Ministry of Mines
Mining Surveillance System
07 AUG 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Mining Surveillance System (MSS) is operational since its launch in 2016. It is a satellite-based monitoring system which aims to facilitate State Governments in curbing instances of illegal mining. Any unusual land use change observed on satellite imagery in a zone up to 500m outside the boundary of mining lease area is captured and flagged as triggers to the State governments to check for illegal mining.
Year wise triggers generated through the MSS are as follows;
Year/Phase
TriggersGenerated
2016-17/Phase-I
296
2018-19/Phase-II
52
2021-22/Phase-III
177
2022-23/Phase-IV
138
2023-24/Phase V
157
The total numbers of mining leases plotted in the MSS are 3405.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کی نگرانی کا نظام
07 AUG 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کان کنی کی نگرانی کا نظام (ایم ایس ایس) 2016 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی نگرانی کا نظام ہے جس کا مقصد ریاستی حکومتوں کو غیر قانونی کان کنی کے واقعات کو روکنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کان کنی کے لیے لیز پر دیئے گئے رقبے کی حدود سے باہر 500 میٹر تک کے زون میں سیٹلائٹ امیجری پر زمین کے استعمال کی کسی بھی غیر معمولی تبدیلی کو پکڑا جاتا ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو غیر قانونی کان کنی کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے حرکت میں لایا جاتا ہے۔
ایم ایس ایس کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے سال وار محرکات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال/مرحلہ
حرکت میں لائے جانے کی تعداد
2016-17/I مرحلہ
296
2018-19/II مرحلہ
52
22-2021/ III مرحلہ
177
2022-23/IV مرحلہ
138
2023-24/ V مرحلہ
157
ایم ایس سی میں پلاٹ کی گئی مائننگ لیز کی کل تعداد 3405 ہے۔