वाले उत्खननकर्ताओं, डम्परों और सतही खनिकों के कार्य के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी मौजूद है।
• ii. सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) द्वारा नई परियोजनाओं की ग्राउंडिंग और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के संचालन के लिए नियमित संपर्क किया जा रहा है। एससीसीएल ने कोयले की निकासी के लिए सीएचपी, क्रशर, मोबाइल क्रशर, प्री-वेट-बिन आदि जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए कार्रवाई शुरू की है।
देश में 2019 से मिश्रण के लिए घरेलू कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा आयातित कोयले की वर्षवार मात्रा नीचे दी गई है-
[आंकड़ा मिलियन टन (एमटी) में]
वर्ष
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
मात्रा
23.75
10.39
8.11
35.10
23.93
* अनंतिम आंकड़ा
वर्तमान आयात नीति के अनुसार, कोयले को ओपन जनरल लाइसेंस (ओजीएल) के तहत रखा जाता है और उपभोक्ता लागू शुल्क के भुगतान पर अपनी संविदात्मक कीमतों के अनुसार अपनी पसंद के स्रोत से कोयला आयात करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने और देश भर में निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने तथा घरेलू कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों में पर्याप्त कोयला भंडार बनाए रखने के लिए, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 27.06.2024 को एडवाइजरी जारी की है, जिसमें दिनांक 04.03.2024 को जारी की गई एडवाइजरी को 15.10.2024 तक बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।