Ministry of Coal
Demand for High Grade Coal for Domestic Consumption
07 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Various meetings of Inter-Ministerial Committee (constituted for the purpose of import substitution) are held to project demand for all grades of coal. There is substantial demand of high-grade coal in the consuming industries like Cement, Aluminum, Sponge Iron etc. given the growth in the economy.
The National Steel policy 2017 has projected increase in crude steel production from 101 Million Tonnes (MT) in FY17 to 300 MT by FY2030. Presently 148 MT crude steel is produced in FY24. Growth in steel production is expected to push up demand for metallurgical coking coal of India.
A plan to increase all India coal production to the level of 1 Billion Tonnes (BT) by 2024-25 and Coal India Limited’s production to 1 BT by 2026-27 has been prepared. The resultant increase in coal availability will be able to meet the demand of these grades of coal to the extent available.
To substitute import of Coking Coal, the current domestic blending of coking coal by steel sector to be increased from present 10-12% to 30-35%. Accordingly, Ministry of Coal has launched Mission Coking Coal in FY22 to meet the domestic coking coal demand projected in National Steel Policy 2017. Ministry of Coal has taken all necessary measures to enhance domestic raw Coking Coal production to reach 140 MT by 2030.
Supply of Coking Coal: During FY24, domestic washed coking coal supply was 5.4 MTPA, including 2.22 MTPA from CIL. With the setting up of new Washeries, country will be able to supply about 23 MTPA of washed coking coal to the steel sector by 2030.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
வீட்டு உபயோகத்திற்கு உயர்தர நிலக்கரியின் தேவை
07 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து தர நிலக்கரியின் தேவையை கணிப்பதற்காக அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான குழுவின் (இறக்குமதி மாற்று நோக்கத்திற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்டது) பல்வேறு கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு சிமெண்ட், அலுமினியம், கடற்பாசி இரும்பு போன்ற நுகர்வு தொழில்களில் உயர்தர நிலக்கரிக்கு கணிசமான தேவை உள்ளது.
2017 நிதியாண்டில் 101 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த கச்சா எஃகு உற்பத்தி 2030 நிதியாண்டில் 300 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று தேசிய எஃகு கொள்கை 2017 கணித்துள்ளது. தற்போது 148 மெட்ரிக் டன் கச்சா எஃகு 2024 நிதியாண்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. எஃகு உற்பத்தியின் வளர்ச்சி இந்தியாவின் உலோகவியல் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரியின் தேவையை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அகில இந்திய நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை ஒரு பில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கும், கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் உற்பத்தியை 2026-27 க்குள் ஒரு பில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்த்துவதற்கான திட்டம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக நிலக்கரி இருப்பு அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தத் தர நிலக்கரியின் தேவையை கிடைக்கும் அளவிற்கு பூர்த்தி செய்ய இயலும்.
கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதிக்கு மாற்றாக, எஃகு துறையால் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரியின் தற்போதைய உள்நாட்டு கலப்பு தற்போதுள்ள 10-12% லிருந்து 30-35% ஆக உயர்த்தப்படும். அதன்படி, தேசிய எஃகு கொள்கை 2017-ல் கணிக்கப்பட்ட உள்நாட்டு கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 2022 நிதியாண்டில் மிஷன் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் உள்நாட்டு கச்சா கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை 140 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்த்த தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.