Ministry of Coal
Demand for High Grade Coal for Domestic Consumption
07 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Various meetings of Inter-Ministerial Committee (constituted for the purpose of import substitution) are held to project demand for all grades of coal. There is substantial demand of high-grade coal in the consuming industries like Cement, Aluminum, Sponge Iron etc. given the growth in the economy.
The National Steel policy 2017 has projected increase in crude steel production from 101 Million Tonnes (MT) in FY17 to 300 MT by FY2030. Presently 148 MT crude steel is produced in FY24. Growth in steel production is expected to push up demand for metallurgical coking coal of India.
A plan to increase all India coal production to the level of 1 Billion Tonnes (BT) by 2024-25 and Coal India Limited’s production to 1 BT by 2026-27 has been prepared. The resultant increase in coal availability will be able to meet the demand of these grades of coal to the extent available.
To substitute import of Coking Coal, the current domestic blending of coking coal by steel sector to be increased from present 10-12% to 30-35%. Accordingly, Ministry of Coal has launched Mission Coking Coal in FY22 to meet the domestic coking coal demand projected in National Steel Policy 2017. Ministry of Coal has taken all necessary measures to enhance domestic raw Coking Coal production to reach 140 MT by 2030.
Supply of Coking Coal: During FY24, domestic washed coking coal supply was 5.4 MTPA, including 2.22 MTPA from CIL. With the setting up of new Washeries, country will be able to supply about 23 MTPA of washed coking coal to the steel sector by 2030.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
گھریلو استعمال کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کے کوئلے کی مانگ
07 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
سبھی طرح کے کوئلے کی مانگ کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے بین وزارتی کمیٹی (درآمد کے متبادل کے مقصد کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی) کی مختلف میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں ۔ معیشت میں ترقی کودیکھتے ہوئے سیمنٹ، ایلومینیم، اسپونج آئرن وغیرہ جیسی کھپت والی صنعتوں میں اعلیٰ درجے کے کوئلے کی کافی مانگ ہے۔
نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 نے خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں مالی سال 2017 کے 101 ملین ٹن ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2030 تک 300میٹرک ٹن ہونے کا اندازہ لگا یا ہے ۔ اس وقت مالی سال 2024 میں 148 میٹرک ٹن خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار ہوئی ہے۔ اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں اضافے سے ہندوستان کے میٹلرجیکل کوکنگ کول کی مانگ میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
2024-25 تک ہندوستان بھر میں کوئلے کی پیداوار کو 1 بلین ٹن کی سطح تک بڑھانے اور 27-2026 تک کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی پیداوار کو تک 1 بلین ٹن تک بڑھانے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کوئلے کی دستیابی میں نتیجتاً اضافہ سے ان درجات کے کوئلے کی طلب کو دستیاب حد تک پورا کیا جاسکے گا۔
کوکنگ کول کی درآمد کے متبادل کے طورپر ، اسٹیل کے شعبے کے ذریعے کوکنگ کول کی موجودہ گھریلو آمیزش کو موجودہ 10-12 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 30-35 فیصدتک کیا جائے گا۔ اسی مناسبت سے وزارت کوئلہ نے نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 میں متوقع گھریلو کوکنگ کول کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مالی سال 22میں مشن کوکنگ کول کا آغاز کیا ہے۔کوئلے کی وزارت نے 2030 تک گھریلو خام کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار کو 140 میٹرک ٹن تک بڑھانے کے لیےسبھی ضروری اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
کوکنگ کول کی سپلائی: مالی سال 24 کے دوران، گھریلو واشڈ کوکنگ کول کی سپلائی 5.4 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ تھی، جس میں سی آئی ایل سے 2.2 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ شامل ہے۔ نئی واشریز کے قیام کے ساتھ ، ملک 2030 تک اسٹیل کے شعبے کو تقریباً 23 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ واشڈ کوکنگ کی سپلائی کر سکے گا۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔