உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களில் காவல்துறையின் பொறுப்புடைமைகள்
06 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
காவல்துறையினரின் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ள இந்தியக் குடிமைப் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம் - (பிஎன்எஸ்எஸ்) 2023-ன் விதிகள் பின்வருமாறு: -
1. பிஎன்எஸ்எஸ் பிரிவு 37 (பி)–ன் படி ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும், ஒவ்வொரு காவல் நிலையத்திலும் ஒரு நியமிக்கப்பட்ட காவல்துறை அதிகாரி இருக்க வேண்டும். கைது செய்யப்பட்ட நபர்களின் விவரங்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கும், பொதுமக்களுக்கு காண்பிப்பதற்கும் பொறுப்பான உதவி சப்-இன்ஸ்பெக்டர் பதவிக்கு குறையாத ஒரு காவல்துறை அதிகாரி இருக்க வேண்டும்.
(2) பிஎன்எஸ்எஸ் பிரிவு 82 (2) மாவட்டத்திற்கு வெளியே பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வாரண்டின் கீழ் கைது செய்யப்பட்டால், கைது செய்யும் காவல்துறை அதிகாரி அத்தகைய கைது பற்றிய கைது செய்யப்பட்ட நபர் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இடம் பற்றிய தகவலை காவல்துறை அதிகாரிக்கும், கைது செய்யப்பட்ட நபர் வசிக்கும் மாவட்டத்தின் அத்தகைய காவல்துறை அதிகாரிக்கும் வழங்க வேண்டும்.
(3) பி.என்.எஸ்.எஸ் பிரிவு 105-ன்படி தேடுதல் பறிமுதல் பற்றிய ஆடியோ-வீடியோ பதிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். காவல்துறை அதிகாரி அத்தகைய ஆடியோ வீடியோ பதிவை மாவட்ட மாஜிஸ்திரேட், உட்கோட்ட மாஜிஸ்திரேட் அல்லது முதல் வகுப்பு நீதித்துறை நடுவருக்கு தாமதமின்றி அனுப்ப வேண்டும் என்றும் அது கூறுகிறது. பி.என்.எஸ்.எஸ் பிரிவு 185 ஆடியோ-வீடியோ மின்னணு முறைகள் மூலம் தேடல் பதிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், அத்தகைய எந்தவொரு பதிவின் நகல்களும் 48 மணி நேரத்திற்குள் குற்றத்தை அறிந்துகொள்ள அதிகாரம் பெற்ற மாஜிஸ்திரேட்டுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறுகிறது.
(4) பி.என்.எஸ்.எஸ் பிரிவு 176 (2) காவல்துறை அதிகாரி தினசரி நாட்குறிப்பு அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை மாஜிஸ்திரேட்டுக்கு அனுப்ப வேண்டும்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAWS-ACCOUNTABILITY OF POLICE
06 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The provisions of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 that have enhanced transparency and accountability of police are as under: -
(1) Section 37(b) of BNSS mandates that there will be one designated police officer in every district and at every police station, not below the rank of Assistant Sub-Inspector of Police responsible for maintaining and displaying information to the general public about details of persons arrested, etc.
(2) Section 82(2) of BNSS provides that in case of arrest under a warrant executed outside the district, the police officer making the arrest shall forthwith give information regarding such arrest and the place where the arrested person is being held to the designated police officer and to such police officer of another district where the arrested person normally resides.
(3) Section 105 of BNSS provides that search and seizure shall be audio-video recorded and the police officer shall send such audio-video recording to the District Magistrate, Sub-divisional Magistrate or Judicial Magistrate of first class without delay. Section 185 of BNSS also provides that search shall be recorded through audio-video electronic means and copies of any such record shall be sent within 48 hours to the Magistrate empowered to take cognizance of the offence.
(4) Section 176(2) of BNSS requires the police officer to forward the daily diary report fortnightly to the Magistrate.
(5) Section 176(3) of BNSS mandates the video-recording of the crime scene in case of offences made punishable with seven years or more.
(6) Section 193 of BNSS mandates that a police report must also include details of the sequence of custody in case of electronic device. The Section also mandates that the police officer must inform the progress of investigation to the informant or victim within 90 days of the investigation. This section further provides that after filing of charge sheet, if further investigation is required, it shall be completed within 90 days and any extension of time period beyond 90 days shall only be with the permission of the Court.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.