ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
विशेष रोजगार हमी योजना
06 AUG 2024 8:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑगस्ट 2024
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने (MoRD) ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांचे आर्थिक कल्याण उंचावण्यासाठी विविध कार्यक्रमांद्वारे बहुआयामी धोरणे अवलंबली आहेत ज्यात उपजीविकेच्या संधी वाढवणे, ग्रामीण महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण, ग्रामीण तरुणांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा नेट कौशल्य प्रदान करणे,पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास इ.वर मुख्य भर देण्यात आला आहे. या संदर्भात, सरकार महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाय-जी), प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सडक योजना (पीएमजीएसवाय), दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान (डे एनआरएलएम), दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयु-जीकेवाय), ग्रामीण स्वयंरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्था (आरएसईटीआय), राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहाय्य कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) आणि प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजनेचा पाणलोट विकास घटक (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाय) यासारखे अनेक लक्ष्यीत कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे. याशिवाय जलशक्ती मंत्रालय ग्रामीण भागात स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) राबवत आहे. ग्रामीण विकासाच्या योजना/कार्यक्रमांतर्गत वाढीव अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद ही निरंतर प्रक्रिया आहे. योजनाबद्ध मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांखालील तरतुदींचे पालन विचारात घेऊन आणि प्रत्यक्ष वास्तविक गरजांचे मूल्यांकन करून निधीचे वाटप केले जाते.
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना ही मागणी-आधारित मजुरीची रोजगार योजना आहे जी देशातील ग्रामीण भागातील कुटुंबांची रोजीरोटीची सुरक्षितता वाढविण्यासाठी प्रत्येक कुटुंबातील प्रौढ व्यक्तींना अकुशल मानवी कार्यासाठी प्रत्येक आर्थिक वर्षात किमान शंभर दिवस हमी मजुरीचा रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देते. ही योजना ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना रोजगाराच्या चांगल्या संधी उपलब्ध नसताना उपजीविकेचे पर्याय देते.
याव्यतिरिक्त, ती वनक्षेत्रातील अनुसूचित जमातीच्या कुटुंबांसाठी अतिरिक्त 50 दिवसांच्या मजुरीची नोकरी अनिवार्य करते आणि दुष्काळ किंवा नैसर्गिक आपत्तीने प्रभावित ग्रामीण भागात अतिरिक्त 50 दिवसांच्या वेतन रोजगाराची तरतूद करते.
रोजगार आणि उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासह ग्रामीण लोकांचे जीवनमान सुधारणे हा या मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व योजना/कार्यक्रमांचा उद्देश आहे. रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि अनुसूचित जाती/जमाती/ओबीसी/अल्पसंख्याक समुदायांसह ग्रामीण लोकांना कौशल्ये प्रदान करण्यासाठी, जेथे लागू असेल तेथे, हे मंत्रालय महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना, दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना आणि ग्रामीण स्वयंरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्था यासारख्या योजना राबवत आहे. महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना ग्रामीण भागातील अकुशल कामगारांना रोजगाराची हमी देते, तर दीनदयाल आणि ग्रामीण स्वयंरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्था वेतन किंवा स्वयंरोजगाराद्वारे रोजगारक्षमतेला प्रोत्साहन देतात ज्यामुळे देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागातील तरुणांचा आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक विकास होतो.
याशिवाय अनुसूचित जाती, इतर मागास वर्ग, विमुक्त जमाती, आर्थिकदृष्ट्या मागास वर्ग यासह समाजातील सामाजिक, शैक्षणिक आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या उपेक्षित घटकांच्या सक्षमीकरणाची पूर्तता मजुरी/स्वयंरोजगाराद्वारे करण्यासाठी सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय दीर्घकालीन आणि अल्प-मुदतीची कौशल्ये प्रदान करून लक्ष्यित तरुणांची कौशल्य पातळी वाढवण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री दक्ष आणि कुशलता संपन्न हितगृही (पीएम-दक्ष) योजना राबवत आहे.
केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास राज्यमंत्री कमलेश पासवान यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Rural Development
SPECIAL EMPLOYMENT GUARANTEE SCHEME
06 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development(MoRD) has adopted multi-pronged strategies to improve the economic well-being of people in rural areas with the main focus on increasing livelihood opportunities, empowering rural women, providing social safety net skilling of rural youth, infrastructure development etc. through its Programmes. In this regard, the Government is implementing a number of targeted programmes such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY NRLM), Deendayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs), National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) and Watershed Development Component (WDC) of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY). Apart from this, Ministry of Jal Shakti is implementing Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) in rural areas. Increasing budgetary allocation under the schemes/ programmes of rural development is continuous process. Funds are allocated taking into consideration adherence of the provisions under the schematic guidelines and assessing the actual requirement at the ground level.
MGNREGS is a demand-driven wage employment scheme that provides for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. It offers rural households fall back livelihood options when better employment opportunities are unavailable.
Additionally, it mandates an extra 50 days of wage employment for Scheduled Tribe households in forest areas and provides for an additional 50 days of wage employment in drought or natural calamity-affected rural areas. State Governments have the option to allocate additional days of employment beyond the guaranteed period using their funds.
All the schemes/programmes of this Ministry aim at improving the standard of living of the rural people including creation of employment and livelihood opportunities. For creating employment opportunities and impart skills to rural people including SCs/STs/OBCs/ Minority communities, wherever applicable, this Ministry is implementing a number of schemes viz., MGNREGS, DDU-GKY and RSETI. While MGNREGS assures guaranteed employment to unskilled workers in the rural areas, DDU- GKY and RSETI schemes promote employability through either wage or self-employment leading to economic and social development of youths of rural area of the country. However, this Ministry does not implement any employment guarantee scheme specifically for Scheduled Castes (SCs)/Scheduled Tribes (STs)/Other Backward Classes (OBCs) and Minority communities.
Apart from this, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana to increase the skill levels of the target youth by providing for long-term and short-term skills, followed by engagement in wage/self-employment which caters for empowerment of socially, educationally and economically marginalized sections of the society including SCs, OBCs, De-notified Tribes, Economically Backward Classes etc. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is implementing Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) for Skill based training of the youth across the country including of youth belonging to Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe/ Economically weaker Section under Short Term Training (STT) courses and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). Similarly, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and unemployed youth.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.