Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Smart Traffic Management System
07 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 enacted in August, 2019 provides for installation of electronic monitoring and enforcement of road safety on National Highways, State Highways, roads or in any urban city within a state which has a population up to such limits as may be prescribed by the Central Government. Accordingly, Ministry has published rules in August 2021 for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety at high-risk and high-density corridors on National Highways, State Highways and at critical junctions in Million plus cities in India and cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP). For the purpose of this rule, “electronic enforcement device” means a speed camera, closed-circuit television camera, speed gun, body wearable camera, dashboard camera, Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), weigh in machine (WIM) and any such other technology specified by the State Government.
Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) is installed in high traffic density National Highways and National Expressways such as Delhi-Meerut Expressway, Trans-Haryana, Eastern Peripheral Expressway etc. by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) has provisions for various electronic enforcement devices which help in speedy identification of incidents on the highway stretches and effectively monitor the highways, thereby improving the response time of the on-site assistance.
Further, NHAI on 10.10.2023 has revised the standard ATMS document which gives the functional and technical specifications of ATMS solution and its sub-systems like Video Surveillance System, AI based Video Incident Detection and Enforcement System (VIDES), etc. The document also provides provisions like enabling API based e-challan by Enforcement Agencies through VIDES, integration with Rajmarg Yatra, NHAI One, providing live camera feeds to NHAI Offices and Enforcement agencies etc.
In new NH projects on high density and high speed corridors of NHAI, installation of ATMS is generally a part of the project. Further, ATMS is also implemented as standalone projects in already constructed important corridors.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
اسمارٹ ٹریفک کے بندوبست کا نظام
07 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ موٹر وہیکلز (ترمیمی) قانون، 2019 جو اگست، 2019 میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا، جو قومی شاہراہوں، ریاستی شاہراہوں، سڑکوں یا ریاست کے اندر کسی بھی شہرمیں جس کی آبادی اس حد تک محدود ہے،جس کا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے تجویز کیا گیا ہے، پر الیکٹرانک مانیٹرنگ اور روڈ سیفٹی کو نافذ کرنے کا بندوبست فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، وزارت نے اگست 2021 میں قومی شاہراہوں، ریاستی شاہراہوں اور ہندوستان کے کئی لاکھ آبادی پر مشتمل آبادی والے شہروں میں ہم جنکشن پر اور نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام کے تحت ہائی شہروں میں زیادہ جوکھم اور انتہائی کوریڈور کی الیکٹرانک مانیٹرنگ نفاذ کے لئے ضابطے شائع کئے ہیں۔ اس اصول کے مقصد کے لیے، "الیکٹرانک انفورسمنٹ ڈیوائسس، مطلب ایک ا سپیڈ کیمرہ، کلوز سرکٹ ٹیلی ویژن کیمرہ، اسپیڈ گن، باڈی پہننے کے قابل کیمرہ، ڈیش بورڈ کیمرہ، آٹومیٹک نمبر پلیٹ ریکگنیشن ، وزنی مشین اور اس طرح کی دوسری ٹکنالوجی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مخصوص کی گئی ہے۔
جدید ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے ٹی ایم ایس) ہائی ٹریفک بہت زیادہ گھنی والی قومی شاہراہوں اور قومی ایکسپریس ویز جیسے دہلی-میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے، ٹرانس ہریانہ، ایسٹرن پیریفرل ایکسپریس وے وغیرہ میں نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(این ایچ اے آئی) کے ذریعے نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ ایڈوانسڈ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے ٹی ایم ایس) میں مختلف الیکٹرونک انفورسمنٹ ڈیوائسز کے انتظامات ہیں جو شاہراہوں پر ہونے والے واقعات کی تیزی سے نشاندہی کرنے اور ہائی ویز کی مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں، اس طرح آن سائٹ امداد کے رسپانس ٹائم کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، این ایچ اے آئی نے 10 اکتوبر 2023 کو معیاری اے ٹی ایم ایس دستاویز پر نظر ثانی کی ہے جو اے ٹی ایم ایس حل اور اس کے ذیلی نظام جیسے ویڈیو سرویلنس سسٹم، اے آئی پر مبنی ویڈیو حادثوں کا پتہ لگانے اور انفورسمنٹ سسٹم وغیرہ جیسے کی فنکشنل اور تکنیکی خصوصیات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ دستاویز ، این ایچ اے آئی ون کے ساتھ انضمام، این ایچ اے آئی دفاتر اور نفاذ ایجنسیوں کو لائیو کیمرہ فیڈ فراہم کرتے ہوئےوائڈز کے ذریعہ انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے اے پی آئی پر مبنی ای چالان کو فعال کرنے، راج مارگ یاترا کے ساتھ انضمام ، جیسی گنجائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی کے ہائی ڈینسٹی اور ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز پر نئے قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں میں ، اے ٹی ایم ایس کی تنصیب عام طور پر اس منصوبے کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اے ٹی ایم ایس کو پہلے سے تعمیر شدہ اہم راہداریوں میں اسٹینڈ اسٹون پروجیکٹ کے طور پر بھی نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔