Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAWS-ACCOUNTABILITY OF POLICE
06 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The provisions of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 that have enhanced transparency and accountability of police are as under: -
(1) Section 37(b) of BNSS mandates that there will be one designated police officer in every district and at every police station, not below the rank of Assistant Sub-Inspector of Police responsible for maintaining and displaying information to the general public about details of persons arrested, etc.
(2) Section 82(2) of BNSS provides that in case of arrest under a warrant executed outside the district, the police officer making the arrest shall forthwith give information regarding such arrest and the place where the arrested person is being held to the designated police officer and to such police officer of another district where the arrested person normally resides.
(3) Section 105 of BNSS provides that search and seizure shall be audio-video recorded and the police officer shall send such audio-video recording to the District Magistrate, Sub-divisional Magistrate or Judicial Magistrate of first class without delay. Section 185 of BNSS also provides that search shall be recorded through audio-video electronic means and copies of any such record shall be sent within 48 hours to the Magistrate empowered to take cognizance of the offence.
(4) Section 176(2) of BNSS requires the police officer to forward the daily diary report fortnightly to the Magistrate.
(5) Section 176(3) of BNSS mandates the video-recording of the crime scene in case of offences made punishable with seven years or more.
(6) Section 193 of BNSS mandates that a police report must also include details of the sequence of custody in case of electronic device. The Section also mandates that the police officer must inform the progress of investigation to the informant or victim within 90 days of the investigation. This section further provides that after filing of charge sheet, if further investigation is required, it shall be completed within 90 days and any extension of time period beyond 90 days shall only be with the permission of the Court.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नवे फौजदारी कायदे – पोलिसांचे दायित्व
06 AUG 2024 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारतीय नागरीक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस), 2023 च्या तरतुदींमुळे पारदर्शकतेत आणि पोलिसांच्या दायित्वामध्ये वाढ झाली आहे अशा तरतुदी पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत –
(1) कलम 37(b) नुसार प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यासाठी आणि प्रत्येक पोलिस स्थानकात एका पोलिस अधिकाऱ्याची नेमणूक बंधनकारक आहे. हा अधिकारी किमान सहाय्यक पोलीस उपनिरीक्षक पदावरील असेल आणि अटक केलेल्या व्यक्ती आदी बाबींची माहितीची नोंद ठेवणे आणि ती माहिती सामान्य जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याची जबाबदारी या अधिकाऱ्यावर असेल.
(2) कलम 82(2) नुसार जिल्ह्याबाहेर काढण्यात आलेल्या वॉरंटअंतर्गत अटकेप्रकरणी, अशा अटकेची आणि अटकेत असलेल्या व्यक्तीला ठेवलेल्या ठिकाणाबाबत माहिती, अटक करणाऱ्या पोलीस अधिकाऱ्याने, नियुक्त पोलीस अधिकाऱ्याला आणि अन्य जिल्ह्यातील, जिथे अटक झालेली व्यक्ती सामान्यतः निवासी आहे,अशा संबंधित पोलीस अधिकाऱ्याला द्यायला हवी, अशी तरतूद आहे.
(3) कलम 105 नुसार झडती आणि जप्तीच्या कारवायांचे दृक्-श्राव्य रेकॉर्डिंग करून पोलीस अधिकाऱ्याने ते जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी, उपविभागीय दंडाधिकारी किंवा प्रथम श्रेणी न्यायालयीन दंडाधिकारी यांना विनाविलंब पाठवणे बंधनकारक आहे. कलम 185 अंतर्गत झडतीचे रेकॉर्डिंग दृक्-श्राव्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमातून करून त्याच्या प्रती गुन्ह्याची दखल घेण्याचे अधिकार असलेल्या दंडाधिकाऱ्याकडे 48 तासांच्या आत पाठवणे बंधनकारक आहे.
(4) कलम 176(2) नुसार पोलिस अधिकाऱ्याने रोजचा दैनंदिनी अहवाल दर पंधरवड्याला दंडाधिकाऱ्याकडे पाठवणे बंधनकारक आहे.
(5) कलम 176(3) नुसार सात वर्षे किंवा त्याहून अधिक शिक्षेस पात्र गुन्ह्यांच्या प्रकरणी गुन्हा घडलेल्या ठिकाणाचे दृक माध्यमातील रेकॉर्डिंग करणे बंधनकारक आहे.
(6) कलम 193 ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणासंदर्भातील प्रकरणी ताब्याच्या क्रमवारीचा पोलिसांच्या अहवालात समावेश बंधनकारक आहे. या कलमानुसार तपासाची प्रगती माहिती देणारा अथवा पिडीताला पोलीस अधिकाऱ्याने 90 दिवसांच्या आत कळवणे बंधनकारक आहे. आरोपपत्र दाखल केल्यानंतर पुढे तपासाची आवश्यकता असेल तर तो 90 दिवसांच्या आत पूर्ण करणे बंधनकारक आहे. 90 दिवसांपेक्षा अधिक काळ तपासासाठी हवा असल्यास त्याकरता न्यायालयाची परवानगी घ्यावी लागेल.
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री बंडी संजय कुमार यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.