सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
हरित राजमार्ग नीति
07 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
हरित राजमार्ग नीति (वृक्षारोपण, प्रत्यारोपण, सौंदर्यीकरण और रखरखाव), 2015 के उद्देश्य निम्नानुसार थे:
1. राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे वृक्षारोपण के लिए नीतिगत ढांचा विकसित करना।
2. वायु प्रदूषण और धूल के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए, क्योंकि पेड़ों और झाड़ियों को वायु प्रदूषकों के लिए प्राकृतिक सिंक के रूप में जाना जाता है।
3. गर्मियों के दौरान दहकती गर्म सड़कों पर आवश्यक छाया प्रदान करना।
4. वाहनों की बढ़ती संख्या के कारण लगातार बढ़ते ध्वनि प्रदूषण के प्रभाव को कम करना;
5. तटबंध की ढलानों पर मिट्टी के कटाव को रोकना।
6. आने वाले वाहनों की हेडलाइट की चकाचौंध को रोकने के लिए।
7. हवा और आने वाली विकिरण के प्रभाव को कम करना।
8. स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना।
एनएचएआई ने हरित राजमार्ग नीति 2015 के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर अब तक 402.28 लाख पौधे सफलतापूर्वक लगाए हैं।
अब तक (2023-24 तक) किए गए वृक्षारोपण का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक में संलग्न है।
वृक्षारोपण का कार्य स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), निजी एजेंसियों, राज्य वन विभाग और वन निगम तथा स्वीकृत कार्य के दायरे के अनुसार ठेकेदारों द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, एनएचएआई और एनएचआईडीसीएल के लिए जीएचपी (वृक्षारोपण, प्रत्यारोपण, सौंदर्यीकरण और रखरखाव) की योजना, कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की अन्य एजेंसियों के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से वृक्षारोपण की सभी परियोजनाओं की समग्र निगरानी के लिए सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में एक वृक्षारोपण प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की गई है।
यह मंत्रालय मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए उत्तरदायी है। हालांकि, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के अलावा अन्य राज्यों से संबंधित नीतियां उनके पास हैं।
अनुलग्नक
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Green Highways Policy
07 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Objectives of Green Highways Policy (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification & Maintenance), 2015 were as follows:
1. To evolve a policy framework for plantation along National Highways.
2. To reduce the impact of air pollution and dust as trees and shrubs are known to be natural sink for air pollutants.
3. To provide much needed shade on glaring hot roads during summer.
4. To reduce the impact of ever-increasing noise pollution caused due to increase in number of vehicles;
5. To arrest soil erosion at the embankment slopes.
6. To prevent glare from the headlight of incoming vehicles.
7. To moderate the effect of wind and incoming radiation.
8. To create employment opportunities for local people.
NHAI has successfully planted 402.28 lakhs plants till date along the National Highways as per the Green Highways Policy 2015.
Plantations made so far (till 2023-24) are enclosed in Annexure.
The plantation is being carried out by the Self Help Groups (SHGs), Private Agencies, State Forest Department and Forest Corporation and also by the Contractors as per scope of the sanctioned work.
A Plantation Cell has been established in MoRTH for overall monitoring of all the projects of plantation through regional offices of NHAI, NHIDCL and other agencies in MoRTH for planning, implementation and monitoring of GHPs(Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance) for MoRTH, NHAI and NHIDCL.
This Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways. However, the policies related to States other than National Highways lie with them.
Annexure
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.