Ministry of Coal
Domestic Coal Production
07 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise and year-wise production of coal since 2019 is given below-
[Figure in Million Tonne (MT)]
State / Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
Assam
0.517
0.036
0.028
0.200
0.200
Chhattisgarh
157.745
158.41
154.120
184.895
207.255
Jammu & Kashmir
0.014
0.010
0.011
0.010
0.012
Jharkhand
131.763
123.428
130.104
156.483
191.158
Madhya Pradesh
125.726
132.531
137.975
146.029
159.227
Maharashtra
54.746
47.435
56.528
63.620
69.282
Odisha
143.016
154.151
185.069
218.981
239.402
Telangana
65.703
52.603
67.233
69.637
72.521
Uttar Pradesh
18.030
17.016
18.073
20.540
21.510
West Bengal
33.614
30.463
29.069
32.796
37.261
Total
730.874
716.083
778.21
893.191
997.828
* Provisional Figure
The following steps have been taken by Government to increase coal production:
i. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
ii. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
iii. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
iv. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
v. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
vi. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken following steps to increase the domestic coal production:
i. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted a number of measures to increase in coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mine. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the- Art technology in its high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
1. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like CHPs, Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
The year-wise quantity of coal imported by Domestic Coal Based Power Plants for blending in the country since 2019 is given below-
[Figure in Million Tonne (MT)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
Quantity
23.75
10.39
8.11
35.10
23.93
* Provisional Figure
As per the current import policy, coal is kept under Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duty.
In order to meet the power demand and to ensure uninterrupted power supply across the country and also to maintain adequate coal reserves in domestic coal-based power plants, Ministry of Power has issued advisory on 27.06.2024 to extend the advisory dated 04.03.2024 till 15.10.2024.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار
07 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
2019 سے کوئلے کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور سال وار پیداوار ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
[اعدادوشمار ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) میں]
ریاست/ سال
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
آسام
0.517
0.036
0.028
0.200
0.200
چھتیس گڑھ
157.745
158.41
154.120
184.895
207.255
جموں وکشمیر
0.014
0.010
0.011
0.010
0.012
جھارکھنڈ
131.763
123.428
130.104
156.483
191.158
مدھیہ پردیش
125.726
132.531
137.975
146.029
159.227
مہاراشٹر
54.746
47.435
56.528
63.620
69.282
اوڈیشہ
143.016
154.151
185.069
218.981
239.402
تلنگانہ
65.703
52.603
67.233
69.637
72.521
اترپردیش
18.030
17.016
18.073
20.540
21.510
مغربی بنگال
33.614
30.463
29.069
32.796
37.261
کل
730.874
716.083
778.21
893.191
997.828
* عارضی اعدادوشمار
حکومت نے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
1. کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے کوئلے کے بلاکس کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ جائزہ۔
2. کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ترمیمی ایکٹ،2021 کو نافذ کرنا، تاکہ قیدی کان کے مالکان (جوہری معدنیات کے علاوہ) اپنی سالانہ معدنیات (بشمول کوئلہ) کی پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک کھلی منڈی میں فروخت کر سکیں، جس کے لیے وہ کان سے منسلک اور زیراستعمال پلانٹ کی ضرورت کو پورا کریں، جس کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے تجویز کردہ طریقے سے اضافی رقم ادا کرنی ہوگی۔
3. کوئلے کی کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل۔
4. کوئلے کی کانوں کی جلد آپریشنلائزیشن کے لیے مختلف منظوریوں/کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ بلاک کے الاٹیوں کو مدد کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ۔
5. ریونیو شیئرنگ کی بنیاد پر کمرشل کان کنی کی نیلامی2020 میں شروع ہوئی۔ تجارتی کان کنی اسکیم کے تحت، پیداوار کی مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کی مقدار کے لیے حتمی پیشکش پر 50فی صد کی چھوٹ کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن یا لیکی فیکیشن (حتمی پیشکش پر 50فی صد کی چھوٹ) پر مراعات دی گئی ہیں۔
6. تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کی شرائط و ضوابط بہت آزاد ہیں جس میں کوئلے کے استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے، نئی کمپنیوں کو بولی لگانے کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت، پہلے سے کم رقم، ماہانہ ادائیگی کے خلاف پیشگی رقم کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ، کوئلے کی کان کو چلانے کے لیے لچک کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے آزادانہ کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹرز، شفاف بولی کا عمل، 100فی صد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی) خودکار راستے سے اور قومی کوئلہ انڈیکس کی بنیاد پر ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں:
1. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اپنی زیر زمین(یو جی) کانوں میں، سی آئی ایل بڑے پیمانے پر پیداواری ٹیکنالوجیز(ایم پی ٹی) کو اپنا رہی ہے، بنیادی طور پر مسلسل کان کنوں (سی ایم ایس) کے ساتھ، جہاں بھی ممکن ہو۔ سی آئی ایل نے چھوڑی ہوئی/منقطع کان کی دستیابی کے پیش نظر ہائی والز (ایچ ڈبلیو) کانوں کا منصوبہ بھی بنایا ہے۔سی آئی ایل جہاں بھی ممکن ہو بڑی صلاحیت والی یوجی کانوں کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے۔ اپنی اوپن کاسٹ (اوسی) کانوں میں، سی آئی ایل کے پاس پہلے سے ہی اپنی اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے سطحی کان کن ، ڈمپرس اور ایکسکیویٹرس میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی موجود ہے۔
2. سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ(ایس سی سی ایل) کی طرف سے نئے منصوبوں کی بنیاد اور موجودہ پروجیکٹس کے آپریشن کے لیے باقاعدہ رابطہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ایس سی سی ایل نے کوئلے کو نکالنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے لیے کارروائی شروع کی ہے جیسے پری-ویٹ-بنس، موبائل کرشرس، کرشرس، سی ایچ پیز وغیرہ۔
2019 سے ملک میں ملاوٹ کے لیے گھریلو کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعے درآمد کیے گئے کوئلے کی سال وار مقدار ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
[اعدادوشمار ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی)میں]
سال
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
مقدار
23.75
10.39
8.11
35.10
23.93
* عارضی اعدادوشمار
موجودہ درآمدکی پالیسی کے مطابق، کوئلے کو اوپن جنرل لائسنس(اوجی ایل) کے تحت رکھا جاتا ہے اور صارفین قابل اطلاق ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی پر اپنے معاہدے کی قیمتوں کے مطابق اپنی پسند کے ذریعہ کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔
بجلی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور ملک بھر میں بجلی کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور کوئلے پر مبنی گھریلو پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کے مناسب ذخائر کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، وزارت بجلی نے 27.06.2024 کو ایڈوائزری جاری کی، جس میں 04.03.2024 سے 15.10.2024تک توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔